SRF Ltd (SRF)

Chemicals · Chemicals · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹2,594.8 ↓ 8.68% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • SRF Ltd is transitioning from a mature chemical manufacturer into a higher-growth specialty chemicals and advanced materials company, evidenced by strong segmental expansion in Performance Films & Foil and Technical Textiles, which now contribute significantly to revenue and EBIT. Management is actively investing in capacity expansion, including a ₹250 crore BOPET line, signaling strategic acceleration beyond commodity chemicals.
  • Revenue grew 9.1% QoQ to ₹5,033 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) The company continues to face a residual tax demand of Rs 9.46 crores from FY22-23, with legal recourse still under evaluation, posing potential fo
Market Cap
₹76,916
P/E Ratio
35.6
P/B Ratio
5.48
ROE
15.4%
ROCE
15.6%
Debt/Equity
0.36
Div Yield
0.35%
Promoter
50.3%

📖 The Story

SRF Ltd is transitioning from a mature chemical manufacturer into a higher-growth specialty chemicals and advanced materials company, evidenced by strong segmental expansion in Performance Films & Foil and Technical Textiles, which now contribute significantly to revenue and EBIT. Management is actively investing in capacity expansion, including a ₹250 crore BOPET line, signaling strategic acceleration beyond commodity chemicals. While overall revenue growth is robust, profitability improvements and margin expansion suggest operational leverage is materializing, particularly in high-value segments.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27, SRF reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,033 crores, up 32% YoY, with PAT surging 76% to ₹759 crores, driven by 42% growth in Performance Films & Foil and 28% growth in Technical Textiles. The Chemicals segment contributed 46% of revenue and 57% of EBIT, underscoring its continued profitability despite lower growth. Management approved a ₹250 crore capex investment for a BOPET thick film line to enhance capacity in specialty films. An interim dividend of ₹5 per share was declared, reflecting confidence in cash flow generation and commitment to shareholder returns.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue3,6403,7134,6155,033
Operating Profit5625638061,014
OPM %15.4%15.2%17.5%20.1%
Net Profit388433582759
EPS₹13.10₹14.60₹19.63₹25.60

Revenue has grown consistently over the past four quarters, rising from ₹3,640 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹5,033 crores in Jun 2026, with operating margins expanding from 15.4% to 20.1% and net profit margins improving from 10.6% to 15.1%. This growth is not just volume-driven — EBITDA grew 61% YoY, and PAT margin expansion to 15.1% indicates operational efficiency and pricing power. The company is converting top-line growth into disproportionate profit gains, supported by favorable segment mix and cost discipline.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management highlighted the Board-approved ₹250 crore investment in a BOPET thick film line to boost capacity and efficiency in specialty films, with ongoing capex in Specialty Chemicals to enhance capabilities. The company is focused on scaling high-growth segments like Performance Films & Foil and Technical Textiles, which are outpacing the Chemicals business in both revenue growth and margin contribution. There is no formal long-term guidance provided, but capital allocation appears targeted at sustaining segmental leadership and margin expansion.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital297297297297
Reserves11,70012,32912,96613,745
Borrowings5,2464,7264,6055,004
Total Liabilities21,07721,55722,26124,147
Fixed Assets13,34913,60713,82213,926
Investments579827537687
Total Assets21,07721,55722,26124,147

The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹297 crores with reserves growing from ₹12,329 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹13,745 crores (Mar 2026), indicating strong retained earnings. Borrowings have increased slightly from ₹4,726 crores to ₹5,004 crores, but remain well below asset growth, which rose from ₹21,557 crores to ₹24,147 crores. This suggests capital intensity is rising due to planned capex, but the company is financing growth through internal cash flows and manageable debt levels, with no aggressive leverage.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+2,554
Investing-1,598
Financing-708
Net Cash Flow+257

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters50.3%50.3%50.3%50.3%
FII18.0%17.5%16.7%15.4%
DII19.5%20.2%21.2%22.4%
Public9.1%8.9%8.8%8.7%
# Shareholders1,91,9911,81,2801,80,3411,77,423

FII holding has increased from 16.66% (Q4FY26) to 15.45% (Q1FY27), while DII rose from 20.18% to 22.44%, indicating institutional accumulation. Promoter holding remains stable at 50.26%, with no signs of dilution or selling. The number of shareholders has slightly declined, but this may reflect consolidation rather than exit. Overall, institutional confidence appears to be growing, aligning with improving fundamentals.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
PIDILITIND 1.66 L Cr 62.6 33.4% 24.7% 0.01
SRF 76,916 35.6 15.6% 15.4% 0.36
LINDEINDIA 55,474 101.5 17.5% 12.8% 0.00
FLUOROCHEM 52,441 85.7 9.6% 7.7% 0.34
NAVINFLUOR 43,655 55.2 22.2% 19.9% 0.31
GODREJIND 39,359 33.5 9.2% 19.8% 4.57
HSCL 33,953 42.2 20.7% 17.1% 0.16
DEEPAKNTR 24,047 30.7 15.3% 13.4% 0.26
AETHER 22,519 95.5 13.8% 10.6% 0.08
AARTIIND 19,602 36.9 9.2% 9.5% 0.68

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) The company continues to face a residual tax demand of Rs 9.46 crores from FY22-23, with legal recourse still under evaluation, posing potential for unexpected liabilities. 2) Despite strong growth, the Chemicals segment — still the largest revenue contributor — is growing at only 26%, raising concerns about over-reliance on legacy business. 3) Capex of ₹250 crores for BOPET may strain cash flows if delays or cost overruns occur, especially with operating cash flow declining slightly quarter-on-quarter in absolute terms (though net positive).

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

SRF is executing a clear shift toward high-growth specialty segments with improving margins and capital discipline, supported by strong quarterly performance and shareholder returns. The key watchpoints are execution of the BOPET investment, sustainability of margin expansion, and resolution of the remaining tax liability. Investors should monitor segmental margins and order intake trends in the next few quarters to assess momentum.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SRF files new disclosures

Track SRF filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SRF — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day