RHI Magnesita India Ltd (RHIM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- RHI Magnesita India Ltd is navigating a strategic inflection point marked by leadership transition and financial volatility, with recent profitability improvements emerging from operational execution despite macroeconomic headwinds. The company operates in the capital goods sector with a focus on high-margin refractories, but its financial trajectory reflects both turnaround momentum and underlying structural challenges.
- Revenue grew 8.8% QoQ to ₹1,014 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Persistent volatility in profitability due to macroeconomic pressures and pricing dynamics in the refractories market. 2) High sensitivity to forei
📖 The Story
RHI Magnesita India Ltd is navigating a strategic inflection point marked by leadership transition and financial volatility, with recent profitability improvements emerging from operational execution despite macroeconomic headwinds. The company operates in the capital goods sector with a focus on high-margin refractories, but its financial trajectory reflects both turnaround momentum and underlying structural challenges.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (June 2026), the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,014 crore (+6% YoY) and PAT of ₹65 crore (+83% YoY), driven by a 42% YoY increase in operating EBITDA to ₹147 crore and improved margins. Chairman Parmod Sagar attributed the performance to strong execution amid pricing pressures, while new Managing Director Pankaj Malhan emphasized advancing the 4PRO strategy for value creation. The board approved these results on 11 August 2026, noting a consolidated net loss of Rs. 51,810.80 lakhs due to a Rs. 55,624.03 lakh goodwill impairment, though PwC found no material misstatements. On 10 August 2026, the board appointed Pankaj Malhan as Chairman and MD & CEO of the subsidiary, signaling leadership continuity post-transition.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,035 | 1,092 | 932 | 1,014 |
| Operating Profit | 60 | 93 | 36 | 88 |
| OPM % | 5.8% | 8.6% | 3.9% | 8.7% |
| Net Profit | 38 | 62 | -518 | 65 |
| EPS | ₹1.85 | ₹2.99 | ₹-25.09 | ₹3.13 |
The company's financial performance shows a clear inflection: revenue stabilized at ₹1,014 crore in June 2026 after sequential declines, while operating profit margin expanded to 8.7% from 3.9% in March 2026, reversing a recent loss. Net profit turned positive at ₹65 crore after a ₹-518 crore loss in the prior quarter, supported by EBITDA growth and margin recovery. This improvement aligns with management's focus on operational efficiency and the 4PRO strategy, despite a significant goodwill impairment recognized in the consolidated results.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management highlighted the successful execution of the 4PRO strategy as a foundation for sustainable growth, emphasizing strengthened execution capabilities and value creation. The appointment of Pankaj Malhan as MD & CEO of the subsidiary signals intent to drive strategic continuity and operational discipline. No formal forward guidance was provided in the filings, but the focus on profitability and margin resilience suggests an emphasis on near-term execution over aggressive expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | 3,892 | 3,978 | 3,999 | 3,540 |
| Borrowings | 453 | 246 | 415 | 448 |
| Total Liabilities | 5,324 | 5,176 | 5,373 | 4,861 |
| Fixed Assets | 863 | 2,730 | 884 | 872 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 231 |
| Total Assets | 5,324 | 5,176 | 5,373 | 4,861 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity at ₹21 crore but rising reserves, indicating retained earnings contribute to capital strength. Borrowings increased to ₹448 crore from ₹415 crore in March 2026 and ₹246 crore in March 2025, reflecting higher financing needs amid asset base growth. Total assets declined slightly to ₹4,861 crore in March 2026 from ₹5,373 crore previously, suggesting asset rationalization or reclassification, though liabilities remain manageable relative to equity.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +373 |
| Investing | -113 |
| Financing | -213 |
| Net Cash Flow | +47 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.1% | 56.1% | 56.1% | 56.1% |
| FII | 5.0% | 4.7% | 4.4% | 4.0% |
| DII | 12.4% | 12.8% | 13.5% | 14.3% |
| Public | 9.6% | 9.4% | 9.1% | 9.2% |
| # Shareholders | 69,849 | 66,768 | 64,358 | 63,783 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 56.07%, indicating confidence in long-term control. Foreign institutional investors (FII) increased their stake from 4.38% in Q4FY26 to 3.98% in Q1FY27, though still below peak levels, while Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) rose to 14.35% from 12.78%, suggesting growing institutional confidence. The number of public shareholders has declined slightly, but retail participation remains broad with over 63,000 investors, supporting liquidity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Refractories
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VESUVIUS | 8,317 | 32.5 | 20.9% | 15.4% | 0.00 |
| RPEL | 8,118 | 129.4 | 32.1% | 25.6% | 0.02 |
| RHIM | 7,668 | — | -5.7% | -8.8% | 0.06 |
| IFGLEXPOR | 1,519 | 37.1 | 4.9% | 3.5% | 0.17 |
| 523160 | 1,030 | 44.3 | 37.8% | 26.5% | 0.00 |
| ORIENTCER | 537 | 20.6 | 13.1% | 9.2% | 0.25 |
| 502294 | 80 | — | -30.5% | 18.3% | -1.54 |
| 531168 | 33 | 18.5 | 9.7% | 7.5% | 0.06 |
| 502271 | 9 | 28.2 | 13.3% | -2.3% | -2.34 |
| SPRL | — | — | — | — | 0.35 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Persistent volatility in profitability due to macroeconomic pressures and pricing dynamics in the refractories market. 2) High sensitivity to foreign exchange and global commodity cycles affecting input costs and export demand. 3) Governance transition risks following leadership changes at the subsidiary level. 4) Goodwill impairment in consolidated results signals past acquisition overvaluation, raising questions about capital allocation discipline.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 19 August 2026RHI Magnesita India announced an in-person investor roadshow in Mumbai on 28 August 2026, from 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m., as part of its analyst and inst...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026RHI Magnesita India announced that its wholly owned subsidiary Intermetal Engineers (India) Private Limited has received regulatory approval for the m...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026RHI Magnesita India reported strong Q1 FY27 results with revenue of INR 1,014 crores (up 9% QoQ, 6% YoY) and EBITDA margin expanding to 14.5% from 10....
-
Announcement 17 August 2026RHI Magnesita India announced the cancellation of scheduled one-on-one and group meetings with analysts and institutional investors on August 18-20, 2...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026RHI Magnesita India announced that the audio recording of its August 12, 2026 conference call discussing Q1 FY27 results is now available on its websi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026RHI Magnesita India reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹1,014 crore (+6% YoY) and PAT of ₹65 crore (+83% YoY), driven by strong EBITDA growth to ₹147 crore (...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026RHI Magnesita India's board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026 during a meeting on 11 August 2026. The ...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026RHI Magnesita India announced its Q1 FY27 investor presentation, highlighting 9% QoQ revenue growth to ₹1,014 crores driven by steel segment performan...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026RHI Magnesita India Limited disclosed on 10 August 2026 its intention to align the statutory auditor, Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountant LLP, with ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026RHI Magnesita India announced that its wholly owned subsidiary, RHI Magnesita India Refractories Limited, appointed Mr. Pankaj Malhan as Chairman and ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
RHI Magnesita India is demonstrating early signs of operational stabilization with margin recovery and profitability rebound in Q1 FY27, underpinned by execution of the 4PRO strategy and leadership continuity. However, the company remains exposed to cyclical industry risks and past financial distortions from goodwill, requiring sustained execution to validate a durable turnaround.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RHIM files new disclosures
Track RHIM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RHIM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd