Eicher Motors Ltd (EICHERMOT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Eicher Motors is in a growth phase, leveraging strong motorcycle demand and strategic expansion to drive profitability. The company maintains high margins and returns, supported by leadership continuity and capital investment in capacity and EV initiatives.
- Revenue grew 9.1% QoQ to ₹6,632 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The transition to electric vehicles poses a strategic risk, as Eicher Motors must balance legacy internal combustion engine profitability with EV scal
📖 The Story
Eicher Motors is in a growth phase, leveraging strong motorcycle demand and strategic expansion to drive profitability. The company maintains high margins and returns, supported by leadership continuity and capital investment in capacity and EV initiatives.
📰 What's Happening
At the 44th AGM on August 20, 2026, shareholders approved FY2026 financials and reappointed Siddhartha Vikram Lal as Director, while appointing Vinod Kumar Aggarwal as Executive Vice-Chairman effective May 21, 2026. The company declared an Rs. 82 per share dividend and ratified remuneration for its cost auditor. Management highlighted record motorcycle sales of 1.2 million units and VECV's 100,000-unit milestone as key growth drivers. Capital allocation includes a ₹958 crore investment in the Cheyyar plant expansion to scale capacity to 2 million units by FY 2027-28. EV initiatives are advancing with the development of the Flying Flea C6 and FF.S6 models. Shareholder communications regarding AGM access were dispatched to those without registered email addresses ahead of the voting window.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,172 | 6,114 | 6,080 | 6,632 |
| Operating Profit | 1,312 | 1,346 | 1,282 | 1,313 |
| OPM % | 21.3% | 22.0% | 21.1% | 19.8% |
| Net Profit | 1,369 | 1,421 | 1,520 | 1,463 |
| EPS | ₹49.93 | ₹51.79 | ₹55.41 | ₹53.30 |
Revenue has grown steadily over the past four quarters, rising from ₹6,114 crore in Dec 2025 to ₹6,632 crore in Jun 2026, reflecting sustained demand. Operating performance remains robust, with OPM holding firm around 21-22% despite macro volatility. Net profit peaked at ₹1,520 crore in Mar 2026 before moderating slightly to ₹1,463 crore in Jun 2026, indicating disciplined execution. EPS trends mirror profitability, supporting shareholder returns. This growth trajectory aligns with management’s focus on volume expansion and operational efficiency.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management projects continued momentum through capacity expansion at Cheyyar, targeting 2 million units annually by FY 2027-28, and advancing its electric vehicle roadmap with the upcoming Flying Flea C6 and FF.S6 launches. A dividend of ₹82 per share has been proposed for FY 2025-26, underscoring confidence in cash generation. Management emphasizes ESG integration and sustainability, while navigating risks associated with EV transition and regulatory compliance. Strategic leadership changes, including Vinod Kumar Aggarwal’s elevation, signal a structured succession plan to sustain governance and execution continuity.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Reserves | 18,952 | 21,269 | 22,059 | 25,073 |
| Borrowings | 404 | 458 | 446 | 319 |
| Total Liabilities | 24,380 | 27,174 | 28,944 | 32,164 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,320 | 2,586 | 2,582 | 4,385 |
| Investments | 14,693 | 14,791 | 16,512 | 17,496 |
| Total Assets | 24,380 | 27,174 | 28,944 | 32,164 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong capital structure with negligible debt (₹319 crore in Mar 2026) and growing equity and reserves, which rose from ₹21,269 crore to ₹25,073 crore over two years. Total assets expanded from ₹27,174 crore to ₹32,164 crore, driven by investments in plant infrastructure and operational scale. The company is not deleveraging but selectively investing in capacity to support growth, maintaining financial flexibility. This prudent capital allocation supports both expansion and shareholder returns without compromising solvency.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +3,980 |
| Investing | -2,483 |
| Financing | -1,399 |
| Net Cash Flow | +121 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.1% | 49.1% | 49.1% | 49.0% |
| FII | 27.0% | 27.0% | 26.8% | 25.5% |
| DII | 14.7% | 14.7% | 14.8% | 16.1% |
| Public | 7.3% | 7.3% | 7.5% | 7.5% |
| # Shareholders | 2,52,901 | 2,60,429 | 2,80,399 | 2,83,648 |
Institutional investor interest has risen steadily, with FII holdings increasing from 26.98% in Q2FY26 to 27.01% in Q3FY26, while DII holdings remained relatively stable. Promoter holding is steady at 49.06%, indicating no dilution or stake sales. The growing number of shareholders (2,83,648 in Q1FY27) reflects broad retail participation. No pledging or significant exits were reported, suggesting confidence in long-term prospects and governance stability.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Automobile
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI | 4.06 L Cr | 28.3 | 17.6% | 13.4% | 0.00 |
| M&M | 4.03 L Cr | 19.6 | 16.4% | 21.7% | 1.42 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO | 3.45 L Cr | 29.4 | 27.5% | 29.8% | 0.57 |
| EICHERMOT | 2.18 L Cr | 37.8 | 29.6% | 23.0% | 0.01 |
| TVSMOTOR | 2.00 L Cr | 58.3 | 18.6% | 37.5% | 3.30 |
| HYUNDAI | 1.76 L Cr | 35.6 | 31.9% | 24.7% | 0.05 |
| TMCV | 1.71 L Cr | 40.8 | 38.2% | 32.9% | 0.38 |
| TMPV | 1.14 L Cr | — | -0.5% | 70.9% | 0.62 |
| HEROMOTOCO | 1.11 L Cr | 20.4 | 33.1% | 25.4% | 0.02 |
| ASHOKLEY | 1.00 L Cr | 28.8 | 13.0% | 26.2% | 4.47 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
The transition to electric vehicles poses a strategic risk, as Eicher Motors must balance legacy internal combustion engine profitability with EV scalability and regulatory alignment. Additionally, compliance with evolving automotive and environmental regulations could impact operations and capital requirements. While current margins are resilient, sustained volume growth will depend on market competitiveness and supply chain stability.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Eicher Motors held its 44th Annual General Meeting on August 20, 2026 via video conference, where shareholders approved the audited financial statemen...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Eicher Motors announced a special one-year window for shareholders to transfer and dematerialize physical shares purchased or sold before April 1, 201...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Eicher Motors announced through a press release that Royal Enfield will launch the Classic 350 Gorkha Edition motorcycle on August 18, 2026, priced at...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Eicher Motors announced a press release about Royal Enfield's updated Continental GT 650 motorcycle, detailing new features, pricing, and launch date ...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Eicher Motors reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 6,632 crores (+32% YoY) and EBITDA of INR 1,591 crores, driven by Royal Enfield's 332,940 units s...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026Eicher Motors reported July 2026 motorcycle sales of 1,18,232 units, a 34% year-on-year increase driven by 38% growth in domestic sales and 10% export...
-
🔴 annual report 25 July 2026Eicher Motors Limited (EICHERMOT) reported FY 2025-26 revenue of ₹23,408 crores (+24% YoY), EBITDA of ₹5,785 crores (+23% YoY), and PAT of ₹5,515 cror...
-
🔴 annual report 25 July 2026Eicher Motors announced that shareholders without registered email addresses will receive a link to access the notice and integrated annual report for...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026Eicher Motors announced a conference call on July 29, 2026, to discuss Q1 FY27 unaudited results following the board meeting. The call will feature MD...
-
share transfer 14 July 2026Eicher Motors announced receipt of a SEBI-mandated share transfer certificate from its registrar, MUFG Intime India, covering dematerialized securitie...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Eicher Motors demonstrates consistent financial strength and operational discipline, underpinned by strong governance and shareholder confidence. Investors should monitor EV progress, Cheyyar capacity ramp-up, and margin trends as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when EICHERMOT files new disclosures
Track EICHERMOT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track EICHERMOT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd