Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Ltd (TEXINFRA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Ltd (TEXINFRA) operates in the real estate sector with a focus on infrastructure and land holdings, currently trading at a high valuation (P/E 152.8) despite minimal profitability and returns.
- Revenue declined 17.4% QoQ to ₹4 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent negative operating margins and declining profitability across quarters despite stable revenue, indicating structural operational weaknesses
📖 The Story
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Ltd (TEXINFRA) operates in the real estate sector with a focus on infrastructure and land holdings, currently trading at a high valuation (P/E 152.8) despite minimal profitability and returns. The company exhibits characteristics of a cash-strapped entity with low ROE (0.7%) and ROCE (1.1%), yet shows modest revenue stability and promoter-held stability. It remains in a survival and capital restructuring phase, relying on internal group reallocations and small-scale capital raises rather than organic growth.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 June 2026, the board approved unaudited financial results showing continued losses and negative operating margins, while simultaneously approving a rights issue in subsidiary High Quality Steels Limited to raise Rs. 7.36 crores. Additionally, the company invested Rs. 6.88 crores in its wholly owned subsidiary Valley View Landholdings Pvt. Ltd. via a premium equity issuance, increasing paid-up capital despite the subsidiary's negligible revenue. The 86th AGM is scheduled for 14 September 2026, where FY2025-26 financials will be adopted, dividends declared, and new MOA and AOA ratified. Shareholders must update contact details by 7 September to receive electronic dividends and participate in remote e-voting.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Operating Profit | -1 | -3 | -3 | -2 |
| OPM % | -14.8% | -67.5% | -62.5% | -64.8% |
| Net Profit | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹0.47 | ₹0.08 | ₹0.05 | ₹0.13 |
The company's quarterly revenue has remained flat around ₹4-5 crores, but operating performance has deteriorated significantly, with operating margins worsening from -14.8% in September 2025 to over -60% in recent quarters, indicating rising cost pressures or asset underutilization. Net profit and EPS have declined sharply from ₹6 crores and ₹0.47 in September 2025 to just ₹2 crores and ₹0.13 in June 2026, reflecting both operational weakness and possible one-time charges or impairments. Despite this, the company continues to report small profits, suggesting limited write-downs or non-cash accounting adjustments, but the downward trend in profitability raises concerns about sustainable earnings generation.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue recovery or margin improvement in the available filings. However, the repeated approval of capital-raising mechanisms — such as the rights issue in High Quality Steels and equity investment in Valley View Landholdings — suggests an ongoing strategy of funding subsidiary operations through group-level equity infusions rather than operational cash flow. The focus remains on corporate restructuring, including MOA/AOA amendments and dividend policy management, with no indication of a strategic pivot or growth initiative beyond sustaining existing entities.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 1,777 | 1,313 | 1,423 | 1,054 |
| Borrowings | 31 | 23 | 29 | 28 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,928 | 1,592 | 1,756 | 1,331 |
| Fixed Assets | 130 | 55 | 114 | 117 |
| Investments | 1,745 | 1,468 | 1,540 | 1,108 |
| Total Assets | 1,928 | 1,592 | 1,756 | 1,331 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹13 crores but rising reserves and total assets, which increased from ₹1,592 crores in March 2025 to ₹1,756 crores in March 2026, driven by asset growth and capital infusions into subsidiaries. Borrowings remain minimal at ₹28-29 crores, indicating low leverage and a conservative capital structure. The company is not deleveraging but also not aggressively expanding; instead, asset growth appears to stem from internal reclassifications and investments in subsidiaries, suggesting a holding company model focused on capital maintenance rather than active asset development.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +184 |
| Investing | -177 |
| Financing | -6 |
| Net Cash Flow | +2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.8% | 65.8% | 66.4% | 66.5% |
| FII | 0.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.7% |
| DII | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.3% |
| Public | 20.9% | 20.4% | 19.7% | 19.2% |
| # Shareholders | 40,381 | 37,966 | 36,089 | 35,028 |
Promoter holding has slightly increased from 65.8% to 66.55% over the past year, indicating confidence or lack of external pressure to divest. FII ownership remains very low at 1.51% in Q4FY26, down from 1.71% in Q1FY27, while DII holding has modestly risen to 2.26%, suggesting limited institutional interest. The growing number of shareholders (35,028 to 36,089) reflects retail participation but low concentration. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, but the lack of foreign or major domestic institutional accumulation signals limited investor confidence in near-term turnaround prospects.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | 1.68 L Cr | 37.8 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| LODHA | 1.23 L Cr | 29.8 | 17.9% | 17.7% | 0.42 |
| PRESTIGE | 68,615 | 60.2 | 10.4% | 7.8% | 0.92 |
| OBEROIRLTY | 67,674 | 25.6 | 17.8% | 14.7% | 0.16 |
| PHOENIXLTD | 67,406 | 52.7 | 16.6% | 15.6% | 0.45 |
| GODREJPROP | 60,580 | 37.9 | 6.6% | 8.3% | 0.82 |
| PFOCUS | 22,363 | 187.0 | 13.7% | 19.1% | 5.39 |
| ANANTRAJ | 21,744 | 36.6 | 11.1% | 9.9% | 0.10 |
| BRIGADE | 21,393 | 24.9 | 10.9% | 11.5% | 0.90 |
| ABREL | 15,154 | — | -4.5% | -3.3% | 1.52 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent negative operating margins and declining profitability across quarters despite stable revenue, indicating structural operational weaknesses. 2. Capital is being deployed into subsidiaries with minimal revenue (e.g., Valley View Landholdings with ₹0.25 lakhs revenue), raising concerns about capital efficiency and potential misallocation. 3. Heavy reliance on corporate actions like rights issues and equity infusions rather than organic business growth suggests a lack of viable expansion opportunities. 4. Low institutional ownership and stagnant promoter stake growth may limit market interest and liquidity, increasing price volatility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 21 August 2026Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited (TEXINFRA) announced its 86th AGM on 14 September 2026 via video conference, with shareholders voting remote...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 3 August 2026, approving unaudited financial results for ...
-
🟡 related party transaction 14 July 2026Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings disclosed a Rs. **6.88 crores** investment in its wholly owned subsidiary Valley View Landholdings Pvt. Ltd. (VVLPL)...
-
share transfer 7 July 2026Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited received compliance certificates from its registrar and share transfer agent KFin Technologies Limited for t...
-
Financial Results 24 June 2026Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 for designated persons and their immediate relat...
-
🔴 Announcement 19 June 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Announcement 17 June 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 May 2026Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on May 13, 2026, where it approved the audited standalone an...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 13 May 2026Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited announced a 15% dividend (Re. 0.15 per share) for FY 2025-26, payable within 30 days of the upcoming AGM, fo...
-
🔴 Announcement 22 April 2026No summary available
🧠 Analyst's Read
TEXINFRA remains a high-valuation, low-return entity whose financial health is propped up by internal group financing and minor operational wins, but without signs of scalable growth or margin recovery. Investors should monitor upcoming AGM outcomes, dividend policy sustainability, and whether capital infusions into subsidiaries translate into improved cash flows or asset utilization. The key watchpoint is whether management provides clarity on a longer-term strategy beyond financial engineering and restructuring.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when TEXINFRA files new disclosures
Track TEXINFRA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track TEXINFRA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd