Navin Fluorine International Ltd (NAVINFLUOR)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Navin Fluorine International is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic expansion in specialty chemicals and CDMO segments, supported by significant capex and strong margin execution. The company is transitioning from a stable chemical producer to a scaled player in high-margin, innovation-driven segments, evidenced by robust top-line growth and improving profitability metrics.
- Revenue grew 11.5% QoQ to ₹1,045 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The ESG rating was assigned by Crisil based on publicly available data without prior engagement, which may not fully reflect the company's sustainabil
📖 The Story
Navin Fluorine International is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic expansion in specialty chemicals and CDMO segments, supported by significant capex and strong margin execution. The company is transitioning from a stable chemical producer to a scaled player in high-margin, innovation-driven segments, evidenced by robust top-line growth and improving profitability metrics.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,045.1 Crs, up 44% YoY and 11% QoQ, fueled by 48% growth in Specialty Chemicals, 33% in HPP, and 82% in CDMO. Operating EBITDA surged 73% YoY to ₹357.1 Crs with margin expansion of 566 bps to 34.2%, and Operating PBT rose 101% YoY to ₹283.3 Crs. Management highlighted ongoing capex of ₹236.5 Crs for HFC capacity expansion (targeting commissioning by Q3 FY27) and ₹125 Crs for CDMO Phase II (targeting Q4 FY27 operationalization). Additionally, CARE Ratings upgraded the company's long-term bank facility rating to AA+ and its subsidiaries to AA/AA+, reflecting improved creditworthiness. An ESG rating of 62/66 was assigned by Crisil, based on public data, highlighting sustainability progress but without prior engagement.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 758 | 892 | 938 | 1,045 |
| Operating Profit | 210 | 271 | 280 | 315 |
| OPM % | 27.6% | 30.4% | 29.9% | 30.2% |
| Net Profit | 148 | 185 | 213 | 243 |
| EPS | ₹29.06 | ₹36.18 | ₹41.49 | ₹47.45 |
Revenue has grown consistently from ₹758 Crs in Sep 2025 to ₹1,045.1 Crs in Jun 2026, with YoY growth accelerating to 44% in Q1 FY27. Operating margins have remained stable above 27%, while operating EBITDA margin expanded significantly to 34.2% in Q1 FY27, indicating operating leverage and pricing power. Net profit and EPS have risen steadily from ₹148 Crs/₹29.06 in Sep 2025 to ₹243 Crs/₹47.45 in Jun 2026, reflecting margin expansion and scale benefits from ongoing capex. The company is investing heavily in capacity expansion, with ₹236.5 Crs allocated to HFC projects and ₹125 Crs to CDMO Phase II, both targeted for completion by Q3 and Q4 FY27 respectively, which should sustain growth momentum.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has outlined a clear expansion roadmap, targeting commissioning of HFC capacity expansion by Q3 FY27 and CDMO Phase II by Q4 FY27, which are expected to drive future scale and margin accretion. The company is focused on capitalizing on growth in specialty chemicals and CDMO segments, with an emphasis on sustainability through a ₹15.73 Crs investment in a hybrid power plant to achieve 60% renewable energy usage by 2030. Credit rating upgrades by CARE further support management's confidence in financial resilience and long-term strategic direction.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 2,460 | 2,616 | 3,591 | 3,964 |
| Borrowings | 1,384 | 1,466 | 1,177 | 1,226 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,441 | 4,830 | 5,643 | 6,379 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,847 | 2,646 | 2,681 | 3,275 |
| Investments | 408 | 480 | 798 | 1,277 |
| Total Assets | 4,441 | 4,830 | 5,643 | 6,379 |
The balance sheet shows a healthy capital structure with equity of ₹10 Crs and reserves growing from ₹2,616 Crs in Mar 2025 to ₹3,964 Crs in Mar 2026, indicating retained earnings accumulation. Borrowings have declined from ₹1,466 Crs to ₹1,226 Crs over the same period, suggesting deleveraging or reduced reliance on debt. Total assets have grown steadily from ₹4,830 Crs to ₹6,379 Crs, reflecting investments in capacity and operations. The company is funding growth through a combination of internal accruals and manageable debt levels, with a focus on strengthening equity base and reserves.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +894 |
| Investing | -1,235 |
| Financing | +344 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 27.1% | 27.1% | 27.1% | 27.1% |
| FII | 22.1% | 23.7% | 23.8% | 23.7% |
| DII | 29.6% | 28.1% | 27.6% | 28.5% |
| Public | 16.7% | 16.6% | 17.0% | 16.3% |
| # Shareholders | 1,37,981 | 1,37,798 | 1,43,987 | 1,38,594 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 27.1% over the last four quarters, indicating no significant dilution or stake sale. FII holding has slightly increased from 22.15% in Q2FY26 to 23.73% in Q1FY27, while DII has fluctuated between 27.62% and 28.09%, showing consistent institutional interest. Public shareholding has declined slightly from 16.96% to 16.25%, but the number of shareholders has increased from 1,37,798 to 1,38,594, suggesting broader retail participation. Overall, institutional investors (FII + DII) hold approximately 52.19% in Q1FY27, up from 51.71% in Q2FY26, indicating growing confidence among professional investors.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 75,831 | 35.1 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,443 | 99.7 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 51,528 | 84.2 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,502 | 56.3 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,256 | 32.5 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 33,181 | 41.2 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 23,850 | 30.4 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,459 | 95.2 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,021 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. The ESG rating was assigned by Crisil based on publicly available data without prior engagement, which may not fully reflect the company's sustainability practices and could limit credibility with ESG-focused investors. 2. Capex plans for HFC and CDMO expansions are targeted for commissioning by Q3 and Q4 FY27, but delays or cost overruns could impact growth trajectory and margin expectations. 3. Despite margin expansion, the company operates in capital-intensive chemical segments where input cost volatility or regulatory changes could pressure profitability. 4. High growth expectations from new segments may require sustained investment, potentially affecting near-term cash flows or return ratios.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 26 August 2026Navin Fluorine International announced the allotment of 8,095 equity shares to eligible employees under its 2017 Stock Option Scheme on August 26, 202...
-
🔴 Announcement 18 August 2026Navin Fluorine International announced a revision of its ESG credit rating by Crisil ESG Ratings & Analytics, assigning an ESG score of 62 and a Core ...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Navin Fluorine International announced an August 20, 2026 analyst meet to discuss its Q1 FY27 results and growth strategy. The company reported strong...
-
🔴 Announcement 13 August 2026Navin Fluorine International Limited announced that CARE Ratings upgraded its long-term bank facility rating from CARE AA to CARE AA+ with a stable ou...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Navin Fluorine International reported robust Q1 FY27 results with 44% YoY revenue growth to INR1,044 crores and 108% YoY PAT growth to INR243 crores, ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 5 August 2026Navin Fluorine International reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,045.1 Crs for Q1 FY27, reflecting a 44% YoY and 11% QoQ increase, driven by strong pe...
-
Announcement 5 August 2026Navin Fluorine International Limited announced that the audio recording of its earnings call for Q1 FY2026-27, held on August 5, 2026, is now availabl...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Navin Fluorine International announced a signed agreement with India's Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) under the Technology Devel...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Navin Fluorine International announced an earnings call for Q1 FY27 on August 5, 2026 at 6:30 PM IST to discuss Q1 FY27 results, with executives inclu...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Navin Fluorine International announced on July 27, 2026, that it signed two amendment agreements to expand captive hybrid wind and solar power supply ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Navin Fluorine is executing a clear growth strategy with strong operational momentum, supported by margin expansion, rising profitability, and targeted capex in high-growth segments. The key near-term watchpoints are the timely execution of HFC and CDMO expansions, sustainability of margin trends, and management's ability to deliver on ESG commitments. Investors should monitor progress on project commissioning timelines and evolving credit and ESG ratings as indicators of execution discipline and long-term resilience.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when NAVINFLUOR files new disclosures
Track NAVINFLUOR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track NAVINFLUOR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd