JK Tyre & Industries Ltd (JKTYRE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- JK Tyre & Industries is transitioning from a mature tyre manufacturer into a growth-oriented player with strategic investments in commercial vehicle capacity, sustainability, and EV readiness. Management is executing a clear 'Bolder.
- Revenue declined 6.6% QoQ to ₹3,946 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure from sustained raw material inflation, particularly crude-linked costs and rupee depreciation, despite pricing and sourcing strategies
📖 The Story
JK Tyre & Industries is transitioning from a mature tyre manufacturer into a growth-oriented player with strategic investments in commercial vehicle capacity, sustainability, and EV readiness. Management is executing a clear 'Bolder. Bigger. Stronger' agenda, supported by strong financials and reaffirmed credit ratings, positioning the company for sustained expansion in India's infrastructure-driven tyre market.
📰 What's Happening
In its August 10, 2026 board meeting, JK Tyre reported FY2025-26 revenue of ₹16,384 crores (+11% YoY) and PAT of ₹74 crores (+50%), driven by 95% capacity utilisation at the Banmore plant post-Laksar Tyre integration and commissioning of India's first SMART passenger car tyre. The company commissioned ₹4,980 crores in phased capacity expansion for commercial tyres and achieved 50% reduction in carbon intensity ahead of schedule, securing a Care Edge ESG 1+ rating. Management highlighted that raw material inflation from crude-linked costs and rupee depreciation will be managed via diversified sourcing and calibrated pricing, while long-term growth is anchored in infrastructure growth and Viksit Bharat 2047 alignment.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,011 | 4,223 | 4,223 | 3,946 |
| Operating Profit | 405 | 451 | 414 | 133 |
| OPM % | 10.1% | 10.7% | 9.8% | 3.4% |
| Net Profit | 223 | 209 | 188 | 43 |
| EPS | ₹8.08 | ₹7.29 | ₹6.25 | ₹1.55 |
The company delivered strong top-line growth in Q1 FY27 with revenue rising 6.8% YoY to ₹3,956 crores, despite margin pressure from input cost inflation. However, operating performance showed sequential improvement: OPM expanded from 10.1% in Sep 2025 to 10.7% in Dec 2025 before moderating to 9.8% in Mar 2026 and 3.4% in Jun 2026, reflecting the impact of raw material inflation. PAT declined from ₹223 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹43 crores in Jun 2026, but this was influenced by one-time items including foreign exchange gains of ₹17.91 crores and stamp duty costs of ₹2.75 crores related to the Cavendish Industries amalgamation. The EBITDA of ₹268 crores in Q1 FY27 underscores operational resilience amid macro pressures.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in double-digit revenue growth and improved profitability for FY27, citing alignment with infrastructure development and EV readiness as tailwinds. They emphasized that diversified sourcing and pricing discipline will mitigate raw material inflation, while ongoing sustainability initiatives — including 46% renewable energy use and circularity focus — support long-term resilience. The stable AA- and A1+ credit ratings from CARE Ratings further reinforce confidence in financial management despite near-term margin pressures.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 55 | 55 | 55 | 58 |
| Reserves | 4,648 | 4,796 | 5,185 | 6,003 |
| Borrowings | 5,242 | 4,911 | 4,821 | 4,746 |
| Total Liabilities | 14,876 | 14,519 | 15,099 | 15,996 |
| Fixed Assets | 6,668 | 6,529 | 6,539 | 7,187 |
| Investments | 134 | 123 | 129 | 126 |
| Total Assets | 14,876 | 14,519 | 15,099 | 15,996 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with total assets growing to ₹15,996 crores as of Mar 2026 from ₹14,519 crores in Mar 2025, driven by investments in capacity expansion. Borrowings remained relatively contained at ₹4,746 crores, while equity and reserves increased to ₹6,061 crores, indicating prudent capital allocation focused on growth and sustainability rather than aggressive leverage. The company maintains a healthy debt-to-equity ratio of 0.78, supporting financial flexibility amid ongoing capex.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,444 |
| Investing | -627 |
| Financing | -783 |
| Net Cash Flow | +34 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.5% | 51.7% | 51.7% | 51.7% |
| FII | 16.1% | 16.9% | 18.6% | 15.8% |
| DII | 7.2% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 7.3% |
| Public | 18.6% | 15.5% | 14.7% | 17.2% |
| # Shareholders | 3,32,044 | 2,88,456 | 2,84,107 | 3,05,903 |
Institutional investor interest has strengthened over the past year, with FII holdings rising from 16.1% in Q2FY26 to 18.6% in Q4FY26 and peaking at 15.75% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings remained steady around 7.2-7.5%. Promoter holding remains stable at 51.72%, with no signs of dilution. The growing interest from foreign and domestic institutional investors reflects confidence in the company’s strategic direction and execution, supported by consistent governance standards and transparent disclosures.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Tyres
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRF | 56,133 | 23.2 | 15.2% | 11.5% | 0.11 |
| BALKRISIND | 45,075 | 32.1 | 13.2% | 12.8% | 0.37 |
| APOLLOTYRE | 28,113 | 16.4 | 10.9% | 10.2% | 0.16 |
| CEATLTD | 13,748 | 23.3 | 15.6% | 11.2% | 0.59 |
| JKTYRE | 10,783 | 16.1 | 12.0% | 10.9% | 0.78 |
| TVSSRICHAK | 4,235 | 45.9 | 8.5% | 7.8% | 0.74 |
| GOODYEAR | 1,703 | 31.6 | 13.1% | 8.9% | 0.00 |
| TOLINS | 372 | 11.5 | 12.2% | 10.0% | 0.05 |
| 542013 | 168 | 27.1 | 17.1% | 18.6% | 0.54 |
| 539040 | 15 | 312.5 | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.08 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure from sustained raw material inflation, particularly crude-linked costs and rupee depreciation, despite pricing and sourcing strategies. 2. Execution risk around timely and cost-effective execution of ₹4,980 crores in commercial tyre capacity expansion. 3. Integration risks and synergies from ongoing amalgamation of Cavendish Industries, which may affect financials through stamp duty and transition costs. 4. Intense competition in the commercial and passenger tyre segments, including pressure from global OEMs and imported tyres, could limit pricing power.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026JK Tyre & Industries Ltd announced that CARE Ratings reaffirmed its AA- long-term and A1+ short-term credit ratings with a stable outlook, citing stro...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026JK Tyre & Industries reported strong FY2025-26 performance with revenue rising to ₹16,384 crores (+11%), PAT up 50% to ₹74 crores, and capacity utilis...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026JK Tyre & Industries announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY2026-27 results conference call held on 10th August 2026 is now available on its i...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026JK Tyre & Industries Limited announced the voting results from its 73rd Annual General Meeting held on 6 August 2026. All proposed resolutions were pa...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026JK Tyre & Industries announced its Q1FY27 investor presentation, highlighting consolidated revenue of INR 3,956 crores, down 7% quarter-on-quarter, wi...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026JK Tyre & Industries announced unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27 (ended 30th June 2026) on 7th August 2026. Total revenue reached ₹...
-
🟡 related party transaction 7 August 2026JK Tyre & Industries announced on 7th August 2026 its board approved an investment of up to **₹1.38 Crore** to acquire a 26% equity stake in STTY RE B...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026JK Tyre & Industries announced a Q1FY27 results conference call scheduled for August 10, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST, hosted by Emkay Global. The call will fe...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026JK Tyre & Industries disclosed that the Rajasthan Stamp Authority waived Rs. 2 Crore in interest on a stamp duty dispute, following a letter from the ...
-
share transfer 2 July 2026JK Tyre & Industries Limited received a SEBI-mandated certificate from Alankit Assignments Ltd, its share transfer agent, confirming that physical sha...
🧠 Analyst's Read
JK Tyre & Industries is executing a well-defined growth strategy anchored in capacity expansion, sustainability, and EV readiness, supported by strong governance and institutional confidence. While near-term margin pressure persists, management’s proactive cost mitigation and long-term market tailwinds position the company for resilient growth, making operational execution and capex discipline key watchpoints for investors.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when JKTYRE files new disclosures
Track JKTYRE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track JKTYRE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd