KEI Industries Ltd (KEI)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- KEI Industries is in a disciplined growth phase, transitioning from a mature capital goods player to a scalable cable manufacturer with expanding domestic and export presence. Management emphasizes 20%+ CAGR without aggressive guidance, focusing on margin improvement and strategic capex in LV/MV and EHV segments.
- Revenue declined 8.4% QoQ to ₹3,185 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Export dependency on Middle East and US markets remains vulnerable to geopolitical tensions and regulatory delays, as evidenced by current shipment is
📖 The Story
KEI Industries is in a disciplined growth phase, transitioning from a mature capital goods player to a scalable cable manufacturer with expanding domestic and export presence. Management emphasizes 20%+ CAGR without aggressive guidance, focusing on margin improvement and strategic capex in LV/MV and EHV segments. The company is leveraging capacity expansion and export recovery while maintaining a conservative balance sheet, positioning itself as a structurally improving player in India's cable sector.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, KEI reported 23% YoY revenue growth to INR 3,185 crores with 40% PAT growth and 39.5% EBITDA growth, driven by 47% growth in EHV cables and 29% in domestic wire cables. Export sales declined due to Middle East conflicts and US customs issues but are expected to rebound to 17-18% of full-year revenue with 30-40% growth. The board approved a INR 700 crore capacity expansion at a new Rajasthan unit (50,000 KMS cable and 40,000 MT GI wires annually) targeting operations by September 2028. Capex reached INR 1,722 crores in Q1, targeting INR 600-700 crores annually for LV/MV expansion. Sanand plant utilization is at 72%, with plans to reach 70-75% next year. The company also confirmed proper utilization of QIP funds via CARE Ratings monitoring, with Rs 1,234.62 crore spent on Sanand plant, and interest earned on unutilized proceeds to be redeployed per placement terms.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,726 | 2,955 | 3,476 | 3,185 |
| Operating Profit | 249 | 298 | 353 | 367 |
| OPM % | 9.1% | 10.1% | 10.2% | 11.5% |
| Net Profit | 204 | 235 | 284 | 274 |
| EPS | ₹21.30 | ₹24.57 | ₹29.74 | ₹28.68 |
KEI's financial trajectory shows improving operational efficiency and margin expansion: operating margin rose to 11.5% in Q1 FY27 from 9.1% in Q3 FY25, while net profit grew 34% YoY and EPS increased to ₹28.68. Revenue growth accelerated to 23% YoY in Q1 FY27 from 15% in the prior quarter, supported by strong EHV demand and recovery in exports. Despite a sequential revenue decline from ₹3,476 crores in Q4 FY26 to ₹3,185 crores in Q1 FY27, this was attributed to seasonal export softness, with management expecting export growth of 30-40% for the full year. The company's profitability is improving faster than revenue growth, indicating operating leverage benefits from capacity utilization and product mix shifts toward higher-margin EHV cables.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects export revenue to constitute 17-18% of full-year sales, with export growth projected at 30-40% for FY27 after a Q1 decline. The Sanand plant is expected to reach 70-75% utilization next year, contributing to INR 4,000 crores in revenue. Capex of INR 600-700 crores annually is targeted for LV/MV expansion, funded through internal accruals. Management emphasized disciplined 20%+ CAGR growth without aggressive guidance, citing macro uncertainties but expressing confidence in sustained demand. They also highlighted resolved shipment issues and improved export logistics as enablers for recovery in international markets.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | 3,440 | 5,767 | 6,169 | 6,646 |
| Borrowings | 351 | 178 | 235 | 253 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,943 | 7,235 | 8,008 | 8,956 |
| Fixed Assets | 945 | 993 | 1,127 | 1,686 |
| Investments | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total Assets | 4,943 | 7,235 | 8,008 | 8,956 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong and conservative capital structure with negligible debt (D/E of 0.03) and consistent equity base of INR 19 crores. Total assets grew from INR 7,235 crores in March 2025 to INR 8,956 crores in March 2026, driven by investments in Sanand and expansion projects. Borrowings remain low at INR 253 crores, indicating minimal reliance on external financing. The company is funding its INR 700 crore Rajasthan expansion and ongoing Sanand capex through internal accruals, preserving financial flexibility. Reserves increased to INR 6,646 crores, supporting long-term growth without diluting shareholders or increasing leverage.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -32 |
| Investing | -1,501 |
| Financing | +1,919 |
| Net Cash Flow | +386 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 35.0% | 35.0% | 35.0% | 35.0% |
| FII | 25.8% | 25.5% | 27.3% | 27.3% |
| DII | 26.7% | 27.3% | 25.8% | 25.9% |
| Public | 10.5% | 10.0% | 9.7% | 9.8% |
| # Shareholders | 1,59,968 | 1,53,138 | 1,58,565 | 1,60,497 |
Institutional investor interest remains stable with FII holding at 27.27% in Q1 FY27, up slightly from 27.27% in Q4 FY26 and up significantly from 25.49% in Q3 FY26, indicating accumulation amid sector optimism. DII holdings rose to 25.9% in Q1 FY27 from 25.83% in Q4 FY26, reflecting growing domestic institutional confidence. Promoter holding remains steady at 35%, with no signs of dilution. The number of shareholders increased to 1,60,497 in Q1 FY27 from 1,58,565 in Q4 FY26, suggesting broadening retail interest. No pledging or significant exits were reported, and the stable promoter stake combined with rising institutional inflows signals sustained confidence in the company's trajectory.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cables
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLYCAB | 1.39 L Cr | 48.1 | 34.1% | 24.2% | 0.01 |
| KEI | 53,536 | 53.7 | 23.6% | 17.2% | 0.03 |
| STLTECH | 37,432 | 146.6 | 14.6% | 11.3% | 0.85 |
| RRKABEL | 32,857 | 54.1 | 32.1% | 23.6% | 0.09 |
| FINCABLES | 19,073 | 23.8 | 19.0% | 14.6% | 0.00 |
| DIACABS | 18,233 | 92.8 | -58.8% | -21.9% | -0.52 |
| UNIVCABLES | 5,729 | 28.6 | 12.5% | 10.6% | 0.62 |
| LASERPOWER | 4,575 | — | — | — | 1.14 |
| ADVAIT | 2,414 | 41.0 | 42.0% | 32.8% | 0.24 |
| DYCL | 2,364 | 25.9 | 26.9% | 19.9% | 0.09 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Export dependency on Middle East and US markets remains vulnerable to geopolitical tensions and regulatory delays, as evidenced by current shipment issues. 2. Capex execution risk in the new Rajasthan unit could delay capacity gains and pressure near-term cash flows if timelines slip beyond September 2028. 3. Margin expansion may plateau if input cost inflation or competitive pressures offset volume gains, especially in domestic segments. 4. Macro uncertainties in key export markets could delay recovery in overseas revenue, impacting full-year growth visibility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 14 August 2026KEI Industries announced that CRISIL independently assigned an ESG rating of Crisil ESG 59 and a Core ESG rating of Crisil Core ESG 68 for FY 2024-25,...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026KEI Industries reported 23% YoY net sales growth to INR 3,185 crores in Q1 FY27, driven by 39.5% EBITDA growth and 40% PAT growth, though export sales...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026KEI Industries announced an audio recording of its analysts and investors call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, held on August 4, 2026, following ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026KEI Industries announced board approval to expand wire and cable capacity at a new Rajasthan unit, adding 50,000 KMS of cable capacity and 40,000 MT o...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026KEI Industries reported strong Q1 FY27 results with revenue up 22.97% YoY to ₹3,185 crore, driven by robust demand in Wires & Cables. EBITDA grew 39.5...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026KEI Industries' board approved the CARE Ratings monitoring report for the QIP proceeds utilization up to June 2026, confirming Rs 1,234.62 crore spent...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026KEI Industries announced its schedule for analyst and institutional investor meetings across Singapore, Hong Kong, and Kuala Lumpur from August 11 to ...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026KEI Industries announced approval of its unaudited Q1 FY2026 financial results, showing revenue of **₹32,049.15 crores**, net profit of **₹2,741.40 cr...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026KEI Industries announced a conference call with Nuvama Wealth Management on August 4, 2026 at 12:00 PM IST to discuss Q1FY27 results, featuring Chairm...
-
Announcement 7 July 2026KEI Industries disclosed a compliance certificate under SEBI's Depositories and Participants Regulations for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirmi...
🧠 Analyst's Read
KEI is executing a disciplined, capital-light expansion strategy with improving margins and strong EHV demand, but near-term execution risks around capex timing and export recovery warrant caution. Investors should monitor Sanand plant utilization trends, export shipment resumptions, and quarterly margin sustainability as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when KEI files new disclosures
Track KEI filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track KEI — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd