Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd (SUNPHARMA)

Healthcare · Pharmaceuticals · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,920.1 ↑ 20.45% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from mature growth to expansion-driven momentum fueled by innovation and a major acquisition. The company is leveraging strong domestic volume and innovative product performance to offset pressures in U.
  • Revenue grew 4.7% QoQ to ₹15,300 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ U.S. generic market remains pressured by patent expiries and pricing erosion, as seen in the 9.7% YoY decline in U.S. sales, which could persist despi
Market Cap
₹4.61 L Cr
P/E Ratio
38.1
P/B Ratio
5.51
ROE
14.6%
ROCE
18.7%
Debt/Equity
0.05
Div Yield
0.83%
Promoter
54.5%

📖 The Story

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from mature growth to expansion-driven momentum fueled by innovation and a major acquisition. The company is leveraging strong domestic volume and innovative product performance to offset pressures in U.S. generics and emerging market headwinds, while advancing a transformative $11.75 billion acquisition to enter high-growth therapeutic areas like women's health and biosimilars.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Sun Pharma reported 10.1% YoY revenue growth to INR151,836 million, driven by 16% growth in India and 12.8% growth in innovative medicines (USD351 million). Despite a 9.7% decline in U.S. generic sales due to Lenalidomide patent expiry, adjusted net profit rose to INR30,894 million. The company secured semaglutide approvals in South Africa and Brazil, and reaffirmed full-year revenue growth guidance of high single digits. The Board approved the unaudited Q1 results and confirmed a definitive agreement to acquire Organon & Co. for $11.75 billion, with closing expected by Q4 FY27. Additionally, a shareholder postal ballot is underway to reclassify three related parties from the promoter group, reducing promoter holding to 52.68% and increasing public holding to 47.32%, without altering control.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue13,85114,47815,52114,61215,300
Operating Profit3,6013,7984,2163,1793,679
OPM %26.0%26.2%27.2%21.8%24.1%
Net Profit2,3033,1373,4012,7242,911
EPS₹9.50₹13.00₹14.00₹11.30₹12.10

Revenue has shown consistent quarterly growth, rising from ₹13,851 crore in Jun 2025 to ₹15,300 crore in Jun 2026, with operating margins holding firm at 24-27% despite foreign exchange and commodity pressures. Profitability improved significantly, with net profit climbing from ₹2,303 crore (Jun 2025) to ₹2,911 crore (Jun 2026), and EPS increasing from ₹9.5 to ₹12.1 over the same period. This growth is underpinned by strong domestic volume and innovative product performance, as highlighted in management commentary, even as U.S. generic sales declined. The margin expansion reflects favorable product mix shifts and operational efficiency, supporting the outlook for sustained high single-digit growth despite macro headwinds.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects full-year revenue growth in FY27 to be in the high single digits, supported by innovation-driven momentum and the Organon acquisition. They highlighted pipeline progress, including semaglutide approvals in emerging markets, and sustained R&D investment at 5.4% of sales. The integration of Organon is positioned as a strategic catalyst to expand into women's health and biosimilars, with tax benefits from deferred tax remeasurement and New Labour Code implementation contributing positively to margins. The company is focused on executing its acquisition with discipline, aiming for closure by Q4 FY27.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital240240240240
Reserves68,87571,97877,58083,330
Borrowings2,5722,3625,2154,082
Total Liabilities88,11692,1011.04 L Cr1.09 L Cr
Fixed Assets10,09810,03610,40734,493
Investments17,74418,35419,54324,723
Total Assets88,11692,1011.04 L Cr1.09 L Cr

The balance sheet shows a deliberate shift in capital structure and capital allocation strategy. Equity remains stable at ₹240 crore, while reserves have grown from ₹71,978 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹83,330 crore (Mar 2026), reflecting retained earnings and accumulated profits. Borrowings have increased from ₹2,362 crore to ₹4,082 crore over the same period, indicating active financing for growth, likely tied to the Organon acquisition. Total assets have risen from ₹92,101 crore to ₹1.09 L crore, signaling expansion. This suggests management is prioritizing strategic investments over deleveraging, with a growing reliance on debt to fund transformational growth rather than returning capital.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+12,419
Investing-11,344
Financing-2,513
Net Cash Flow-1,437

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters54.5%54.5%54.5%54.5%54.5%54.5%54.5%54.5%
FII18.0%18.1%18.0%17.3%16.6%16.1%15.9%14.5%
DII18.6%18.6%18.7%19.5%20.2%20.8%21.1%22.2%
Public5.4%5.5%5.4%5.3%5.5%5.4%5.3%5.5%
# Shareholders6,57,3176,89,6237,04,9837,23,7707,43,8777,10,9006,90,9577,10,246

Promoter holding has remained stable at 54.48% over the last four quarters, but public shareholding has gradually increased from 5.3% to 5.48%, while FII and DII stakes have fluctuated slightly. FII holding rose from 15.93% (Q4FY26) to 14.53% (Q1FY27), and DII from 20.23% to 22.18%, indicating continued institutional confidence. The number of shareholders has declined slightly from 7.44 million to 7.10 million, suggesting consolidation. No significant promoter selling or large-scale institutional exit is evident, and the reclassification proposal aims to broaden the shareholder base without altering control.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SUNPHARMA 4.61 L Cr 38.1 18.7% 14.6% 0.05
DIVISLAB 2.46 L Cr 84.1 23.0% 17.4% 0.00
TORNTPHARM 1.92 L Cr 80.3 15.1% 25.7% 1.76
ZYDUSLIFE 1.18 L Cr 26.4 16.8% 16.6% 0.43
CIPLA 1.15 L Cr 34.0 13.2% 9.8% 0.01
LAURUSLABS 1.05 L Cr 95.5 20.8% 20.6% 0.45
LUPIN 99,448 17.6 27.9% 24.7% 0.26
MANKIND 98,599 48.2 13.9% 12.7% 0.38
DRREDDY 98,308 30.4 10.1% 8.4% 0.17
AUROPHARMA 94,937 25.8 12.8% 9.8% 0.20

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. U.S. generic market remains pressured by patent expiries and pricing erosion, as seen in the 9.7% YoY decline in U.S. sales, which could persist despite new launches. 2. Emerging market growth slowed to 4% in Q1 FY27, with forex volatility and macro uncertainty posing headwinds to revenue growth targets. 3. The $11.75 billion Organon acquisition carries integration and execution risks, including regulatory approvals, financing structure, and realization of synergies, with closing expected only by Q4 FY27. 4. Margin pressure could emerge if cost inflation or foreign exchange headwinds outpace pricing power, despite current gross margin expansion from product mix shifts.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Sun Pharma is transitioning from a volume-driven pharmaceutical player to a diversified, innovation-led global company, anchored by a major acquisition and strong domestic performance. The near-term trajectory hinges on successful integration of Organon and sustained momentum in innovative medicines, while navigating U.S. generic pressure and emerging market volatility. Investors should monitor the pace of the Organon closing, U.S. sales stabilization, and the impact of emerging market macro trends on growth guidance.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SUNPHARMA files new disclosures

Track SUNPHARMA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SUNPHARMA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day