Tata Motors Ltd (TMCV)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Tata Motors is in a strong growth phase driven by robust volume expansion in commercial vehicles and accelerating EV adoption, supported by strategic acquisitions and operational scaling. Management is executing a clear transition toward higher-margin EV and international markets, backed by consistent financial outperformance and capital discipline.
- Revenue declined 20.8% QoQ to ₹20,667 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk around the pending NCLT approval of the merger scheme and integration of Freight Tiger, which could delay strategic synergies.
📖 The Story
Tata Motors is in a strong growth phase driven by robust volume expansion in commercial vehicles and accelerating EV adoption, supported by strategic acquisitions and operational scaling. Management is executing a clear transition toward higher-margin EV and international markets, backed by consistent financial outperformance and capital discipline.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Tata Motors delivered 23% YoY revenue growth to ₹19.3K Cr, with EBITDA up 17% and PBT up 26%, driven by strong HCV, SCV, and EV volume growth. The Board approved the acquisition of an 18% stake in Freight Tiger and a merger scheme to consolidate TMF entities. Management highlighted progress on MY26 truck portfolio, BEV expansion, and execution of 4.5K government/defence orders including 850 e-buses. A physical investor meeting is scheduled for September 2, 2026, to discuss commercial vehicle outlook, with NCLT approval of the merger pending by July 30, 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18,585 | 21,847 | 26,098 | 20,667 |
| Operating Profit | -455 | 2,400 | 2,130 | 2,764 |
| OPM % | -2.5% | 11.0% | 8.2% | 13.4% |
| Net Profit | -867 | 705 | 1,793 | 2,556 |
| EPS | ₹-2.35 | ₹1.91 | ₹4.87 | ₹6.95 |
Revenue has shown strong YoY growth, rising from ₹18,585 Cr in September 2025 to ₹20,667 Cr in June 2026, with operating profit margin improving to 13.4% from negative levels earlier in the fiscal year. Net profit surged from ₹-867 Cr to ₹2,556 Cr over the same period, reflecting improved operational leverage and margin resilience despite commodity pressures. This upward trend aligns with management's focus on pricing power, cost management, and volume-led scalability in core and emerging segments.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects to manage commodity inflation through price increases and cost controls in Q2, while accelerating MY26 truck launches and BEV adoption in SCVPU. Key priorities include scaling EV volumes, executing international orders, and integrating Freight Tiger to strengthen logistics capabilities. The merger scheme remains pending NCLT approval, and EPR cost estimation is ongoing. Management maintains confidence in sustained profitability and EV-led growth, though execution risks around regulatory approvals and cost visibility persist.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 736 | 736 |
| Reserves | 9,533 | 11,998 |
| Borrowings | 8,990 | 4,817 |
| Total Liabilities | 45,279 | 52,309 |
| Fixed Assets | 11,742 | 15,276 |
| Investments | 8,841 | 13,283 |
| Total Assets | 45,279 | 52,309 |
The balance sheet shows a healthy capital structure with equity of ₹736 Cr and reserves of ₹11,998 Cr as of March 2026, up from ₹9,533 Cr previously, indicating strong retained earnings. Borrowings declined to ₹4,817 Cr from ₹8,990 Cr, suggesting active deleveraging or refinancing. Total assets grew to ₹52,309 Cr, supporting expansion in operations and strategic investments. The improved equity base and reduced leverage reflect prudent capital allocation and financial resilience amid growth initiatives.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +14,981 |
| Investing | -3,451 |
| Financing | -5,223 |
| Net Cash Flow | +6,307 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 42.6% | 42.6% | 42.6% |
| FII | 18.3% | 19.0% | 18.6% |
| DII | 17.2% | 17.8% | 18.4% |
| Public | 19.1% | 18.0% | 17.9% |
| # Shareholders | 61,03,194 | 57,05,074 | 55,45,816 |
FII holding increased from 18.29% in Q3FY26 to 18.58% in Q1FY27, while DII rose from 17.17% to 18.45%, indicating institutional accumulation. Promoter holding remains stable at 42.56%, with a slight increase in public shareholders. The growing investor base and rising institutional participation suggest improving market confidence, though the large number of shareholders (55,45,816) indicates broad retail interest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Automobile
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI | 4.24 L Cr | 29.6 | 17.6% | 13.4% | 0.00 |
| M&M | 4.13 L Cr | 20.1 | 16.4% | 21.7% | 1.42 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO | 3.38 L Cr | 28.7 | 27.5% | 29.8% | 0.57 |
| EICHERMOT | 2.19 L Cr | 37.8 | 29.6% | 23.0% | 0.01 |
| TVSMOTOR | 2.06 L Cr | 60.0 | 18.6% | 37.5% | 3.30 |
| HYUNDAI | 1.81 L Cr | 36.6 | 31.9% | 24.7% | 0.05 |
| TMCV | 1.73 L Cr | 41.4 | 38.2% | 32.9% | 0.38 |
| TMPV | 1.17 L Cr | — | -0.5% | 70.9% | 0.62 |
| HEROMOTOCO | 1.11 L Cr | 20.4 | 33.1% | 25.4% | 0.02 |
| ASHOKLEY | 1.03 L Cr | 29.6 | 13.0% | 26.2% | 4.47 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk around the pending NCLT approval of the merger scheme and integration of Freight Tiger, which could delay strategic synergies. 2. Uncertainty in estimating EPR costs, which may impact long-term profitability projections. 3. Commodity inflation pressures could erode margins if pricing power or cost controls falter. 4. Intensifying competition in the EV and CV segments may pressure market share and pricing in the near term.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026Tata Motors announced a physical investor meeting on September 2, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. IST, inviting key institutional shareholders including Goldman S...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Tata Motors reported Q1 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹19,300 crore (+23% YoY) with EBITDA at ₹2,300 crore (11.7% margin, down 60 bps) and net cash of ₹7...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Tata Motors announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 is now available on its web...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Tata Motors reported robust Q1 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹19.3K Cr (+23% YoY) and consolidated revenue of ₹20.7K Cr (+19% YoY), with consolidated PBT...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Tata Motors reported Q1 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹19.3K Cr, up 23% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹2.3K Cr (+17% YoY) and PBT(bei) at ₹2.1K Cr (+26% YoY). The ...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026Tata Motors reported a 37% year-on-year increase in total commercial vehicle sales to 39,641 units in July 2026, driven by strong domestic and interna...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Tata Motors announced its Q1FY27 financial results conference call scheduled for August 12, 2026 at 6:30 PM IST, where senior management will discuss ...
-
Announcement 16 July 2026Tata Motors clarified that its recent MoU with UCO Bank for commercial vehicle financing is a routine operational matter without binding terms and doe...
-
Announcement 15 July 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 July 2026Tata Motors approved the allotment of 211,346 equity shares of ₹2 each under its long-term incentive scheme to eligible employees, increasing the paid...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Tata Motors demonstrates strong operational momentum with accelerating volume growth, improving profitability, and strategic progress in EVs and logistics. Investors should monitor NCLT approval of the merger, EPR cost visibility, and management's ability to sustain margin resilience amid macroeconomic headwinds.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when TMCV files new disclosures
Track TMCV filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track TMCV — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd