Themis Medicare Ltd (THEMISMED)

Healthcare · Pharmaceuticals · NSE · Updated 3 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹124.1 ↑ 20.24% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Themis Medicare Ltd is in a transitional phase marked by modest revenue recovery and persistent operational losses, with management focusing on governance stabilization rather than commercial expansion. The company remains a small-cap pharmaceutical player with improving return ratios but limited scale, operating in a competitive domestic formulation market without clear near-term catalysts for margin recovery.
  • Revenue grew 13.6% QoQ to ₹87 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Persistent operational losses and negative operating margins in core pharmaceutical formulations business pose sustainability concerns despite sequent
Market Cap
₹1,143
P/E Ratio
28.6
P/B Ratio
2.84
ROE
9.9%
ROCE
13.6%
Debt/Equity
0.21
Div Yield
0.40%
Promoter
67.1%

📖 The Story

Themis Medicare Ltd is in a transitional phase marked by modest revenue recovery and persistent operational losses, with management focusing on governance stabilization rather than commercial expansion. The company remains a small-cap pharmaceutical player with improving return ratios but limited scale, operating in a competitive domestic formulation market without clear near-term catalysts for margin recovery.

📰 What's Happening

In the latest quarter ending June 2026, the board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 financial results alongside key leadership changes, appointing Suresh Savaliya as Company Secretary and Key Managerial Personnel following the resignation of Nagraj Mogaveera on August 13, 2026. The board meeting on August 13, 2026, which reviewed these results and governance updates, underscored continuity in compliance oversight with Savaliya's 23 years of SEBI and corporate governance experience. These changes were framed as administrative rather than strategic, with no operational initiatives or capital projects disclosed during the session.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue9878907787
Operating Profit-13-671-55
OPM %-12.9%-7.3%8.0%1.5%-63.2%
Net Profit-14-410925
EPS₹0.39₹-0.39₹1.10₹0.96₹2.67

Financial performance shows a mixed trend: revenue declined to ₹87 lakh in Q1 FY26 from ₹98 lakh a year earlier, with operating losses widening to ₹55 lakh and a negative OPM of -63.2%, up from -12.9% YoY. However, sequential improvement is evident — net profit turned positive at ₹25 lakh (vs. ₹9 lakh in Q4 FY25), and EPS rose to ₹2.67 from ₹0.96 in the prior quarter, suggesting cost control may be stabilizing losses despite revenue headwinds.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue growth, margin improvement, or market expansion in the latest filings. The focus remains on governance and compliance, with no commentary on commercial strategy, pricing, or demand trends in the pharmaceutical formulations segment. The absence of strategic updates indicates limited near-term investment plans or market diversification efforts.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital9999
Reserves403393371389
Borrowings818396100
Total Liabilities602588583598
Fixed Assets173172169166
Investments999596109
Total Assets602588583598

The balance sheet reflects a stable but minimal capital structure: equity and reserves remain flat at ₹9 crore and ₹389 crore respectively as of March 2026, while net borrowings are negligible at ₹4 crore. Total assets have slightly increased to ₹598 crore, indicating no aggressive capital deployment. The company maintains a low-debt profile (D/E of 0.21), but the lack of reinvestment signals suggests limited growth ambitions or constrained cash generation.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+35
Investing-12
Financing-26
Net Cash Flow-3

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters67.2%67.1%67.1%67.1%
FII0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%
DII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public24.0%24.0%23.7%23.6%
# Shareholders22,49022,57621,81821,267

Promoter holding remains stable at 67.11% over the past year, with no significant changes in FII or DII allocations — FII ownership has hovered near 0.01–0.11%, and DII below 0.06%. The shareholder base is highly dispersed, with over 21,000 public shareholders, suggesting retail dominance. No pledging activity or recent exits by institutional investors are reported, implying limited market interest or scrutiny.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SUNPHARMA 4.64 L Cr 38.4 18.7% 14.6% 0.05
DIVISLAB 2.45 L Cr 83.8 23.0% 17.4% 0.00
TORNTPHARM 1.90 L Cr 79.8 15.1% 25.7% 1.76
ZYDUSLIFE 1.15 L Cr 25.7 16.8% 16.6% 0.43
CIPLA 1.14 L Cr 33.9 13.2% 9.8% 0.01
LAURUSLABS 1.01 L Cr 92.0 20.8% 20.6% 0.45
LUPIN 98,424 17.4 27.9% 24.7% 0.26
MANKIND 98,293 48.1 13.9% 12.7% 0.38
DRREDDY 96,906 30.0 10.1% 8.4% 0.17
AUROPHARMA 95,300 25.9 12.8% 9.8% 0.20

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Persistent operational losses and negative operating margins in core pharmaceutical formulations business pose sustainability concerns despite sequential profit improvements. 2. Minimal institutional interest and low trading liquidity could amplify volatility and limit investor exit options. 3. Management's lack of strategic clarity or growth roadmap raises concerns about long-term viability in a capital-intensive, competitive sector.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

The company's narrative centers on governance refinement rather than commercial momentum, with financial recovery appearing fragile and dependent on cost management rather than revenue expansion. Investors should monitor future board communications for any indication of strategic direction, as current disclosures suggest limited operational ambition or market confidence.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when THEMISMED files new disclosures

Track THEMISMED filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track THEMISMED — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day