Universal Cables Ltd (UNIVCABLES)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Universal Cables Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic capacity expansion and export-led demand, transitioning from a mature capital goods player to a scaled infrastructure enabler. Management is aggressively investing in optical fiber and EHV cable capacity to capture a projected Rs 4,800 crore market by 2028, supported by a robust order book and margin expansion.
- Revenue grew 12.5% QoQ to ₹945 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in large-scale capacity expansion — delays or cost overruns in the optical fiber or EHV projects could strain cash flows. 2) Margin
📖 The Story
Universal Cables Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic capacity expansion and export-led demand, transitioning from a mature capital goods player to a scaled infrastructure enabler. Management is aggressively investing in optical fiber and EHV cable capacity to capture a projected Rs 4,800 crore market by 2028, supported by a robust order book and margin expansion. The company has shifted from steady profitability to accelerated growth, evidenced by 57.5% YoY revenue growth in Q1 FY27 and a 90.65% PAT surge, signaling a deliberate reinvestment cycle rather than a mature cash cow trajectory.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company reported consolidated revenue of Rs 945.06 crore (+57.5% YoY) and net profit of Rs 37.18 crore (+90.65% YoY), driven by export growth of Rs 120.01 crore (+187% YoY) and a Rs 2,860 crore order book. The Board approved a revised Rs 617 crore capacity expansion plan targeting 35,400-35,500 KMs of MV/HV cables and 9 lakh KMs of PVC compounds by 2027-28, alongside a USD 500 million (Rs 4,800 crore) optical fiber investment to triple capacity by December 2028. Leadership changes include the appointment of Nishant P. Saigal as CFO effective October 21, 2026, succeeding Gopal Agarwal. The 81st AGM approved a dividend of Rs 4.50 per share and authorized up to Rs 4,500 crores in borrowing limits.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 814 | 768 | 840 | 945 |
| Operating Profit | 65 | 50 | 58 | 79 |
| OPM % | 7.9% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 8.4% |
| Net Profit | 48 | 27 | 55 | 70 |
| EPS | ₹13.74 | ₹7.84 | ₹15.85 | ₹20.22 |
Revenue has grown consistently over the past four quarters, rising from Rs 768 crore in Dec 2025 to Rs 945 crore in Jun 2026, with operating margins expanding from 6.5% to 8.4% and net profit surging from Rs 27 crore to Rs 70 crore in the same period. This growth is not inflationary but volume-driven, supported by export momentum and order book execution. The company is reinvesting heavily, as seen in rising capital expenditures and capacity additions, while maintaining healthy profitability — PAT growth outpaced revenue growth in Q1 FY27, indicating operating leverage.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly targeted Rs 4,800 crore in investment for optical fiber capacity expansion by 2028, aiming to triple current capabilities to meet rising demand in data transmission infrastructure. The revised capacity expansion plan now includes a Rs 617 crore allocation for MV/HV cables and PVC compounds through 2027-28, with completion targets set for December 31, 2028. Leadership transition is underway with new CFO Nishant Saigal joining in October 2026, while the Board remains focused on scaling infrastructure to capture long-term structural growth in digital infrastructure demand.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| Reserves | 1,786 | 1,737 | 1,837 | 1,856 |
| Borrowings | 827 | 849 | 1,014 | 1,176 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,583 | 3,419 | 3,933 | 4,323 |
| Fixed Assets | 192 | 255 | 328 | 398 |
| Investments | 1,702 | 1,618 | 1,684 | 1,674 |
| Total Assets | 3,583 | 3,419 | 3,933 | 4,323 |
The balance sheet shows a deliberate shift toward capital intensity, with total assets growing from Rs 3,419 crore in Mar 2025 to Rs 4,323 crore in Mar 2026, driven by rising borrowings (up from Rs 849 crore to Rs 1,176 crore) and reinvestment in capacity. Equity and reserves have remained relatively stable, indicating that growth is being funded through debt and internal cash flows rather than equity dilution. The company has increased its borrowing limit to Rs 4,500 crores, signaling readiness for further expansion, while maintaining a manageable D/E ratio of 0.62.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +63 |
| Investing | -257 |
| Financing | +192 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.9% | 61.9% | 61.9% | 61.9% |
| FII | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.1% |
| DII | 6.1% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 3.3% |
| Public | 13.8% | 13.9% | 14.4% | 15.0% |
| # Shareholders | 17,414 | 17,511 | 17,751 | 22,213 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 61.89%, suggesting confidence from the founding family. Institutional interest is rising, with FII shareholding increasing from 0.41% in Q2FY26 to 1.11% in Q1FY27, and DII growth from 4.51% to 3.31% over the same period — though DII peaked earlier. The growing number of shareholders (22,213 in Q1FY27 vs 17,414 in Q2FY26) reflects rising retail participation. No significant pledging or selling by promoters or insiders is evident, and the company has maintained consistent dividend payouts, supporting investor confidence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cables
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLYCAB | 1.39 L Cr | 48.1 | 34.1% | 24.2% | 0.01 |
| KEI | 53,536 | 53.7 | 23.6% | 17.2% | 0.03 |
| STLTECH | 37,432 | 146.6 | 14.6% | 11.3% | 0.85 |
| RRKABEL | 33,146 | 54.5 | 32.1% | 23.6% | 0.09 |
| FINCABLES | 19,073 | 23.8 | 19.0% | 14.6% | 0.00 |
| DIACABS | 18,233 | 92.8 | -58.8% | -21.9% | -0.52 |
| UNIVCABLES | 5,729 | 28.6 | 12.5% | 10.6% | 0.62 |
| LASERPOWER | 4,410 | — | — | — | 1.14 |
| DYCL | 2,390 | 26.2 | 26.9% | 19.9% | 0.09 |
| ADVAIT | 2,375 | 40.4 | 42.0% | 32.8% | 0.24 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk in large-scale capacity expansion — delays or cost overruns in the optical fiber or EHV projects could strain cash flows. 2) Margin pressure from competitive pricing in domestic cable segments, despite export growth. 3) Dependence on a few large orders — the order book is strong but concentrated, making revenue visibility vulnerable to customer-specific cycles. 4) Regulatory and compliance risks tied to complex joint ventures and foreign investment in optical infrastructure.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026Universal Cables Limited announced board approval of unaudited Q1 FY2026-27 results showing 57.5% YoY revenue growth to **₹945.06 crores**, 66.8% YoY ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026Universal Cables Limited reported unaudited consolidated revenue of Rs 945.06 crore for Q1 FY2026-27, up 57.5% YoY, with profit before tax at Rs 45.90...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Universal Cables Limited held its 81st Annual General Meeting on 3 August 2026 at its registered office in Satna, Madhya Pradesh. The meeting was pres...
-
share transfer 4 July 2026Universal Cables Limited confirmed that security certificates for dematerialization during Q1 FY2026 were cancelled and reissued under SEBI Regulation...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Universal Cables Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, for designated persons and their relatives until 48 hours after...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 3 June 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 May 2026Universal Cables Limited reported FY2025-26 revenue of **₹3,022.67 crores**, up 25.5% YoY, with profit before tax at ₹13,513.34 lakhs and a recommende...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 24 May 2026Universal Cables Limited recommended a dividend of Rs. 4.50 per share (45% of face value) for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the 81st ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 May 2026The Board of Universal Cables Limited authorized key managerial personnel to determine materiality of events and make disclosures to stock exchanges, ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 May 2026Universal Cables Limited reported FY2025-26 revenue of **₹3,022.67 crores**, up 25.5% YoY, with profit after tax at **₹163.11 crores** and a recommend...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Universal Cables is transitioning into a high-capitalization growth phase with clear strategic intent, backed by strong order execution and margin improvement. The next 12–18 months will be defined by the pace of capex deployment and realization of optical fiber capacity targets. Investors should monitor quarterly order inflows, progress on the Rs 4,800 crore investment roadmap, and management’s ability to maintain margin discipline amid rising competition.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when UNIVCABLES files new disclosures
Track UNIVCABLES filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track UNIVCABLES — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd