Vinati Organics Ltd (VINATIORGA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Vinati Organics is in a growth phase driven by specialty chemical expansion, with strong profitability and a debt-free balance sheet, though revenue shows slight softness. Management is focused on scaling ATBS capacity, commercializing antioxidants, and launching new products like VOPL, supported by sustainability investments and robust governance.
- Revenue grew 15.2% QoQ to ₹696 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Foreign exchange volatility is explicitly highlighted as a key risk, given the company's export-oriented revenue model and global raw material depende
📖 The Story
Vinati Organics is in a growth phase driven by specialty chemical expansion, with strong profitability and a debt-free balance sheet, though revenue shows slight softness. Management is focused on scaling ATBS capacity, commercializing antioxidants, and launching new products like VOPL, supported by sustainability investments and robust governance. The company demonstrates operational momentum with consistent profit growth and strategic subsidiary reinforcement, positioning it as a high-margin player in the specialty chemicals space.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026), Vinati Organics approved unaudited financial results showing standalone revenue of ₹697.75 crore and consolidated revenue of ₹695.91 crore, with profit before tax rising to ₹164.90 crore (standalone) from ₹151.47 crore in the prior quarter. The board also approved a rights issue where the company invested ₹1.71 crore in Veeral Organics Pvt. Ltd., its wholly owned subsidiary, to strengthen its financial position without altering ownership. Additionally, a one-on-one meeting with ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund was scheduled for June 30, 2026, to discuss investor relations, indicating proactive engagement with institutional investors.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 550 | 531 | 604 | 696 |
| Operating Profit | 141 | 127 | 140 | 139 |
| OPM % | 25.7% | 24.0% | 23.1% | 19.9% |
| Net Profit | 115 | 101 | 124 | 109 |
| EPS | ₹11.08 | ₹9.73 | ₹11.95 | ₹10.50 |
Profitability is trending upward with sequential growth in both standalone and consolidated profit before tax, rising from ₹141.16 crore to ₹147.76 crore consolidated and ₹151.47 crore to ₹164.90 crore standalone quarter-on-quarter. Operating margins remain strong, supported by scale and product mix, while revenue shows modest stability. The company maintains a debt-free status and reinvests profits into capacity expansion and innovation, including ATBS scale-up and antioxidant commercialization, which are cited as key growth drivers in the annual report.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on future financial performance, but the annual report highlights ongoing capacity expansions in ATBS, commercialization of antioxidants, and new product launches as growth levers. The board has recommended a final dividend of ₹8.50 per share for FY2025-26, contingent on shareholder approval at the AGM scheduled for September 23, 2026. No specific deadlines or forward-looking targets beyond dividend timing and capital allocation to subsidiaries were disclosed in recent filings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 2,566 | 2,783 | 2,924 | 3,151 |
| Borrowings | 8 | 63 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,030 | 3,281 | 3,304 | 3,590 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,513 | 1,724 | 1,728 | 2,122 |
| Investments | 66 | 36 | 121 | 190 |
| Total Assets | 3,030 | 3,281 | 3,304 | 3,590 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong capital structure with zero net debt and growing equity, rising from ₹2,783 crore to ₹3,151 crore in reserves between March 2025 and March 2026. Total assets have increased steadily, indicating reinvestment of earnings into operations and strategic initiatives. The company maintains a debt-free position, and capital allocation appears focused on organic growth and subsidiary strengthening via rights issues, with no dividend-related capital return beyond the recommended ₹8.50 per share.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +458 | +558 |
| Investing | -443 | -414 |
| Financing | -16 | -141 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 | +3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.3% | 74.3% | 74.3% | 74.3% |
| FII | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.6% |
| DII | 9.6% | 9.8% | 9.9% | 9.2% |
| Public | 9.9% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| # Shareholders | 85,005 | 81,874 | 78,602 | 83,430 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.28% over the past year, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Foreign institutional investment (FII) has slightly increased from 3.65% to 3.77%, while Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) have risen from 9.55% to 9.91%, suggesting growing institutional interest. The number of shareholders has fluctuated slightly, with a peak of 85,005 in Q2FY26, but no significant dilution or selling pressure is evident from promoter or institutional activity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 76,535 | 35.4 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,418 | 99.6 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 52,063 | 85.1 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,292 | 56.0 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,842 | 33.0 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 34,339 | 42.7 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 24,328 | 31.1 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,349 | 94.8 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,030 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Foreign exchange volatility is explicitly highlighted as a key risk, given the company's export-oriented revenue model and global raw material dependencies. 2. Commodity price sensitivity poses a margin risk, as input cost fluctuations could impact profitability despite strong current margins. 3. Cyber threats are identified as a material operational risk, particularly given the company's digital infrastructure and reliance on interconnected systems for operations and compliance. 4. Revenue stagnation or decline in recent quarters, despite profit growth, raises concerns about volume growth in a competitive specialty chemicals market.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Vinati Organics announced that its integrated annual report for FY 2025-26 is now accessible via a web link, and shareholders can vote electronically ...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Vinati Organics Ltd (BSE: VINATIORGA) reported FY 2025-26 financials with ₹2,226.89 crore revenue, ₹487.78 crore PAT (up 17.47% YoY), and [amount cont...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Vinati Organics held its 37th AGM on September 23, 2026, via video conference, adopting audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for F...
-
🟡 sustainability report 31 August 2026Vinati Organics Ltd's BRSR report for FY 2025-26 details its ESG performance, governance, and sustainability initiatives. The company emphasizes clima...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Vinati Organics announced that its Managing Director and CEO, Vinati Saraf Mutreja, was interviewed on CNBC-TV18 on July 30, 2026, discussing the comp...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Vinati Organics announced the outcome of its board meeting held on July 29, 2026, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results fo...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 15 July 2026Vinati Organics announced it subscribed to 1,71,10,000 fully paid-up equity shares of ₹10 each in Veeral Organics Pvt. Ltd., its wholly owned subsidia...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Vinati Organics Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, for designated persons and connected persons until 48 hours afte...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 June 2026Vinati Organics Limited announced a scheduled one-on-one meeting with ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund on June 30, 2026, from 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM at its Mu...
-
Announcement 18 June 2026Vinati Organics announced a schedule of one-on-one analyst and institutional investor meetings on June 23, 2026, at its Mumbai office, organized by Am...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Vinati Organics demonstrates solid operational execution and financial discipline with strong profitability, low leverage, and strategic investments in high-growth segments, but near-term revenue pressure and external commodity risks warrant monitoring. The company is well-positioned for long-term value creation, but near-term performance will depend on execution of expansion plans and global market conditions.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VINATIORGA files new disclosures
Track VINATIORGA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VINATIORGA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd