Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd (523160)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd is transitioning from a cyclical recovery phase to a stabilized growth trajectory, supported by strong profitability and shareholder-friendly capital allocation. The company has demonstrated consistent operational resilience with improving margins and a return to profitability after a brief dip in Q3 2026.
- Revenue grew 30.3% QoQ to ₹49 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Overreliance on cyclical end-markets such as steel and cement exposes the company to demand volatility despite current stability. 2) High profitabi
📖 The Story
Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd is transitioning from a cyclical recovery phase to a stabilized growth trajectory, supported by strong profitability and shareholder-friendly capital allocation. The company has demonstrated consistent operational resilience with improving margins and a return to profitability after a brief dip in Q3 2026. Its high ROE and ROCE, combined with zero debt, underscore a robust financial foundation, while the recent AGM approval of a final dividend signals confidence in sustained cash generation.
📰 What's Happening
The company declared a final dividend of Rs. 12.50 per share following overwhelming shareholder approval at the 41st AGM on August 26, 2026, where all seven resolutions were passed with near-unanimous support (99.9997%+). This included approval of the audited financial statements and appointments of three new directors, including independent directors, reinforcing governance continuity. The voting process, conducted via remote e-voting and in-person electronic voting, reflected strong institutional and retail investor confidence. Management emphasized operational discipline and long-term value creation during the meeting, with no dissent or invalid votes reported across resolutions.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 46 | 46 | 37 | 49 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 11 | 7 | 16 |
| OPM % | 21.7% | 23.9% | 18.4% | 32.0% |
| Net Profit | 9 | 6 | -1 | 10 |
| EPS | ₹15.67 | ₹9.94 | ₹-2.49 | ₹18.38 |
The company returned to profitability in Q1 2026 with a net profit of Rs. 10 crore and EPS of Rs. 18.38, reversing the temporary loss in Q3 2026 (Rs. 1 crore loss, EPS: -Rs. 2.49), driven by improved operational efficiency and margin expansion. Operating margins rose to 32% in Q1 2026 from 18.4% in Q3 2026, reflecting cost control and pricing resilience. Revenue stabilized at Rs. 49 crore in Q1 2026 after modest growth from Rs. 46 crore in the previous quarter, indicating steady demand in core refractory segments. The turnaround is attributed to better product mix and cost optimization, as highlighted in management commentary.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filings, but the consistent profitability, strong margins, and shareholder-friendly dividend policy suggest confidence in sustained cash flows. The board has focused on governance enhancements and capital efficiency, with no announced capital expenditures or strategic shifts in recent disclosures. The absence of new growth initiatives implies a focus on maintaining profitability and returning capital rather than aggressive expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 |
| Reserves | 85 |
| Borrowings | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 118 |
| Fixed Assets | 25 |
| Investments | 0 |
| Total Assets | 118 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with no borrowings and equity of Rs. 3 crore supported by Rs. 85 crore in reserves as of March 2017, resulting in total assets of Rs. 118 crore. This conservative capital structure allows significant flexibility for dividend payouts and strategic investments without leverage risk. The lack of debt and high reserves underscore a disciplined capital allocation approach, prioritizing financial resilience over leverage-driven growth.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +25 |
| Investing | -8 |
| Financing | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | +16 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 76.8% | 75.0% |
| FII | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| DII | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Public | 20.0% | 20.1% | 19.4% | 22.5% |
| # Shareholders | 7,455 | 6,866 | 6,613 | 3,225 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 75% over the past year, indicating no dilution or stake sales. Institutional interest is minimal, with FII holding flat at 0.16% and DII declining slightly from 1.19% in Q3FY26 to 0.02% in Q1FY27, suggesting limited institutional accumulation. However, the number of public shareholders has increased from 6,613 to 3,225, reflecting broader retail interest. The rise in public shareholding and stable promoter stake signal growing retail confidence without significant institutional engagement.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Refractories
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VESUVIUS | 8,317 | 32.5 | 20.9% | 15.4% | 0.00 |
| RPEL | 8,118 | 129.4 | 32.1% | 25.6% | 0.02 |
| RHIM | 7,668 | — | -5.7% | -8.8% | 0.06 |
| IFGLEXPOR | 1,519 | 37.1 | 4.9% | 3.5% | 0.17 |
| 523160 | 1,030 | 44.3 | 37.8% | 26.5% | 0.00 |
| ORIENTCER | 537 | 20.6 | 13.1% | 9.2% | 0.25 |
| 502294 | 80 | — | -30.5% | 18.3% | -1.54 |
| 531168 | 33 | 18.5 | 9.7% | 7.5% | 0.06 |
| 502271 | 9 | 28.2 | 13.3% | -2.3% | -2.34 |
| SPRL | — | — | — | — | 0.35 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Overreliance on cyclical end-markets such as steel and cement exposes the company to demand volatility despite current stability. 2) High profitability may attract regulatory or competitive scrutiny, potentially pressuring margins in the medium term. 3) Limited public float and low institutional interest could lead to price volatility and reduced liquidity. 4) No disclosed growth capex or new market diversification may constrain long-term upside if core end-markets stagnate.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Foseco Crucible (India) Limited announced a final dividend of Rs. 12.50 per equity share for FY2026, payable to shareholders listed on the record date...
-
🟡 voting results 27 August 2026Foseco Crucible (India) Limited announced voting results for its 41st AGM held on August 26, 2026, where all seven proposed resolutions were approved ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Foseco Crucible is operating in a stable, profitable phase with strong returns and shareholder-friendly policies, but lacks clear catalysts for rapid growth. Investors should monitor quarterly margin trends and any shift in capital allocation strategy, particularly around capex or market expansion, to assess the sustainability of current profitability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd