Valiant Organics Ltd (VALIANTORG)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Valiant Organics is in a clear recovery and margin expansion phase following a period of operational stress in FY26. Management is focused on scaling high-margin chemistries like Chlorination and Hydrogenation, with profitability improvements driven by cost discipline and volume growth.
- Revenue grew 6.3% QoQ to ₹232 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Leadership continuity is partially uncertain due to the three-year MD re-appointment starting only in May 2027, creating a potential governance gap un
📖 The Story
Valiant Organics is in a clear recovery and margin expansion phase following a period of operational stress in FY26. Management is focused on scaling high-margin chemistries like Chlorination and Hydrogenation, with profitability improvements driven by cost discipline and volume growth. The company is transitioning from a distressed turnaround to a stabilized growth phase, supported by strong cash flow and improving returns.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Valiant Organics reported consolidated revenue of INR 2,315 million, up 13.3% YoY, with EBITDA margin expanding to 17.97% from 12.13% a year ago. PAT rose 86.6% YoY to INR 293 million, driven by margin improvement and lower finance costs. The company highlighted strong volume growth in Chlorination and Hydrogenation chemistries, contributing over 70% of sales. The Board re-appointed Managing Director Sathiababu K. Kallada for a three-year term from May 24, 2027 to May 23, 2030, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM. Additionally, the Board approved shifting the registered office to Tarapur, Maharashtra, and the corporate office to Vikhroli. A total of 18,000 employee stock options were granted under the 2022 ESOP Scheme at a Rs.10 exercise price, exercisable within three years.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 157 | 159 | 218 | 232 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 6 | 16 | 31 |
| OPM % | 7.2% | 3.5% | 7.5% | 13.6% |
| Net Profit | 6 | 4 | 16 | 29 |
| EPS | ₹2.02 | ₹1.30 | ₹5.61 | ₹10.44 |
Revenue has grown sequentially and YoY, rising from INR 157 million in Sep 2025 to INR 232 million in Jun 2026, with OPM expanding from 7.2% to 13.6% over the same period. This improvement aligns with management’s focus on operational efficiency and margin recovery, supported by raw material cost savings and volume growth. The company has transitioned from losses in H1 FY26 to consistent profitability, with PAT increasing from INR 4 million in Mar 2025 to INR 293 million in Q1 FY27. This trajectory reflects successful execution of a turnaround strategy centered on cost control and high-margin product mix.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin targets in the latest filings, but emphasized that the Q1 FY27 results reflect a 'full recovery from H1 FY26 troughs' and improved profitability across all segments. The re-appointment of the Managing Director until 2030 signals confidence in leadership continuity, and the proposed office shift to Tarapur is framed as a strategic move to enhance operational synergy. No specific growth or profitability targets were disclosed beyond the positive trend observed in recent quarters.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | 689 | 697 | 712 | 731 |
| Borrowings | 203 | 248 | 236 | 256 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,173 | 1,183 | 1,163 | 1,231 |
| Fixed Assets | 624 | 657 | 694 | 682 |
| Investments | 94 | 94 | 152 | 151 |
| Total Assets | 1,173 | 1,183 | 1,163 | 1,231 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of INR 28 million and reserves growing from INR 697 million in Mar 2025 to INR 731 million in Mar 2026, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested or used to strengthen the capital base. Borrowings have declined slightly from INR 248 million to INR 236 million over the same period, suggesting a modest deleveraging trend. Total assets have increased from INR 1,183 million to INR 1,231 million, reflecting asset base expansion without aggressive capitalization. The company maintains a conservative capital structure with low D/E of 0.34, supporting financial flexibility.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +56 |
| Investing | -21 |
| Financing | -32 |
| Net Cash Flow | +4 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 37.9% | 37.9% | 37.9% | 37.9% |
| FII | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 36.5% | 36.5% | 36.9% | 37.0% |
| # Shareholders | 43,274 | 42,311 | 40,928 | 40,526 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 37.87–37.91% over the past four quarters, indicating no significant stake sales. FII holding has slightly increased from 0.21% to 0.28%, while DII remains negligible at 0%. Public shareholding has gradually declined from 36.86% to 36.96% as the number of shareholders has decreased slightly. The stable promoter stake and lack of institutional accumulation suggest limited investor interest or confidence at this stage, with no signs of major institutional inflow despite improving financials.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 62.9 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 76,982 | 35.6 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,186 | 99.2 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 51,973 | 85.0 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 43,794 | 55.4 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,347 | 32.6 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 33,310 | 41.4 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 23,646 | 30.2 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 21,845 | 92.6 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| ATUL | 19,091 | 24.0 | 17.0% | 13.0% | 0.03 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Leadership continuity is partially uncertain due to the three-year MD re-appointment starting only in May 2027, creating a potential governance gap until then. 2. The proposed office shift to Tarapur and Vikhroli requires shareholder approval and may introduce execution or operational risks if delayed or contested. 3. Employee stock options totaling 18,000 at Rs.10 exercise price could lead to future dilution if exercised, though no immediate impact is expected. 4. Despite margin expansion, ROE remains low at 7.5%, indicating limited capital efficiency relative to peers in the chemical sector.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 21 August 2026Valiant Organics reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of INR 2,315 million, up 13.3% YoY, with EBITDA margin expanding to 17.97% from 12.13% a year a...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Valiant Organics announced the outcome of its August 12, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited financial results for Q1 FY27, reappointing Managing ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026The Board of Valiant Organics Limited approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, along with ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026On August 12, 2026, Valiant Organics' Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the grant of 18,000 employee stock options under the 2022 ESOP Sc...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Valiant Organics announced on August 12, 2026, that its board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026, reapp...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Valiant Organics announced a board meeting on August 12, 2026, to review unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Valiant Organics Limited announced that its trading window for securities will close on Wednesday, July 1, 2026, and remain closed for 48 hours after ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 22 June 2026Valiant Organics announced the allotment of 15,000 equity shares to an eligible employee under its Employees Stock Option Plan 2022, increasing paid-u...
-
🔴 Announcement 19 June 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 22 May 2026The company issued a corrigendum to clarify the settlement amount in a proposed related party transaction with DVLLP, specifying that the Company will...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Valiant Organics is demonstrating a credible recovery with strong margin and profitability improvements, but the lack of forward guidance and modest institutional interest suggest the turnaround is still in its early stages. Investors should monitor shareholder approval of the office shift and the pace of leadership transition, as well as any update on strategic growth initiatives beyond volume-driven recovery.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VALIANTORG files new disclosures
Track VALIANTORG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VALIANTORG — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd