Phoenix Mills Ltd (PHOENIXLTD)

Realty · Realty · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,897 ↑ 25.98% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Phoenix Mills Ltd is in a clear expansion and growth phase, transitioning from a mature retail real estate operator to a scalable, asset-light growth model with significant capital deployment. Management is actively investing in new retail and office developments, including Chandigarh and Surat Mall, targeting mid-teens rental growth through FY28.
  • Revenue declined 12.8% QoQ to ₹1,075 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Rising gross debt at Rs. 5,658 crores poses leverage risks, especially as capex continues to accelerate with new land acquisitions.
Market Cap
₹67,844
P/E Ratio
53.0
P/B Ratio
6.49
ROE
15.6%
ROCE
16.6%
Debt/Equity
0.45
Div Yield
0.13%
Promoter
47.3%

📖 The Story

Phoenix Mills Ltd is in a clear expansion and growth phase, transitioning from a mature retail real estate operator to a scalable, asset-light growth model with significant capital deployment. Management is actively investing in new retail and office developments, including Chandigarh and Surat Mall, targeting mid-teens rental growth through FY28. The company is leveraging strong operational performance in retail and office segments to drive top-line expansion, while maintaining healthy profitability metrics like ROCE and ROE above 15%. However, rising gross debt at Rs. 5,658 crores and aggressive capex of Rs. 1,085 crores in Q1 FY27 signal a strategic shift toward accelerated infrastructure development.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Phoenix Mills reported 13% YoY revenue growth to Rs. 1,075 crores and 23% YoY net profit growth to Rs. 297 crores, driven by 17% rental income growth and 32% consumption growth in retail, alongside 44% office income growth. Management highlighted new projects including Surat Mall slated for FY28 completion and plans to develop 18 million sq. ft. of retail space by 2030, with capital expenditure of Rs. 1,085 crores including Rs. 716 crores for Chandigarh land. The company also amended its renewable energy subscription agreements with JSW Neo Energy and O2 Renewable Energy to secure captive user status under electricity regulations. Additionally, it declared a final dividend of Rs. 2.50 per share for FY2026 and scheduled an institutional investor meeting for September 2, 2026, to discuss strategy and performance.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,1151,1211,2331,075
Operating Profit576570660546
OPM %51.6%50.8%53.5%50.8%
Net Profit383368486394
EPS₹8.50₹7.71₹11.28₹8.30

The financial trajectory shows accelerating revenue growth (13% YoY in Q1 FY27) coupled with expanding operating margins (50.8% in Q1 FY27), indicating operating leverage benefits from scale in retail and office segments. However, this growth is being funded through significant capital expenditure, with Rs. 1,085 crores deployed in Q1 FY27 alone, primarily for land acquisition in Chandigarh. While net profit growth outpaced revenue growth (23% vs 13% YoY), the rising gross debt to Rs. 5,658 crores and sustained negative cash flow from financing activities suggest that expansion is capital-intensive. The sequential decline in revenue from Rs. 1,233 crores in Mar 2026 to Rs. 1,075 crores in Jun 2026 may reflect seasonal softness or timing of project milestones, but management's guidance of mid-teens rental growth implies sustained momentum in new asset contributions.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has provided forward-looking guidance of mid-teens rental growth for both FY27 and FY28, underpinning confidence in sustained momentum across retail and office segments. This outlook is supported by active project pipelines, including the upcoming Surat Mall completion in FY28 and a long-term vision of 18 million sq. ft. of retail space by 2030. Management also emphasized strategic investments in land acquisition and renewable energy partnerships to enhance operational resilience and sustainability. No specific revenue or EBITDA targets were disclosed, but the focus on rental growth and capital efficiency suggests a disciplined expansion strategy aligned with market demand recovery in commercial real estate.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital72727272
Reserves9,91810,37710,71910,917
Borrowings4,6624,6634,9105,323
Total Liabilities20,25521,53122,81222,853
Fixed Assets13,1712,87313,79914,208
Investments1,88813,0581,9251,490
Total Assets20,25521,53122,81222,853

The balance sheet reflects a company aggressively reinvesting in growth, with equity remaining relatively stable at Rs. 72 crores while reserves grew to Rs. 10,917 crores as of March 2026. However, gross borrowings have risen to Rs. 5,323 crores from Rs. 4,663 crores a year earlier, indicating increasing reliance on debt to fund capex. Total assets have grown to Rs. 22,853 crores, driven by infrastructure investments, but the debt-to-equity ratio of 0.45 remains manageable. The capitalization of land costs, such as the Rs. 716 crores allocated to Chandigarh, suggests long-term asset creation, though investors should monitor leverage trends closely given the scale of ongoing investments.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+2,084
Investing-2,162
Financing-47
Net Cash Flow-126

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters47.3%47.3%47.3%47.3%
FII33.5%33.9%33.0%31.7%
DII15.5%15.3%16.1%17.4%
Public2.5%2.3%2.3%2.3%
# Shareholders86,58975,77973,87673,390

Institutional investor interest remains strong, with FII holdings increasing slightly to 31.73% in Q1FY27 from 30.98% in Q4FY26, while DII holdings rose to 17.39% from 16.14% in the same period. Promoter holding has remained stable at 47.25% over the past four quarters, indicating no dilution or stake reduction. The growing number of shareholders (73,390 in Q1FY27) and consistent institutional accumulation suggest broadening investor confidence. However, the slight decline in public shareholding percentage may reflect market caution or re-rating due to high debt levels, despite strong operational performance.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
DLF 1.67 L Cr 37.7 6.5% 5.6% 0.00
LODHA 1.27 L Cr 30.8 17.9% 17.7% 0.42
PRESTIGE 68,402 60.0 10.4% 7.8% 0.92
OBEROIRLTY 68,052 25.7 17.8% 14.7% 0.16
PHOENIXLTD 67,844 53.0 16.6% 15.6% 0.45
GODREJPROP 61,179 38.2 6.6% 8.3% 0.82
PFOCUS 22,852 191.1 13.7% 19.1% 5.39
ANANTRAJ 21,800 36.7 11.1% 9.9% 0.10
BRIGADE 20,976 24.4 10.9% 11.5% 0.90
ABREL 15,497 -4.5% -3.3% 1.52

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Rising gross debt at Rs. 5,658 crores poses leverage risks, especially as capex continues to accelerate with new land acquisitions. 2. Revenue declined sequentially from Rs. 1,233 crores in Mar 2026 to Rs. 1,075 crores in Jun 2026, which could signal demand softness or project timing volatility. 3. High capital intensity of expansion may pressure cash flows if rental growth does not materialize as guided. 4. Renewable energy partnerships, while strategically important, add operational complexity without immediate financial upside for shareholders.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Phoenix Mills is executing a clear growth strategy with strong operational momentum in retail and office segments, supported by management's mid-teens rental growth guidance and ambitious expansion plans. The key watchpoint will be whether the current capex cycle delivers sufficient rental yield and cash flow accretion to justify the rising debt levels. Investors should monitor quarterly debt trends, rental growth sustainability, and progress on project completions like Surat Mall and Chandigarh development.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when PHOENIXLTD files new disclosures

Track PHOENIXLTD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track PHOENIXLTD — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day