Vesuvius India Ltd (VESUVIUS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Vesuvius India Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, divesting non-core assets like the Mehsana refractory facility to sharpen focus on its core foundry and industrial products business. The company maintains strong profitability metrics with healthy ROE and ROCE, but recent quarterly performance shows modest revenue growth and slight margin compression.
- Revenue grew 7.3% QoQ to ₹536 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) The Mehsana facility sale remains pending regulatory and contractual closing by December 31, 2026, exposing execution risk if delays occur. 2) Oper
📖 The Story
Vesuvius India Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, divesting non-core assets like the Mehsana refractory facility to sharpen focus on its core foundry and industrial products business. The company maintains strong profitability metrics with healthy ROE and ROCE, but recent quarterly performance shows modest revenue growth and slight margin compression. With promoter holding stable at 55.57% and institutional investors gradually increasing stakes, the company is positioned as a focused capital goods player with disciplined capital allocation and improving governance oversight.
📰 What's Happening
The most significant development is the board-approved slump sale of the Mehsana Facility to Foseco India Limited for INR 43.25 crores, announced in the August 13, 2026 board meeting filing. This transaction, representing 2.8% of revenue and 2.09% of net worth, is framed as a non-core asset divestment to align with FIL's foundry strategy. Management expects completion by December 31, 2026, and emphasizes it will not impact shareholding in the listed entity. The sale is part of a broader effort to streamline operations, with prior board approvals on May 7, 2026, also confirming unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing total income of ₹50,900 lakhs and net profit of ₹5,585 lakhs.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 547 | 551 | 500 | 536 |
| Operating Profit | 76 | 76 | 66 | 69 |
| OPM % | 13.8% | 13.8% | 13.3% | 12.9% |
| Net Profit | 62 | 80 | 56 | 59 |
| EPS | ₹3.03 | ₹3.95 | ₹2.75 | ₹2.88 |
Quarterly financials indicate a stable but slightly decelerating revenue trend, with June 2026 revenue at ₹536 crores up from ₹500 crores in March 2026 but down from ₹551 crores in December 2025. Operating margins have moderated to 12.9% from 13.8% in the prior quarter, while net profit declined to ₹59 crores from ₹80 crores in December 2025. Despite this, EPS remains steady at ₹2.88 in June 2026, supported by consistent shareholding structure. The financial performance reflects the transitional impact of asset rationalization, with management attributing margin pressures to broader market dynamics rather than operational inefficiencies.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin targets in the latest filings, but the board's actions signal a focus on operational simplification and capital efficiency. The authorization of Key Managerial Personnel to determine materiality under SEBI LODR Regulation 30(5), as disclosed in the May 7, 2026 filing, underscores enhanced governance and transparency. Management continues to emphasize compliance with insider trading norms and timely disclosures, reinforcing confidence in governance standards during the transition phase.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Reserves | 1,411 | 1,502 | 1,644 | 1,728 |
| Borrowings | 13 | 14 | 0 | 14 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,847 | 2,008 | 2,150 | 2,215 |
| Fixed Assets | 434 | 601 | 622 | 627 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,847 | 2,008 | 2,150 | 2,215 |
The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹20 crores with reserves growing to ₹1,728 crores by March 2027, indicating long-term value creation. Borrowings remain minimal at ₹14 crores, down from ₹14 crores in March 2026 (though previously zero), suggesting conservative leverage. Total assets have risen steadily to ₹2,215 crores, driven by reserve accumulation and asset base expansion. The company is not deleveraging aggressively but is prioritizing internal fund generation, as evidenced by robust operating cash flows of ₹177 crores in March 2026.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +177 |
| Investing | -18 |
| Financing | -30 |
| Net Cash Flow | +130 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.6% | 55.6% | 55.6% | 55.6% |
| FII | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 4.6% |
| DII | 21.3% | 21.9% | 22.0% | 22.0% |
| Public | 13.5% | 12.9% | 12.7% | 12.8% |
| # Shareholders | 36,281 | 34,319 | 33,525 | 33,741 |
Institutional investor interest is gradually increasing, with FII holdings rising from 4.42% in Q2FY26 to 4.56% in Q1FY27, and DII stakes growing from 21.29% to 22.03% over the same period. Promoter holding remains stable at 55.57% across all quarters, with no signs of dilution or pledge-related concerns. The expanding shareholder base, now comprising 33,741 investors, reflects growing institutional confidence, while the modest public float suggests limited trading liquidity despite rising investor interest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Refractories
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VESUVIUS | 8,317 | 32.5 | 20.9% | 15.4% | 0.00 |
| RPEL | 8,118 | 129.4 | 32.1% | 25.6% | 0.02 |
| RHIM | 7,668 | — | -5.7% | -8.8% | 0.06 |
| IFGLEXPOR | 1,519 | 37.1 | 4.9% | 3.5% | 0.17 |
| 523160 | 1,030 | 44.3 | 37.8% | 26.5% | 0.00 |
| ORIENTCER | 537 | 20.6 | 13.1% | 9.2% | 0.25 |
| 502294 | 80 | — | -30.5% | 18.3% | -1.54 |
| 531168 | 33 | 18.5 | 9.7% | 7.5% | 0.06 |
| 502271 | 9 | 28.2 | 13.3% | -2.3% | -2.34 |
| SPRL | — | — | — | — | 0.35 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) The Mehsana facility sale remains pending regulatory and contractual closing by December 31, 2026, exposing execution risk if delays occur. 2) Operating margins have shown a slight downward trend from 13.8% to 12.9% over recent quarters, which management attributes to external factors but warrants monitoring. 3) Despite strong ROCE of 20.9%, the modest revenue growth trajectory in a capital goods cycle may pressure valuation if macro demand weakens. 4) The company’s reliance on a concentrated customer base in foundry and industrial sectors could amplify volatility from sector-specific downturns.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Vesuvius India Limited announced the board approved a slump sale of its Mehsana Facility in Gujarat to Foseco India Limited for INR 43.25 crores, subj...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Vesuvius India approved selling its Mehsana refractory facility to Foseco India for INR 43.25 crores via slump sale, representing 2.8% of revenue and ...
-
Announcement 2 July 2026No summary available
-
Financial Results 22 June 2026Vesuvius India Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed until 48 hours after the unaudited financial re...
-
Announcement 14 May 2026Vesuvius India Limited showcased its technological leadership and service-driven growth strategy during the May 7, 2026 investor meet, emphasizing 55%...
-
share transfer 13 May 2026Vesuvius India Limited announced the merger of CB Management Services Private Limited with MUFG Intime India Private Limited, effective May 8, 2026, m...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 May 2026Vesuvius India Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on May 7, 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone financial results for Q1...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 May 2026Vesuvius India Limited announced on May 7, 2026 that it has authorized its Key Managerial Personnel, including Managing Director Mohinder Pradip Singh...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 May 2026Vesuvius India held its 35th Annual General Meeting on May 7, 2026, in Kolkata, where shareholders approved the audited financial statements for FY202...
-
Announcement 7 May 2026Vesuvius India Limited announced that an audio recording of its May 7, 2026 institutional investor and analyst meet in Kolkata is now available on its...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Vesuvius India is executing a disciplined asset rationalization strategy while maintaining strong profitability and governance standards. Investors should monitor the timely completion of the Mehsana sale and the trajectory of margin performance in the core business, as these will be critical to sustaining momentum in the next growth phase.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VESUVIUS files new disclosures
Track VESUVIUS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VESUVIUS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd