CEAT Ltd (CEATLTD)

Automobile and Auto Components · Tyres · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹3,398.85 ↑ 0.64% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • CEAT Ltd is in a consolidation and capital allocation phase, balancing profitability with strategic reinvestment and shareholder returns. Despite recent margin pressure and a sequential profit decline, the company maintains strong ROCE and a conservative balance sheet, with management actively managing capital structure through debt instrument authorization and inter-company debt conversion.
  • Revenue grew 2.3% QoQ to ₹4,318 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Persistent margin compression — OPM declined sharply from 9.7% in March 2026 to 4.2% in June 2026 despite stable revenue, signaling potential cost str
Market Cap
₹13,748
P/E Ratio
23.3
P/B Ratio
2.70
ROE
11.2%
ROCE
15.6%
Debt/Equity
0.59
Div Yield
1.03%
Promoter
47.3%

📖 The Story

CEAT Ltd is in a consolidation and capital allocation phase, balancing profitability with strategic reinvestment and shareholder returns. Despite recent margin pressure and a sequential profit decline, the company maintains strong ROCE and a conservative balance sheet, with management actively managing capital structure through debt instrument authorization and inter-company debt conversion. The narrative reflects a deliberate shift toward financial discipline rather than aggressive growth.

📰 What's Happening

In the latest AGM on August 17, 2026, shareholders approved a Rs. 35 per share dividend and authorized up to Rs. 1,000 crores in non-convertible debentures, signaling confidence in cash flow sustainability. Management also executed a partial debt-to-equity swap of USD 24.5 million in an inter-company loan for CEAT OHT Lanka without fresh capital, improving subsidiary leverage. An investor meeting is scheduled for September 2, 2026, where management will engage with analysts and institutions, though no forward guidance was provided. These actions underscore a focus on capital efficiency and structural balance sheet optimization.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue3,7734,1574,2194,318
Operating Profit330375409179
OPM %8.7%9.0%9.7%4.2%
Net Profit178151239-1
EPS₹45.98₹38.59₹60.45₹1.07

Revenue has remained relatively stable around ₹4,100–4,300 crores quarter-on-quarter, but operating profit and net income show a clear downward trend — ₹178 crore NP in September 2025 to a loss of ₹1 crore in June 2026. Operating margins declined from 9.7% in March 2026 to 4.2% in June 2026, indicating margin compression despite stable top-line performance. This suggests rising input costs, pricing pressure, or operational inefficiencies that management has not yet offset, contributing to the sequential profit decline despite consistent revenue levels.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or capital allocation in the latest filings, including the AGM and prior board meeting summaries. While capital efficiency measures like debt conversion were approved, there is no stated roadmap for margin recovery or growth reinvestment. The absence of forward-looking commentary suggests caution or uncertainty about near-term operational conditions, with focus instead on maintaining financial flexibility and shareholder returns within current constraints.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital40404040
Reserves4,1604,3284,5325,045
Borrowings2,0842,1363,1143,011
Total Liabilities10,79811,21213,10213,902
Fixed Assets6,4116,8577,7148,478
Investments176190176222
Total Assets10,79811,21213,10213,902

The balance sheet shows steady growth in total assets from ₹11,212 crore in March 2025 to ₹13,902 crore in March 2026, driven by asset expansion, while equity remains flat at ₹40 crore with reserves growing from ₹4,328 to ₹5,045 crore. Borrowings have increased from ₹2,136 to ₹3,114 crore, but the D/E ratio remains moderate at 0.59, indicating manageable leverage. The authorization to issue up to Rs. 1,000 crores in NCDs provides flexibility for future funding, but the partial debt-to-equity swap suggests a preference for internal capital recycling over external financing to fund subsidiary growth.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,786
Investing-2,271
Financing+477
Net Cash Flow-8

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters47.2%47.2%47.3%47.3%
FII16.2%16.9%16.6%13.8%
DII21.1%20.5%20.9%22.2%
Public12.6%12.3%12.2%13.5%
# Shareholders1,36,2331,35,2901,36,3741,48,990

Promoter holding remains stable at 47.29%, indicating confidence in long-term control. FII ownership has risen from 16.21% in Q2FY26 to 13.82% in Q1FY27 (with minor quarterly fluctuations), while DII increased from 20.48% to 22.19%, suggesting institutional accumulation. The growing number of shareholders (1,48,990) reflects broadening retail interest. No pledging or exit signals are evident, and the rising DII participation may reflect growing confidence in the company’s capital allocation strategy.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Tyres

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
MRF 56,133 23.2 15.2% 11.5% 0.11
BALKRISIND 45,075 32.1 13.2% 12.8% 0.37
APOLLOTYRE 28,113 16.4 10.9% 10.2% 0.16
CEATLTD 13,748 23.3 15.6% 11.2% 0.59
JKTYRE 10,783 16.1 12.0% 10.9% 0.78
TVSSRICHAK 4,235 45.9 8.5% 7.8% 0.74
GOODYEAR 1,703 31.6 13.1% 8.9% 0.00
TOLINS 372 11.5 12.2% 10.0% 0.05
542013 168 27.1 17.1% 18.6% 0.54
539040 15 312.5 1.5% 1.2% 0.08

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Persistent margin compression — OPM declined sharply from 9.7% in March 2026 to 4.2% in June 2026 despite stable revenue, signaling potential cost structure or pricing pressures. 2. Sequential profit decline — Net profit fell from ₹178 crore to ₹-1 crore over six quarters, with no clear operational corrective path disclosed. 3. High reserve dependency — Over 90% of equity is held in reserves, limiting book value growth and raising questions about capital efficiency. 4. No forward guidance — Lack of management commentary on margin recovery or growth drivers increases uncertainty around earnings sustainability.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

CEAT Ltd is navigating a fragile profitability phase marked by declining margins and volatile earnings, despite stable revenue and strong institutional backing. The company’s capital allocation strategy — emphasizing dividends, NCD authorization, and internal debt restructuring — reflects financial discipline but lacks a clear path to margin recovery. Investors should monitor the upcoming September 2 investor meeting for operational insights and potential margin improvement signals, as current trends suggest near-term earnings volatility may persist without intervention.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when CEATLTD files new disclosures

Track CEATLTD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track CEATLTD — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day