Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd (TMPV)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd is undergoing a strategic pivot toward electric vehicles and domestic market expansion, leveraging strong EV growth (+112% YoY) and new model launches to offset weakness in its JLR business. Despite improving operational metrics, the company remains in a capital-intensive investment phase with negative free cash flow and elevated net debt, signaling a growth-oriented but financially leveraged trajectory.
- Revenue declined 9.1% QoQ to ₹95,799 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent negative free cash flow and high net debt limit financial flexibility amid capital-intensive EV expansion.
📖 The Story
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd is undergoing a strategic pivot toward electric vehicles and domestic market expansion, leveraging strong EV growth (+112% YoY) and new model launches to offset weakness in its JLR business. Despite improving operational metrics, the company remains in a capital-intensive investment phase with negative free cash flow and elevated net debt, signaling a growth-oriented but financially leveraged trajectory.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹95.8K Cr (+11.4% YoY), driven by robust EV volume growth (112% YoY) and a 65% YoY surge in domestic revenue, alongside a notable improvement in EBITDA margin to 8.4%. JLR revenue declined 9.6% YoY to £6.0bn due to supply constraints and market headwinds. Management highlighted ongoing investments of ₹1.5K Cr in Q1 FY27 to scale EV production capacity and achieve break-even at 300K units within two years. An analyst meeting is scheduled for September 2, 2026, to discuss the passenger vehicle outlook, with institutional investors like Axis Pension Fund and HDFC Life invited.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 87,677 | 72,349 | 70,108 | 1.05 L Cr | 95,799 |
| Operating Profit | 3,311 | -6,275 | -4,090 | 6,167 | 1,296 |
| OPM % | 3.8% | -8.7% | -5.8% | 5.8% | 1.4% |
| Net Profit | 4,003 | 76,248 | -3,483 | 5,878 | 859 |
| EPS | ₹10.65 | ₹-17.50 | ₹-9.47 | ₹15.71 | ₹2.10 |
Revenue growth has accelerated from ₹70,108 Cr in Dec 2025 to ₹95.8K Cr in Jun 2026, reflecting strong domestic and EV momentum, though profitability remains volatile with EBIT margin improving to -0.5% from -8.7% in Sep 2025. However, net income declined to ₹859 Cr in Jun 2026 from ₹5,878 Cr in Mar 2026, partly due to one-time adjustments and rising costs. The company continues to face margin pressure from commodity inflation and supply chain challenges, which management aims to mitigate through cost reduction and scale in EV production.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management emphasized its focus on scaling EV production, expanding capacity, and driving cost efficiency to offset external pressures, with a clear target of achieving break-even on EV operations at 300K units within two years. While no formal financial guidance was provided in the latest filings, the strategic emphasis on EV-led growth and capacity expansion was reiterated as central to the company’s medium-term plan.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 736 | 736 | 737 | 737 |
| Reserves | 1.00 L Cr | 1.15 L Cr | 1.10 L Cr | 1.11 L Cr |
| Borrowings | 1.07 L Cr | 71,540 | 67,258 | 69,953 |
| Total Liabilities | 3.91 L Cr | 3.79 L Cr | 3.44 L Cr | 3.82 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 81,975 | 81,012 | 71,766 | 1.81 L Cr |
| Investments | 33,381 | 35,656 | 26,249 | 26,313 |
| Total Assets | 3.91 L Cr | 3.79 L Cr | 3.44 L Cr | 3.82 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of approximately ₹737 Cr with growing reserves, but net debt remains high at ₹69,953 Cr as of Mar 2026, up from ₹67,258 Cr in the prior quarter. Total assets have declined slightly to ₹3.82 L Cr from ₹3.79 L Cr YoY, indicating asset base contraction amid restructuring. The company is actively investing in capacity expansion (₹1.5K Cr in Q1 FY27), but negative operating cash flow and high leverage suggest a capital-intensive phase requiring careful financial management.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +13,041 |
| Investing | -24,810 |
| Financing | -1,344 |
| Net Cash Flow | -13,113 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 42.6% | 42.6% | 42.6% | 42.5% |
| FII | 17.1% | 17.9% | 17.3% | 17.1% |
| DII | 17.3% | 15.3% | 17.0% | 17.2% |
| Public | 20.5% | 21.6% | 20.7% | 20.7% |
| # Shareholders | 66,55,776 | 66,73,646 | 63,78,032 | 62,15,151 |
Institutional investor shareholding has remained relatively stable, with FII ownership slightly declining to 17.11% in Q1FY27 from 17.88% in Q3FY26, while DII holdings increased to 17.23% from 15.34% over the same period. Promoter holding remains steady around 42.5%, and the number of shareholders has marginally decreased, suggesting limited retail or institutional churn. No significant selling or accumulation signals are evident, but foreign investor confidence appears stable despite sectoral challenges.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Automobile
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI | 4.06 L Cr | 28.3 | 17.6% | 13.4% | 0.00 |
| M&M | 4.03 L Cr | 19.6 | 16.4% | 21.7% | 1.42 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO | 3.45 L Cr | 29.4 | 27.5% | 29.8% | 0.57 |
| EICHERMOT | 2.18 L Cr | 37.8 | 29.6% | 23.0% | 0.01 |
| TVSMOTOR | 2.00 L Cr | 58.3 | 18.6% | 37.5% | 3.30 |
| HYUNDAI | 1.76 L Cr | 35.6 | 31.9% | 24.7% | 0.05 |
| TMCV | 1.71 L Cr | 40.8 | 38.2% | 32.9% | 0.38 |
| TMPV | 1.14 L Cr | — | -0.5% | 70.9% | 0.62 |
| HEROMOTOCO | 1.11 L Cr | 20.4 | 33.1% | 25.4% | 0.02 |
| ASHOKLEY | 1.00 L Cr | 28.8 | 13.0% | 26.2% | 4.47 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent negative free cash flow and high net debt limit financial flexibility amid capital-intensive EV expansion. 2. JLR’s ongoing revenue decline and margin sensitivity to supply chain and geopolitical headwinds pose a structural headwind to overall profitability. 3. Margin pressure from commodity inflation and rising input costs could challenge near-term profitability if cost reduction measures fail to materialize as expected.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles reported August 2026 sales of 67,753 units, a 56% year-on-year increase driven by strong domestic demand and electric v...
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles announced an analyst meeting on September 2, 2026 at 4:00 p.m. IST at BSE's Dalal Street location, inviting key institu...
-
Announcement 21 August 2026Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited received a compounding order from the RBI requiring payment of ₹2,00,000 for a historical FEMA compliance issue...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited disclosed that normal operations have resumed at its Sanand plant and suppliers in Gujarat after temporary floo...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹95,800 crores** with a **2.4% EBIT margin**, while domestic revenue surged **65% YoY** a...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles reported consolidated revenue of **₹95.8K Cr (+9.3% YoY)** and PAT of **₹0.9K Cr** for Q1 FY27, with EV volume growth a...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited announced the availability of the audio recording for its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call discussing results f...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹95.8K Cr for Q1 FY27, up 11.4% YoY, with EBITDA margin expanding to 8.4% and ...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles announced an investor conference call on August 13, 2026 at 6:30 PM IST to discuss Q1 FY27 financial results and operat...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited reported July 2026 sales of 63,760 units, a 59% year-on-year increase driven by strong domestic and electric ve...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company is making measurable progress in its EV and domestic growth agenda, but financial sustainability hinges on achieving scale and margin improvement in electric vehicles while managing JLR’s decline and debt levels. Investors should monitor management’s ability to convert capacity investments into profitable growth and the pace of EV cost reductions in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when TMPV files new disclosures
Track TMPV filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track TMPV — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd