Cipla Ltd (CIPLA)

Healthcare · Pharmaceuticals · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,418 ↓ 10.8% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Cipla is navigating a transitional phase marked by regulatory scrutiny and structural simplification, with recent operational and financial trends showing mixed momentum. While profitability remains stable, the company faces headwinds from a USFDA VAI classification and modest revenue growth, suggesting a period of stabilization rather than expansion.
  • Revenue grew 8.8% QoQ to ₹7,119 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ The USFDA VAI classification at the Invagen facility introduces potential supply chain and compliance risks in the US market, despite no current produ
Market Cap
₹1.15 L Cr
P/E Ratio
34.0
P/B Ratio
3.33
ROE
9.8%
ROCE
13.2%
Debt/Equity
0.01
Div Yield
0.92%
Promoter
29.2%

📖 The Story

Cipla is navigating a transitional phase marked by regulatory scrutiny and structural simplification, with recent operational and financial trends showing mixed momentum. While profitability remains stable, the company faces headwinds from a USFDA VAI classification and modest revenue growth, suggesting a period of stabilization rather than expansion.

📰 What's Happening

In August 2026, Cipla completed a restructuring that elevated Aspergen Inc. from a step-down to a wholly owned subsidiary under its Indian joint venture, simplifying the corporate structure without altering economic ownership. The company also disclosed its September 2026 investor meeting schedule, including engagements with Jefferies and Kotak, signaling ongoing efforts to maintain investor dialogue. Additionally, it allotted shares under employee stock schemes, reflecting continued use of equity-based incentives. These moves underscore a focus on governance clarity and capital efficiency amid regulatory and operational challenges.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue7,5897,0746,5417,119
Operating Profit1,598977572888
OPM %21.1%13.8%8.8%12.5%
Net Profit1,353675550787
EPS₹16.73₹8.37₹6.87₹9.77

The company's quarterly performance reveals a complex financial trajectory: revenue has fluctuated without clear upward momentum, with June 2026 revenue at ₹7,119 crore and a peak in September 2025 at ₹7,589 crore, followed by a decline. Operating margins peaked at 21.1% in September 2025 but dropped to 12.5% in June 2026, indicating volatility in profitability. Net profit rose sharply in September 2025 to ₹1,353 crore but moderated to ₹787 crore in June 2026, suggesting earnings normalization after a high base. This pattern reflects inconsistent operational performance, possibly influenced by macro pressures or execution challenges, despite stable margins in earlier quarters.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the reviewed filings, but the scheduling of investor meetings and routine regulatory disclosures suggest an intent to maintain transparency. The absence of strategic updates or guidance on future performance implies a cautious stance, with focus on compliance and structural alignment rather than growth initiatives. The company appears to be in a phase of stabilization, prioritizing regulatory adherence and shareholder communication over aggressive expansion.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital162162162162
Reserves28,20131,03232,75734,270
Borrowings461438467258
Total Liabilities34,65537,38740,16442,496
Fixed Assets5,2325,3745,56012,890
Investments4,9957,9338,2198,223
Total Assets34,65537,38740,16442,496

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with minimal debt (₹258 crore in March 2026) and consistent equity of ₹162 crore, indicating limited leverage and a conservative financial posture. Reserves have grown steadily, rising from ₹31,032 crore in March 2025 to ₹34,270 crore in March 2026, reflecting retained earnings accumulation. This suggests prudent capital allocation, with no significant investment or deleveraging activity visible, and no dividend announcements or buyback signals to date.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+3,940
Investing-2,326
Financing-1,234
Net Cash Flow+380

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters29.2%29.2%29.2%29.2%
FII24.6%23.9%22.6%20.2%
DII30.2%30.7%32.0%34.6%
Public13.8%13.8%14.0%13.7%
# Shareholders5,34,5875,40,5215,84,2175,78,679

Shareholding patterns indicate a mixed investor sentiment: FII holdings have declined from 24.55% in Q2FY26 to 20.21% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings increased from 30.72% in Q3FY26 to 34.63% in Q1FY27. Promoter holding remains stable at 29.21%. The rising DII stake and falling FII participation may reflect shifting institutional preferences, possibly toward domestic investors who view the company as a stable, dividend-adjacent holding despite short-term volatility.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SUNPHARMA 4.61 L Cr 38.1 18.7% 14.6% 0.05
DIVISLAB 2.46 L Cr 84.1 23.0% 17.4% 0.00
TORNTPHARM 1.92 L Cr 80.3 15.1% 25.7% 1.76
ZYDUSLIFE 1.18 L Cr 26.4 16.8% 16.6% 0.43
CIPLA 1.15 L Cr 34.0 13.2% 9.8% 0.01
LAURUSLABS 1.05 L Cr 95.5 20.8% 20.6% 0.45
LUPIN 99,448 17.6 27.9% 24.7% 0.26
MANKIND 98,599 48.2 13.9% 12.7% 0.38
DRREDDY 98,308 30.4 10.1% 8.4% 0.17
AUROPHARMA 94,937 25.8 12.8% 9.8% 0.20

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. The USFDA VAI classification at the Invagen facility introduces potential supply chain and compliance risks in the US market, despite no current product impact. 2. Operating margins have shown significant volatility, dropping from 21.1% in September 2025 to 12.5% in June 2026, signaling execution or pricing pressures. 3. Revenue growth remains flat over the latest quarters, with no clear recovery trend, raising concerns about top-line resilience. 4. Employee stock issuances, while minor, contribute to ongoing dilution, which may pressure long-term EPS growth if sustained.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Cipla is currently in a stabilization phase, managing regulatory challenges while maintaining a conservative financial profile. The company's future trajectory will depend on resolving USFDA-related compliance matters and restoring consistent operational performance. Investors should monitor upcoming investor meetings for strategic clarity and watch for signs of margin recovery or revenue stabilization in the next reporting cycle.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when CIPLA files new disclosures

Track CIPLA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track CIPLA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day