Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd (VIDHIING)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd is a mature, low-debt specialty chemicals company operating in the food ingredients space with stable margins and consistent profitability. It maintains a strong balance sheet with minimal leverage (D/E 0.
- Revenue grew 19.2% QoQ to ₹146 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Operational delays in regulatory filings (e.g., Q1 results submission) raise concerns about internal controls and compliance readiness.
📖 The Story
Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd is a mature, low-debt specialty chemicals company operating in the food ingredients space with stable margins and consistent profitability. It maintains a strong balance sheet with minimal leverage (D/E 0.21) and high ROCE (20.8%), though its P/E of 33.2 suggests market expectations are priced in. The company is in a consolidation and governance phase, marked by board enhancements and procedural refinements rather than aggressive growth initiatives.
📰 What's Happening
Management has focused on governance and compliance over the past few quarters, including the appointment of Chetan Prabhudas Bavishi as an independent director effective August 11, 2026 (subject to shareholder approval at the September 24, 2026 AGM). The company also conducted its 33rd AGM virtually, emphasizing procedural compliance under SEBI LODR. Additionally, it faced technical delays in filing Q1 results (June 30, 2026) due to XBRL tagging errors and portal crashes, which were later corrected with an unmodified audit opinion confirming no going concern concerns. These events reflect operational caution rather than strategic transformation.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75 | 94 | 123 | 146 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 17 | 19 | 24 |
| OPM % | 20.4% | 17.7% | 15.1% | 16.3% |
| Net Profit | 11 | 12 | 13 | 17 |
| EPS | ₹2.11 | ₹2.49 | ₹2.63 | ₹3.43 |
Revenue has grown sequentially over the past four quarters, rising from ₹75 crore in September 2025 to ₹146 crore in June 2026, indicating expanding operations. Operating margins have remained stable around 15-17%, with a slight uptick in recent quarters, supporting profitability. Net profit and EPS have risen in line with revenue growth, though OPM dipped slightly in June 2026 to 16.3% from 20.4% in September 2025, possibly reflecting scale-related inefficiencies or input cost pressures. The financial trend shows consistent top-line expansion and healthy bottom-line generation without significant margin erosion.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on growth or margins in the available filings. The most recent disclosures focus on procedural updates, AGM scheduling, and compliance rather than strategic outlook. There is no public commentary on future revenue targets, margin expectations, or capital allocation strategy beyond routine governance items. The tone remains neutral and administrative, with no indication of new product launches, capacity expansion, or market expansion plans.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 284 | 296 | 304 | 323 |
| Borrowings | 30 | 64 | 60 | 58 |
| Total Liabilities | 356 | 396 | 413 | 419 |
| Fixed Assets | 126 | 134 | 136 | 134 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 356 | 396 | 413 | 419 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity and reserves, with minor fluctuations in reserves (₹296 crore to ₹323 crore) and consistent borrowings around ₹58-64 crore. Total assets have grown modestly from ₹396 crore to ₹419 crore, indicating asset base expansion in line with revenue growth. Borrowings remain low and stable, suggesting no aggressive financing for expansion. The company is not deleveraging but also not investing heavily, consistent with a mature, cash-generative business focused on operational stability.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -5 |
| Investing | -7 |
| Financing | +19 |
| Net Cash Flow | +8 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.3% | 64.3% | 64.3% | 64.3% |
| FII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 26.9% | 27.0% | 27.3% | 27.4% |
| # Shareholders | 15,526 | 15,154 | 14,693 | 14,557 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 64.27% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence and lack of stake sales. FII ownership is minimal (0.07% to 0.12%) and DII has been flat at 0%, suggesting limited institutional interest. The growing number of public shareholders (14,557 to 15,526) reflects retail broadening but no significant foreign investor accumulation. There are no signals of activist involvement or governance concerns from shareholders.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 75,831 | 35.1 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,443 | 99.7 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 51,528 | 84.2 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,502 | 56.3 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,256 | 32.5 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 33,181 | 41.2 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 23,850 | 30.4 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,459 | 95.2 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,021 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Operational delays in regulatory filings (e.g., Q1 results submission) raise concerns about internal controls and compliance readiness. 2. Low institutional interest may limit liquidity and analyst coverage. 3. High promoter concentration (64.27%) creates governance risk if not managed transparently. 4. Margins, while stable, have shown slight compression recently, which could pressure profitability if input costs rise or competition intensifies.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients announced its 33rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 24, 2026, where shareholders will vote on appointin...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients announced the appointment of Chetan Prabhudas Bavishi as an additional non-executive independent director effective A...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients announced the appointment of Chetan Prabhudas Bavishi as an additional non-executive independent director effective A...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients announced the outcome of its July 29, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial r...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients announced board approval of unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 202...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed for 48 hours after the releas...
-
Financial Results 19 June 2026Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Limited (VIDHIING) disclosed that its May 14, 2026 financial results filing faced technical delays and XBRL tagging e...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 June 2026The filing discloses that the promoter family trust of Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Limited has confirmed no new encumbrances on its shares during...
-
🔴 Financial Results 25 May 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 May 2026Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on May 14, 2026, where it approved the annual audited standal...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients operates as a stable, low-leverage specialty chemical company with consistent financial performance and improving scale, but its growth appears mature and incremental. The recent focus on governance and compliance suggests a phase of consolidation rather than expansion. Investors should monitor future investor interactions and any strategic shifts beyond board-level appointments, as current developments do not indicate near-term catalysts for earnings acceleration.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VIDHIING files new disclosures
Track VIDHIING filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VIDHIING — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd