Maruti Suzuki India Ltd (MARUTI)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Maruti Suzuki is in a strategic transition phase marked by robust revenue growth and margin compression amid rising input costs and ESG-related uncertainties. Management is actively investing in CBG manufacturing capacity and long-term EV expansion while maintaining strong governance and shareholder returns.
- Revenue grew 0% QoQ to ₹52,470 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin compression from sustained commodity price volatility and foreign exchange headwinds, which management has not fully mitigated despite cost red
📖 The Story
Maruti Suzuki is in a strategic transition phase marked by robust revenue growth and margin compression amid rising input costs and ESG-related uncertainties. Management is actively investing in CBG manufacturing capacity and long-term EV expansion while maintaining strong governance and shareholder returns. The company balances growth ambitions with operational discipline in a capital-intensive environment.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Maruti Suzuki reported a 36.4% YoY surge in net sales to ₹49,959.1 million, driven by a 29.3% volume increase to 682,724 units, though net profit declined 10.8% YoY to ₹33,521 million due to commodity price inflation and foreign exchange headwinds. The board approved four CBG manufacturing projects with a ₹5,610 million budget and integrated Suzuki Motor Gujarat operations. At the 45th AGM scheduled for 31 August 2026, shareholders will vote on reappointing directors Kazunari Yamaguchi and Toshihiro Suzuki, adopting FY25-26 financials, declaring a record dividend of ₹140 per share, and ratifying cost auditor remuneration. Management also outlined plans to expand capacity to 3.65 million units by FY31 and scale e-VITARA exports to 120+ countries.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 38,605 | 42,344 | 49,904 | 52,463 | 52,470 |
| Operating Profit | 3,067 | 3,383 | 3,839 | 4,410 | 2,533 |
| OPM % | 7.9% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 8.4% | 4.8% |
| Net Profit | 3,792 | 3,349 | 3,879 | 3,659 | 3,447 |
| EPS | ₹120.62 | ₹106.52 | ₹123.38 | ₹116.38 | ₹109.63 |
Revenue growth has accelerated sequentially and YoY, with Q1 FY27 revenue reaching ₹52,470 million, up from ₹49,904 million in Q4 FY26 and ₹42,344 million in Q3 FY26. However, operating margins have declined from 8.4% in Q1 FY26 to 4.8% in Q1 FY27, reflecting margin pressure from rising material costs and FX volatility, despite operational efficiency gains noted at 13 days inventory. Net profit trends show a peak in Q4 FY26 at ₹3,879 million before moderating to ₹3,447 million in Q1 FY27, aligning with management's commentary on cost headwinds. This pattern indicates that while top-line expansion is strong, profitability is being compressed by external cost pressures requiring active mitigation.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on margins or volume growth in the latest filing, but has signaled strategic focus on scaling CBG manufacturing based on pilot project experience and advancing its EV roadmap with seven new SUVs planned over five years. The company emphasized cost reduction efforts and favorable operating leverage as offsetting factors, while highlighting long-term ambitions including 3.65 million unit capacity by FY31, 85% renewable electricity by FY31, and scaling solar capacity to 319 MWp. Capital allocation priorities were underscored by the board-approved CBG projects and sustained shareholder returns, including the highest-ever dividend of ₹140 per share.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 157 | 157 | 157 | 157 |
| Reserves | 88,969 | 96,083 | 99,587 | 1.07 L Cr |
| Borrowings | 158 | 87 | 100 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.22 L Cr | 1.31 L Cr | 1.38 L Cr | 1.49 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 28,616 | 32,493 | 34,603 | 34,955 |
| Investments | 57,820 | 66,265 | 65,473 | 76,839 |
| Total Assets | 1.22 L Cr | 1.31 L Cr | 1.38 L Cr | 1.49 L Cr |
The balance sheet reflects a strong equity base of ₹157 crore with reserves growing to ₹1.07 lakh crore as of March 2026, up from ₹99,587 crore previously, indicating retained earnings accumulation. Borrowings remain minimal at ₹100 crore, down from ₹87 crore in the prior year, suggesting a conservative capital structure with no significant debt escalation. Total assets have risen to ₹1.49 lakh crore, supporting expansion initiatives without leveraging up aggressively. This financial profile enables strategic investments in CBG and EV infrastructure while maintaining flexibility for dividend continuity and potential share buybacks.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +16,136 | +19,100 |
| Investing | -14,456 | -14,734 |
| Financing | -4,155 | -4,484 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2,475 | -118 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.2% | 58.3% | 58.3% | 58.3% | 58.3% | 58.3% | 58.5% | 58.6% |
| FII | 17.7% | 15.5% | 15.0% | 15.2% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 14.1% | 12.8% |
| DII | 20.9% | 23.0% | 23.6% | 23.3% | 22.6% | 22.9% | 24.2% | 25.2% |
| Public | 2.7% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| # Shareholders | 3,82,573 | 4,06,570 | 3,78,893 | 3,67,608 | 3,69,205 | 3,66,153 | 4,00,860 | 4,11,238 |
Institutional investor interest has shown mixed trends, with FII holdings declining from 15.78% in Q2 FY26 to 12.82% in Q1 FY27, while DII participation rose from 22.63% to 25.18% over the same period, indicating shifting foreign versus domestic investor sentiment. Promoter holding remains stable near 58.6%, with no signs of dilution. The growing number of shareholders — from 3,66,153 in Q3 FY26 to 4,11,238 in Q1 FY27 — suggests rising retail participation, supported by improved access via digital platforms like NSDL and KFin for AGM voting and report access.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Automobile
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI | 4.06 L Cr | 28.3 | 17.6% | 13.4% | 0.00 |
| M&M | 4.03 L Cr | 19.6 | 16.4% | 21.7% | 1.42 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO | 3.45 L Cr | 29.4 | 27.5% | 29.8% | 0.57 |
| EICHERMOT | 2.18 L Cr | 37.8 | 29.6% | 23.0% | 0.01 |
| TVSMOTOR | 2.00 L Cr | 58.3 | 18.6% | 37.5% | 3.30 |
| HYUNDAI | 1.76 L Cr | 35.6 | 31.9% | 24.7% | 0.05 |
| TMCV | 1.71 L Cr | 40.8 | 38.2% | 32.9% | 0.38 |
| TMPV | 1.14 L Cr | — | -0.5% | 70.9% | 0.62 |
| HEROMOTOCO | 1.11 L Cr | 20.4 | 33.1% | 25.4% | 0.02 |
| ASHOKLEY | 1.00 L Cr | 28.8 | 13.0% | 26.2% | 4.47 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin compression from sustained commodity price volatility and foreign exchange headwinds, which management has not fully mitigated despite cost reduction initiatives. 2. Uncertainty in estimating financial impacts of new environmental regulations on end-of-life vehicle scrapping, which could affect long-term compliance costs and operational planning. 3. Execution risks associated with CBG manufacturing expansion, where scalability and profitability outcomes depend on pilot project results yet to be fully validated. 4. Intensifying competition in the EV segment as global automakers scale operations in India, potentially pressuring margins in the transition to electric vehicles.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Maruti Suzuki India held its 45th Annual General Meeting on 31 August 2026 via video conference, where shareholders approved the audited standalone an...
-
Announcement 8 August 2026Maruti Suzuki India Limited released its Annual Integrated Report 2025-26 titled "The Next Million, New Momentum", highlighting record sales of 24.22 ...
-
🔴 annual report 8 August 2026Maruti Suzuki India Limited announced its 45th AGM scheduled for 31 August 2026 via video conferencing, where shareholders will adopt FY 2025-26 finan...
-
🔴 annual report 8 August 2026Maruti Suzuki India Limited announced on August 8, 2026 that it issued letters to shareholders without registered email addresses, providing a web lin...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026Maruti Suzuki India Limited reported July 2026 production of 248,845 vehicles, up from 187,073 in July 2025, reflecting strong year-on-year growth in ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 31 July 2026Maruti Suzuki India reported a 36% YoY rise in net sales to INR 499,591 million for Q1 FY2026-27, driven by strong domestic demand and new plant capac...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026Maruti Suzuki India Limited announced unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, approved by its board on July 31, 20...
-
🔴 Financial Results 31 July 2026Maruti Suzuki reported a 36.4% YoY increase in net sales to ₹49,959.1 million for Q1 FY27, driven by a 29.3% rise in sales volume to 682,724 units, th...
-
🔴 Financial Results 31 July 2026Maruti Suzuki India Limited announced that the audio recording of its investor call held on 31 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 is now ava...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Maruti Suzuki India announced the commencement of commercial production at its fourth plant in Hansalpur, Gujarat, effective 30th July 2026, adding 25...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Maruti Suzuki demonstrates resilient top-line momentum and disciplined capital allocation amid margin pressures, with strategic bets on CBG and EV infrastructure positioning it for long-term transformation. Investors should monitor margin recovery trends, CBG project execution updates, and incremental disclosures on EV export timelines to assess the pace of strategic shift beyond traditional ICE dominance.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MARUTI files new disclosures
Track MARUTI filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MARUTI — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd