Lodha Developers Ltd (LODHA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Lodha Developers is transitioning from a high-growth real estate developer to a scalable, capital-efficient platform with a focus on annuity-like income and margin expansion. Management is targeting 20% PAT CAGR through disciplined leverage and strategic investments in data centers and infrastructure, signaling a shift toward sustainable profitability rather than pure top-line growth.
- Revenue grew 6% QoQ to ₹4,997 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Over-reliance on pre-sales and discretionary customer spending in a high-interest-rate environment could pressure realizations and margins.
📖 The Story
Lodha Developers is transitioning from a high-growth real estate developer to a scalable, capital-efficient platform with a focus on annuity-like income and margin expansion. Management is targeting 20% PAT CAGR through disciplined leverage and strategic investments in data centers and infrastructure, signaling a shift toward sustainable profitability rather than pure top-line growth.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Lodha reported a 2x YoY surge in PAT to ₹1,373 crores and 43% revenue growth to ₹4,997 crores, driven by strong pre-sales and operational efficiency. Net debt declined by ₹446 crores to ₹4,931 crores, reducing leverage to a 0.20x net debt ratio — well below the 0.5x ceiling. Management highlighted a 20% CAGR profit growth target and a 10x growth in annuity income by FY32, underpinned by new data center parks (660 acres, 3 GW power, anchor tenants like AWS), infrastructure upgrades in Palava, and expansion across MMR, Pune, Bengaluru, and NCR. The company also shifted to reporting audited revenue and PAT as primary metrics, aligning with FY26 guidance and enhancing transparency.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,799 | 4,673 | 4,714 | 4,997 |
| Operating Profit | 1,037 | 1,318 | 1,302 | 1,853 |
| OPM % | 27.3% | 28.2% | 27.6% | 37.1% |
| Net Profit | 790 | 958 | 1,008 | 1,373 |
| EPS | ₹7.90 | ₹9.59 | ₹10.09 | ₹13.73 |
Revenue and profitability are accelerating: Q1FY27 revenue rose to ₹4,997 crores (43% YoY), up from ₹4,714 crores in Q4FY26 and ₹3,799 crores in Q3FY26, while PAT jumped to ₹1,373 crores from ₹790 crores in the same quarter last year. Operating margins improved to 37.1% in Q1FY27, reflecting better cost control and scale. The consistent rise in PAT margins (from 26.59% in prior quarter to 26.9% YoY) and expanding EBITDA margins underscore operational efficiency. Management attributes this to scalable land monetization, low leverage, and high pre-sales velocity, with 20% PAT CAGR as a long-term target.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly stated a target of 20% PAT CAGR over the long term, driven by low leverage, annuity income growth, and scalable infrastructure projects. They emphasized that the company is transitioning toward a more predictable, asset-light model with high-margin data center and infrastructure developments. The shift to audited revenue and PAT as primary performance metrics reflects a focus on transparency and investor clarity. Management also highlighted a conservative leverage profile and a pipeline of new projects across key urban centers to sustain growth momentum.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 995 | 998 | 999 | 999 |
| Reserves | 17,189 | 19,180 | 20,277 | 22,286 |
| Borrowings | 7,990 | 7,094 | 9,628 | 9,884 |
| Total Liabilities | 47,385 | 49,841 | 53,573 | 58,937 |
| Fixed Assets | 860 | 1,019 | 2,414 | 1,199 |
| Investments | 1,460 | 1,250 | 2,170 | 2,906 |
| Total Assets | 47,385 | 49,841 | 53,573 | 58,937 |
The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹999 crores and reserves growing to ₹22,286 crores by March 2026, indicating robust internal capital accumulation. Borrowings have declined to ₹9,884 crores from ₹10,330 crores in the prior period, and net debt ratio improved to 0.20x — well below the 0.5x ceiling — reflecting disciplined capital allocation. Total assets grew to ₹58,937 crores, driven by investments in land, infrastructure, and development projects. The company is not over-leveraged and is using cash flows to reduce debt while funding growth internally, supporting long-term financial resilience.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +959 |
| Investing | -780 |
| Financing | +1,589 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1,768 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.9% | 71.8% | 72.3% | 70.3% |
| FII | 24.1% | 23.5% | 21.3% | 23.6% |
| DII | 2.7% | 3.2% | 4.6% | 3.6% |
| Public | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| # Shareholders | 1,18,870 | 1,35,294 | 1,47,462 | 1,58,746 |
Promoter holding has slightly declined to 70.31% in Q1FY27 from 72.27% in Q4FY26, but remains stable and high. FII allocation increased to 23.65% from 21.25% in Q4FY26, indicating growing institutional confidence. DII holdings dipped slightly to 3.57% from 4.62%, but public shareholding rose to 1.8% from 1.45%, and the number of shareholders expanded to 1,58,746. There are no signs of promoter pledging or significant stake sales. The rising FII presence and stable promoter base suggest increasing institutional interest and broader market confidence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | 1.67 L Cr | 37.7 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| LODHA | 1.27 L Cr | 30.8 | 17.9% | 17.7% | 0.42 |
| PRESTIGE | 68,402 | 60.0 | 10.4% | 7.8% | 0.92 |
| OBEROIRLTY | 68,052 | 25.7 | 17.8% | 14.7% | 0.16 |
| PHOENIXLTD | 67,844 | 53.0 | 16.6% | 15.6% | 0.45 |
| GODREJPROP | 61,179 | 38.2 | 6.6% | 8.3% | 0.82 |
| PFOCUS | 22,852 | 191.1 | 13.7% | 19.1% | 5.39 |
| ANANTRAJ | 21,800 | 36.7 | 11.1% | 9.9% | 0.10 |
| BRIGADE | 20,976 | 24.4 | 10.9% | 11.5% | 0.90 |
| ABREL | 15,497 | — | -4.5% | -3.3% | 1.52 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Over-reliance on pre-sales and discretionary customer spending in a high-interest-rate environment could pressure realizations and margins. 2. Execution risks in large-scale infrastructure and data center projects, including regulatory delays or cost overruns, could impact timelines and returns. 3. Margin sustainability depends on continued land monetization and low leverage — any shift in strategy or market slowdown could disrupt the 20% PAT CAGR target. 4. Intensifying competition in premium real estate and emerging segments like data centers may erode pricing power.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026Lodha Developers held its 31st AGM on August 14, 2026 via video conference, approving audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY2...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 12 August 2026Lodha Developers allotted 49,395 equity shares of ₹10 each on August 12, 2026 under its Employee Stock Option Plans 2021, as per regulatory filing.
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Lodha Developers announced its upcoming schedule of analyst and investor conference calls, including meetings with Emkay, Motilal Oswal, Elara, Jeffer...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Lodha Developers reported record Q1 FY27 PAT of INR 13.7 billion (up over 100% YoY) with adjusted EBITDA at INR 21.5 billion (up 79% YoY, 43% margin),...
-
🔴 Financial Results 27 July 2026Lodha Developers announced that the audio recording of its earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 will be available on its inves...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Lodha Developers reported a 2x rise in Q1FY27 profit after tax to ₹1,373 crores, with revenue up 43% to ₹4,997 crores and net debt down ₹446 crores to...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026Lodha Developers announced unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for Q1 FY2027 (ended June 30, 2026) approved in a July 24, 2026 boa...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Lodha Developers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹50.0bn** (43% YoY growth) and PAT of **₹13.7bn** (103.3% YoY), with PAT margin expanding to **26.9%** ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 22 July 2026Lodha Developers allotted 11,910 equity shares of ₹10 each on July 22, 2026 under its Employee Stock Option Scheme 2021 – II, as confirmed in an excha...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 July 2026Lodha Developers announced it will shift from quarterly pre-release operating metrics to reporting audited revenue and PAT as primary performance meas...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Lodha Developers is executing a clear transformation toward a scalable, low-leverage, high-margin platform with strong cash flow generation and institutional appeal. The next watchpoint is management's ability to deliver on the 20% PAT CAGR target and monetize its data center and infrastructure pipeline on schedule. Investors should monitor pre-sales velocity, margin trends, and updates on annuity income growth in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when LODHA files new disclosures
Track LODHA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track LODHA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd