Union Bank of India (UNIONBANK)

Financial Services · Banks · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹184.7 ↑ 44.07% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Union Bank of India is in a phase of strategic capital reinforcement and sustainable growth acceleration, transitioning from a consolidation phase to a period of targeted expansion. Management is leveraging strong profitability and improved asset quality to fund growth through capital raises and enhanced funding diversification, while maintaining a conservative leverage profile.
  • Revenue grew 2.8% QoQ to ₹27,427 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Asset quality pressure could emerge if macroeconomic conditions deteriorate, given the flat NPA levels and intense competition in the public sector ba
Market Cap
₹1.41 L Cr
P/E Ratio
6.8
P/B Ratio
1.06
ROE
15.0%
ROCE
44.9%
Debt/Equity
0.58
Div Yield
2.71%
Promoter
74.8%

📖 The Story

Union Bank of India is in a phase of strategic capital reinforcement and sustainable growth acceleration, transitioning from a consolidation phase to a period of targeted expansion. Management is leveraging strong profitability and improved asset quality to fund growth through capital raises and enhanced funding diversification, while maintaining a conservative leverage profile. The bank is positioning itself for long-term resilience with a focus on digital adoption and fee-based income growth.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2027, Union Bank reported a 29.57% YoY net profit increase to ₹5,332 crores, driven by a 15.83% YoY rise in net interest income and improved ROA to 1.36%. Management highlighted sustainable credit growth of 1% above industry rates, a target of INR20,000 crores in FCNR inflows by September, and plans to raise ₹8,000 crores in capital by FY27. Asset quality remained stable with gross and net NPAs flat at 2.65% and 0.47% respectively. The bank also expanded its digital footprint, adding 11 lakh users to Union Ease App and processing 4 billion UPI transactions. Earlier, in Q1 FY2026, net profit surged to ₹8,003 crores amid improved NIM and capital ratios, supported by INR2,500 crores raised in Tier 2 bonds at 8.7%. Management emphasized maintaining NIM improvement and targeting full-year PSLC fee income of INR800-900 crores.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue27,93526,20526,81926,67627,427
Operating Profit6,9366,8456,9607,9768,040
OPM %24.8%21.6%21.8%24.4%24.6%
Net Profit4,1374,2815,0295,3345,368
EPS₹5.80₹5.80₹6.65₹7.21₹7.39

The bank has demonstrated consistent profitability improvement over the past four quarters, with net profit rising from ₹4,137 crores in Jun 2025 to ₹5,368 crores in Jun 2026, despite slight revenue moderation. Operating profit margins have stabilized above 24%, and EPS has grown from ₹5.80 to ₹7.39 in one year. While revenue growth has slowed slightly in recent quarters, profitability has expanded significantly, supported by NIM improvement to 2.80% and cost efficiency. Management attributes this to disciplined credit growth and fee income expansion, with no signs of margin erosion despite stable asset quality.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has outlined a clear growth and capital strategy, targeting sustainable credit growth of 1% above industry rates, INR20,000 crores in FCNR inflows by September, and full-year PSLC fee income of INR800-900 crores. It plans to raise ₹8,000 crores in capital by FY27 and maintain NIM improvement momentum. The bank also intends to continue ECLGS disbursement up to INR15,000 crores and expand digital platforms, having added 11 lakh users in Q1 FY2027. These initiatives reflect a focus on scalable, profitable growth with controlled risk.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026Mar 2026Mar 2026Mar 2027
Equity Capital7,7387,7387,6347,738
Reserves1.18 L Cr1.23 L Cr1.26 L Cr1.32 L Cr
Borrowings69,19779,09777,79873,293
Total Liabilities14.90 L Cr15.00 L Cr15.88 L Cr15.62 L Cr
Fixed Assets9,9999,89911,59611,629
Investments3.58 L Cr3.44 L Cr3.44 L Cr3.47 L Cr
Total Assets14.90 L Cr15.00 L Cr15.88 L Cr15.62 L Cr

The balance sheet shows a stable but slightly de-risking capital structure. Total assets declined marginally from ₹15.88 L Cr in Mar 2026 to ₹15.62 L Cr in Mar 2027, while equity increased to ₹7,738 crores with reserves at ₹1.32 L Cr. Borrowings decreased to ₹73,293 crores from ₹77,798 crores, indicating reduced reliance on external funding. This suggests active capital management, with the bank prioritizing balance sheet strength over aggressive expansion, supported by successful Tier 2 and offshore dollar bond issuances.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating-358
Investing-71
Financing+77
Net Cash Flow-351

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters74.8%74.8%74.8%74.8%
FII7.9%8.1%9.4%8.6%
DII11.7%11.9%11.5%12.0%
Public5.2%4.7%3.9%4.1%
# Shareholders9,55,8399,20,6039,07,9109,15,787

Promoter holding remains stable at 74.76% across all recent quarters, indicating no dilution concerns. Institutional investor interest has grown, with FII allocation rising from 7.86% in Q2FY26 to 8.63% in Q1FY27, and DII increasing from 11.51% to 11.98%. The number of shareholders has also expanded, suggesting broader retail and institutional participation. This trend reflects growing confidence among investors despite market volatility.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Banks

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
HDFCBANK 10.92 L Cr 13.8 25.0% 14.1% 1.00
ICICIBANK 10.40 L Cr 18.5 28.8% 16.4% 0.61
SBIN 9.78 L Cr 11.4 31.8% 14.8% 1.30
KOTAKBANK 4.16 L Cr 7.2 20.7% 11.2% 0.53
AXISBANK 3.99 L Cr 14.3 22.3% 13.1% 1.31
UNIONBANK 1.41 L Cr 6.8 44.9% 15.0% 0.58
PNB 1.31 L Cr 6.0 45.1% 13.7% 0.72
BANKBARODA 1.23 L Cr 6.8 31.2% 10.7% 1.03
INDIANB 1.21 L Cr 9.5 45.8% 15.7% 0.58
CANBK 1.15 L Cr 5.8 42.1% 16.1% 1.32

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Asset quality pressure could emerge if macroeconomic conditions deteriorate, given the flat NPA levels and intense competition in the public sector banking space. 2. Rising funding costs due to global rate hikes may challenge NIM improvement, despite management's guidance. 3. Execution risk in digital transformation and fee income growth could delay target achievement. 4. Regulatory and sovereign risk remains, given the 75% government stake, though Fitch's BBB- rating reflects stable support.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Union Bank of India is executing a disciplined capital and growth strategy with improving profitability and stable asset quality, supported by strong institutional investor interest and sovereign backing. The key watchpoints are sustainable NIM trajectory, successful capital raise execution, and pace of fee income growth, all of which will determine the durability of its current momentum.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when UNIONBANK files new disclosures

Track UNIONBANK filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track UNIONBANK — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day