State Bank of India (SBIN)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- SBI is in a consolidation and efficiency phase, characterized by steady profit growth, improving asset quality, and disciplined capital management. Management is prioritizing digital expansion and balance sheet resilience without aggressive leverage, positioning the bank as a stable, high-margin financial institution in a competitive sector.
- Revenue grew 3.9% QoQ to ₹1.36 L Cr in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Slower-than-expected digital adoption could pressure future margin expansion.
📖 The Story
SBI is in a consolidation and efficiency phase, characterized by steady profit growth, improving asset quality, and disciplined capital management. Management is prioritizing digital expansion and balance sheet resilience without aggressive leverage, positioning the bank as a stable, high-margin financial institution in a competitive sector.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, SBI reported a 10.23% YoY rise in net profit to ₹21,121 crores, driven by 18.63% YoY growth in gross advances to ₹50 trillion and a 9.73% YoY increase in deposits to ₹60 trillion. Operating profit grew 9.77% YoY to ₹33,529 crores, with gross NPA ratio improving to 1.47% from 1.83% a year earlier. Management highlighted sustained digital growth, noting 98.8% of transactions now occur through alternate channels. A post-earnings investor meeting audio recording was made available on 07.08.2026, reinforcing transparency in stakeholder communication.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.26 L Cr | 1.28 L Cr | 1.30 L Cr | 1.31 L Cr | 1.36 L Cr |
| Operating Profit | 34,493 | 32,117 | 35,615 | 29,737 | 38,632 |
| OPM % | 20.7% | 18.3% | 19.2% | 16.4% | 21.4% |
| Net Profit | 21,627 | 21,504 | 21,876 | 20,161 | 24,579 |
| EPS | ₹23.76 | ₹22.81 | ₹23.09 | ₹21.28 | ₹26.12 |
SBI has delivered consistent quarter-on-quarter improvement in profitability and asset quality, with net profit rising from ₹21,627 crores in Jun 2025 to ₹24,579 crores in Jun 2026, supported by expanding advances and stable expense ratios. Operating margins have remained resilient, holding at 21.4% in the latest quarter, indicating effective cost control amid growth. The bank’s ability to grow advances at 18.63% YoY while maintaining a declining NPA ratio reflects strong underwriting discipline and operational efficiency, supporting sustainable earnings momentum.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management emphasized continued focus on digital expansion and asset quality improvement in the Q1FY27 commentary, with no formal forward guidance provided in the filing. However, the emphasis on sustaining growth in digital transactions and improving asset quality signals confidence in long-term profitability and risk management. No new financial targets or capital plans were disclosed during the investor meeting on 27.08.2026, suggesting a cautious but steady approach to future growth.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 923 | 923 | 923 | 923 |
| Reserves | 5.68 L Cr | 5.91 L Cr | 5.95 L Cr | 6.21 L Cr |
| Borrowings | 6.50 L Cr | 6.85 L Cr | 7.77 L Cr | 8.20 L Cr |
| Total Liabilities | 76.73 L Cr | 78.81 L Cr | 83.22 L Cr | 84.03 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 54,363 | 55,737 | 59,772 | 57,327 |
| Investments | 22.77 L Cr | 23.18 L Cr | 23.60 L Cr | 24.00 L Cr |
| Total Assets | 76.73 L Cr | 78.81 L Cr | 83.22 L Cr | 84.03 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows a steady increase in total assets, rising to ₹84.03 L Cr as of Mar 2027 from ₹78.81 L Cr in Mar 2026, driven by loan growth and asset deployment. Borrowings increased to ₹8.20 L Cr, while equity remained stable at ₹923 crores, indicating moderate leverage expansion. Reserves grew to ₹6.21 L Cr, reflecting retained earnings and capital resilience. The bank is not over-leveraged, and asset growth is being funded through stable funding bases, including deposits and internal accruals.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +38,097 |
| Investing | -691 |
| Financing | -3,427 |
| Net Cash Flow | +43,910 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.4% | 57.4% | 57.4% | 55.5% | 55.5% | 55.5% | 55.5% |
| FII | 10.3% | 9.9% | 9.3% | 9.6% | 10.3% | 11.4% | 10.8% |
| DII | 24.9% | 25.1% | 25.7% | 27.8% | 27.2% | 26.2% | 26.6% |
| Public | 6.4% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 5.6% | 5.8% |
| # Shareholders | 37,19,913 | 38,26,549 | 37,54,459 | 36,18,554 | 35,67,461 | 37,63,427 | 38,98,366 |
Institutional interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 9.57% in Q2FY26 to 10.81% in Q1FY27, and DII holdings growing from 26.24% to 26.64% over the same period. Promoter holding remains stable near 55.5%. The growing investor base, now spanning 38,98,366 shareholders, suggests increasing market confidence. No pledging or significant selling by promoters or institutions was observed, indicating a stable shareholder structure.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Banks
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK | 10.92 L Cr | 13.8 | 25.0% | 14.1% | 1.00 |
| ICICIBANK | 10.40 L Cr | 18.5 | 28.8% | 16.4% | 0.61 |
| SBIN | 9.78 L Cr | 11.4 | 31.8% | 14.8% | 1.30 |
| KOTAKBANK | 4.16 L Cr | 7.2 | 20.7% | 11.2% | 0.53 |
| AXISBANK | 3.99 L Cr | 14.3 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 1.31 |
| UNIONBANK | 1.41 L Cr | 6.8 | 44.9% | 15.0% | 0.58 |
| PNB | 1.31 L Cr | 6.0 | 45.1% | 13.7% | 0.72 |
| BANKBARODA | 1.23 L Cr | 6.8 | 31.2% | 10.7% | 1.03 |
| INDIANB | 1.21 L Cr | 9.5 | 45.8% | 15.7% | 0.58 |
| CANBK | 1.15 L Cr | 5.8 | 42.1% | 16.1% | 1.32 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Slower-than-expected digital adoption could pressure future margin expansion. 2. Rising competition in retail lending may compress net interest margins if pricing wars emerge. 3. Regulatory scrutiny on large corporate exposures remains a potential headwind, despite current NPA improvements. 4. Global macroeconomic slowdown could impact loan growth and credit quality in the next 12–18 months.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026State Bank of India announced the superannuation of Shri Binod Kumar Mishra, Deputy Managing Director (Special Projects - OPR), effective 31 August 20...
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026State Bank of India held investor meetings on 27 August 2026 with institutional investors, sharing only publicly available information. The session co...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 21 August 2026State Bank of India announced the allotment of 1,49,200 equity shares of ₹1 each, previously kept in abeyance under the 2008 Rights Issue, due to reso...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026State Bank of India held investor meetings on August 17, 2026, with institutional investors including Axis Mutual Fund, Fidelity International, and Mo...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026SBI reported record Q1FY27 net profit of ₹21,121 crore, driven by 9.77% YoY operating profit growth and resilient 3% NIM, with total business crossing...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026State Bank of India announced its participation in the Motilal Oswal 22nd Annual Global Investor Conference on August 17, 2026, in Mumbai, offering on...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026State Bank of India has issued USD 100 million senior unsecured floating rate notes through its London branch, with a maturity of three years and a co...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026SBI announced that the audio recording of its post-earnings investor and analyst meeting held on 07.08.2026 for the quarter ended 30.06.2026 is now av...
-
🟡 deviation variation 7 August 2026SBIN disclosed a deviation in fund utilization for the quarter ended 30.06.2026 under Regulation 32 and 52(7)/(7A) of SEBI LODR. The filing confirms n...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026State Bank of India reported Q1FY27 net profit of ₹21,121 crores, up 10.23% YoY, driven by 14.88% YoY growth in net interest income to ₹46,992 crores ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
SBI is executing a stable, asset-quality-focused growth strategy with improving profitability and disciplined capital use. Investors should monitor digital transaction momentum and NIM trends in upcoming quarters for early signals of margin sustainability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SBIN files new disclosures
Track SBIN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SBIN — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd