TVS Srichakra Ltd (TVSSRICHAK)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- TVS Srichakra Ltd is transitioning from a traditional tyre manufacturer into a more diversified auto components player, marked by strategic acquisitions and expansion into EV-related technologies. The company has shown improving financial momentum with revenue and profitability trends turning positive in recent quarters, supported by operational efficiencies and one-time gains.
- Revenue grew 8.8% QoQ to ₹1,068 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin volatility persists due to exposure to one-time costs and labour law transitions, which could recur with future restructuring.
📖 The Story
TVS Srichakra Ltd is transitioning from a traditional tyre manufacturer into a more diversified auto components player, marked by strategic acquisitions and expansion into EV-related technologies. The company has shown improving financial momentum with revenue and profitability trends turning positive in recent quarters, supported by operational efficiencies and one-time gains. While still in a growth phase, its trajectory is increasingly shaped by capital allocation toward high-potential segments like electric drivetrains.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, which included exceptional items such as a Rs 1.00 crore voluntary retirement scheme expense, Rs 0.08 crore green industry incentive, and Rs 10.61 crore past-service cost related to labour law transitions. Additionally, on July 19, 2026, its board approved the acquisition of a 51% stake in Weber Drivetrain Private Limited for Rs 1.43 crore, targeting an EV motor and controller specialist with Rs 14.17 crore FY26 turnover. The deal requires no regulatory approvals and is expected to close within six months. The company also announced its 43rd AGM on September 24, 2026, with a record date of September 10, 2026, for final dividend entitlement, reaffirming its commitment to governance and transparency amid heightened trading activity.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 819 | 926 | 917 | 981 | 1,068 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 30 | 42 | 50 | 44 |
| OPM % | 1.8% | 3.3% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 4.1% |
| Net Profit | 13 | 11 | 11 | 36 | 34 |
| EPS | ₹16.82 | ₹14.52 | ₹14.56 | ₹47.13 | ₹44.43 |
Revenue has shown consistent growth, rising from ₹819 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹1,068 crore in Q1 FY27, with operating profit margin expanding from 1.8% to 4.1% despite one-time cost pressures. Net profit turned positive and stable at ₹34 crore in Q1 FY27 after a low of ₹11 crore in Q3 and Q4 FY26, while EPS improved to ₹44.43 from ₹14.56 a year ago. However, margins remain volatile, with OPM fluctuating between 3.3% and 5.1% over the last four quarters, indicating sensitivity to cost structures and pricing dynamics.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margins in the latest filings, but strategic moves suggest a focus on technological advancement and capital efficiency. The acquisition of Weber Drivetrain underscores a clear intent to deepen capabilities in electric vehicle components, aligning with broader industry shifts. Additionally, the board’s emphasis on governance compliance and timely disclosure of material information, as highlighted in the August 27, 2026 corporate governance filing, reflects an effort to build investor confidence during this transformation phase.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 1,068 | 1,176 | 1,147 | 1,183 |
| Borrowings | 876 | 880 | 795 | 767 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,718 | 2,980 | 2,924 | 3,043 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,056 | 1,177 | 1,084 | 1,076 |
| Investments | 260 | 413 | 392 | 414 |
| Total Assets | 2,718 | 2,980 | 2,924 | 3,043 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹8 crore but growing reserves, rising from ₹1,147 crore in March 2026 to ₹1,183 crore in March 2026 (likely a reporting nuance), while net borrowings remain elevated at ₹767 crore, up from ₹795 crore a year ago. Total assets have declined slightly to ₹3,043 crore from ₹2,980 crore YoY, suggesting asset rationalization or lower investments in non-core areas. The company is not aggressively deleveraging but maintains a moderate debt-to-equity ratio of 0.74, indicating manageable financial risk relative to peers.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +197 |
| Investing | -154 |
| Financing | -47 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.7% | 45.7% | 45.7% | 45.7% |
| FII | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% |
| DII | 5.1% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.2% |
| Public | 36.3% | 35.2% | 35.3% | 35.4% |
| # Shareholders | 26,338 | 24,314 | 23,894 | 23,926 |
Institutional holding has remained relatively stable, with FII ownership hovering around 0.92% to 0.99% over the last four quarters, while DII participation has slightly increased from 5.06% to 6.18%. Promoter holding is unchanged at 45.7% consistently. The growing number of public shareholders (from 23,894 to 26,338) suggests rising retail interest. No signs of promoter pledging or significant dilution, and the stable shareholder base supports governance continuity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Tyres
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRF | 56,133 | 23.2 | 15.2% | 11.5% | 0.11 |
| BALKRISIND | 45,075 | 32.1 | 13.2% | 12.8% | 0.37 |
| APOLLOTYRE | 28,113 | 16.4 | 10.9% | 10.2% | 0.16 |
| CEATLTD | 13,748 | 23.3 | 15.6% | 11.2% | 0.59 |
| JKTYRE | 10,783 | 16.1 | 12.0% | 10.9% | 0.78 |
| TVSSRICHAK | 4,235 | 45.9 | 8.5% | 7.8% | 0.74 |
| GOODYEAR | 1,703 | 31.6 | 13.1% | 8.9% | 0.00 |
| TOLINS | 372 | 11.5 | 12.2% | 10.0% | 0.05 |
| 542013 | 168 | 27.1 | 17.1% | 18.6% | 0.54 |
| 539040 | 15 | 312.5 | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.08 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin volatility persists due to exposure to one-time costs and labour law transitions, which could recur with future restructuring. 2. The acquisition of Weber Drivetrain, while strategically aligned, carries integration and execution risks given the nascent EV component space. 3. Low institutional ownership and thin trading volume may lead to higher volatility and limited liquidity. 4. Exposure to U.S. tariff refunds introduces foreign exchange and geopolitical dependency, as seen with the Rs 7.21 crore receivable from a U.S. judgment.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 sustainability report 1 September 2026TVS Srichakra Limited's BRSR report details its ESG performance for FY2025-26, highlighting environmental initiatives like 86% Scope 2 carbon reductio...
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026TVS Srichakra Limited announced on September 1, 2026 that it has uploaded the Annual Report for FY 2025-26 and Notice of its 43rd AGM on its website, ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026TVS Srichakra announced its 43rd AGM on September 24, 2026, via video conferencing, where shareholders will vote on financial statements, declare a fi...
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026TVS Srichakra Limited reported a 12.1% revenue increase to ₹3,388.66 crores for FY2025-26, with profit before tax surging 126.6% to ₹110.13 crores. Th...
-
🟡 corporate governance 27 August 2026TVS Srichakra Limited confirmed that the recent surge in its share trading volume is market-driven and reiterated its commitment to corporate governan...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Corporate Action 26 August 2026TVS Srichakra Limited announced its 43rd Annual General Meeting on September 24, 2026, with a record date of September 10, 2026, for final dividend en...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026TVS Srichakra announced its PROTORQ RACING slick tyre range will debut at the PETRONAS TVS India One Make Championship 2026, marking eight consecutive...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026TVS Srichakra Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 13, 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone and consolidated fina...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026TVS Srichakra announced the opening of three new exclusive Eurogrip retail stores in Mehsana (Gujarat), Noida, and Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh), expanding...
🧠 Analyst's Read
TVS Srichakra is repositioning itself toward EV-enabled auto components, supported by strategic acquisitions and improving operational trends, though profitability remains uneven. Investors should monitor the integration of Weber Drivetrain and the sustainability of margin recovery in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when TVSSRICHAK files new disclosures
Track TVSSRICHAK filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track TVSSRICHAK — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd