Tata Power Company Ltd (TATAPOWER)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Tata Power is transitioning from a legacy coal-dependent utility to a growth-oriented renewable energy platform, with strategic emphasis on transmission expansion and rooftop solar. The company is actively investing in renewables (40-45% of capex allocated) and modernizing its transmission infrastructure, signaling a structural shift in its business model.
- Revenue grew 27.9% QoQ to ₹19,051 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Ongoing legal exposure from the $490.32 million Singapore arbitration and MERC tariff dispute could impact financials if adverse outcomes materiali
📖 The Story
Tata Power is transitioning from a legacy coal-dependent utility to a growth-oriented renewable energy platform, with strategic emphasis on transmission expansion and rooftop solar. The company is actively investing in renewables (40-45% of capex allocated) and modernizing its transmission infrastructure, signaling a structural shift in its business model. While near-term profitability remains stable, the narrative is increasingly centered on execution risk in scaling renewables and resolving regulatory disputes.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Tata Power reported PAT of ₹1,401 crores (up 11% YoY) driven by coal profits and renewable growth, with EBITDA rising 8% to ₹4,249 crores. Renewable capacity reached 9 GW, including 2.5 GW added in the quarter, and transmission revenue grew 45% YoY. The company commissioned a 72.5 MW captive solar project for Tata Steel, enhancing its renewable utility capacity to 12.3 GW (7 GW operational). It also acquired Ryapte Power Transmission Limited for ₹10.87 crores to build 250 km of high-voltage lines in Karnataka. Additionally, the Appellate Tribunal remanded a MERC tariff dispute, potentially enabling recovery of ₹268 crores in previously disallowed tax expenses.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,545 | 13,948 | 14,900 | 19,051 |
| Operating Profit | 2,140 | 1,847 | 1,319 | 2,753 |
| OPM % | 13.8% | 13.2% | 8.8% | 14.4% |
| Net Profit | 1,245 | 1,194 | 1,416 | 1,401 |
| EPS | ₹2.88 | ₹2.41 | ₹3.12 | ₹3.68 |
Revenue grew to ₹19,051 crores in Q1FY27 from ₹14,900 crores in Q4FY26, with OPM expanding significantly to 14.45% from 8.85%, indicating improved operational efficiency. Net profit margin held steady at ~7% despite rising capex, while EPS rose to ₹3.68. The company deployed ₹5,300 crores in capex in Q1 alone, targeting ₹25,000 crores for the fiscal year with a clear shift toward renewables. This growth trajectory is underpinned by renewable expansion and transmission gains, though profitability remains sensitive to coal margins and regulatory outcomes.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided clear forward-looking guidance on capex allocation (₹25,000 crores annually, 40-45% to renewables) and renewable capacity targets (30,000 monthly rooftop solar installations by 2029). They also highlighted a robust pipeline of 2,000+ km of transmission projects. While no specific PAT guidance was given, management emphasized sustaining growth in renewable and transmission segments to drive long-term value creation. Legal outcomes in the Kleros arbitration and MERC dispute are being monitored for financial implications.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 320 | 320 | 320 | 320 |
| Reserves | 33,360 | 35,521 | 37,370 | 39,148 |
| Borrowings | 58,314 | 62,866 | 70,083 | 71,122 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.45 L Cr | 1.57 L Cr | 1.64 L Cr | 1.75 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 67,039 | 75,351 | 76,271 | 87,293 |
| Investments | 15,441 | 16,316 | 17,025 | 16,575 |
| Total Assets | 1.45 L Cr | 1.57 L Cr | 1.64 L Cr | 1.75 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows a steady increase in total assets from ₹1.57 L Cr (Mar 2025) to ₹1.75 L Cr (Mar 2026), driven by capital investments. Borrowings rose to ₹71,122 crores from ₹62,866 crores over the same period, reflecting expansion financing. However, equity remains stable at ₹320 crores, with reserves growing from ₹35,521 to ₹39,148 crores, suggesting retained earnings are being used to fund growth rather than equity dilution. The capital structure remains leveraged (D/E of 1.80), but asset growth is largely funded through debt and internal cash flows.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +5,993 |
| Investing | -14,193 |
| Financing | +7,783 |
| Net Cash Flow | -417 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 46.9% | 46.9% | 46.9% | 46.9% |
| FII | 10.2% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% |
| DII | 16.7% | 17.5% | 18.3% | 18.4% |
| Public | 23.0% | 22.4% | 21.5% | 21.2% |
| # Shareholders | 44,03,557 | 42,44,116 | 41,05,019 | 39,96,318 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 46.86% over the past year, indicating confidence in long-term strategy. FII holdings have slightly increased from 10% to 10.03%, while DII participation has risen from 16.66% to 18.42%, suggesting growing institutional confidence. The number of public shareholders has declined slightly, but retail interest remains broad with over 39 lakh accounts. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, though foreign investor exposure remains modest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Power Generation & Distribution
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWER | 3.94 L Cr | 27.6 | 18.3% | 23.4% | 0.86 |
| NTPC | 3.17 L Cr | 11.4 | 10.1% | 15.4% | 1.34 |
| POWERGRID | 2.46 L Cr | 15.5 | 10.5% | 15.8% | 1.47 |
| ADANIGREEN | 2.08 L Cr | 120.7 | 7.3% | 9.3% | 5.21 |
| ADANIENSOL | 1.69 L Cr | 56.8 | 10.5% | 12.2% | 1.92 |
| ENRIN | 1.13 L Cr | 75.9 | 46.2% | 34.0% | 0.00 |
| TATAPOWER | 1.12 L Cr | 29.0 | 11.1% | 13.3% | 1.80 |
| JSWENERGY | 94,974 | 46.2 | 7.3% | 8.2% | 2.52 |
| NHPC | 76,252 | 21.5 | 5.0% | 10.3% | 1.26 |
| NTPCGREEN | 75,129 | 125.6 | 3.7% | 3.2% | 1.54 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Ongoing legal exposure from the $490.32 million Singapore arbitration and MERC tariff dispute could impact financials if adverse outcomes materialize. 2) Coal segment profitability is flagged as temporary, but legacy losses at Mundra continue to require careful management to protect ROE. 3) High leverage (D/E of 1.80) limits flexibility amid rising interest rates. 4) Execution risk in renewable project commissioning and transmission rollout timelines could delay anticipated growth trajectories.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026Tata Power Renewables announced the commissioning of a 100 MW solar project at Kayathar, Tamil Nadu, boosting its utility portfolio to 12.3 GW and sur...
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Tata Power Renewables commissioned a 72.5 MW captive solar project in Rajasthan to supply green energy to Tata Steel, offsetting 1,18,856 tonnes of ca...
-
🔴 Financial Results 26 August 2026Tata Power Company Limited disclosed that the Singapore International Commercial Court dismissed its challenge to an arbitral award in a dispute with ...
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Tata Power announced it will attend the Ashwamedh – Elara India Dialogue 2026 on September 1, 2026, in Mumbai, meeting analysts and institutional inve...
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Tata Power announced the commissioning of a 190.5 MW solar FDRE project in Rajasthan, developed under SJVN FDRE Tranche-1, featuring a 115 MWh battery...
-
🔴 Announcement 1 August 2026Tata Power disclosed that the Appellate Tribunal for Electricity upheld its challenge to the Maharashtra Electricity Regulatory Commission's Multi-Yea...
-
🔴 Financial Results 31 July 2026Tata Power reported Q1 FY27 PAT of INR 1,401 crores, up 11% YoY, driven by strong coal profits and robust renewable performance, with EBITDA rising 8%...
-
🟡 related party transaction 30 July 2026Tata Power announced it completed the acquisition of 100% of Ryapte Power Transmission Limited (RPTL) for **₹10.87 crores** in cash, finalizing the pu...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Tata Power announced the groundbreaking of an 800 MW renewable energy project in Andhra Pradesh, comprising 400 MW solar and 400 MW wind capacity deve...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Tata Power announced on July 27, 2026, the approval of Q1 FY27 audited standalone and unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended J...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Tata Power is repositioning itself as a renewable energy and transmission infrastructure leader, supported by clear capex priorities and capacity expansion targets. Investors should monitor progress on renewable commissioning, resolution of legal disputes, and margin trends in coal and renewables. The company's ability to convert growth investments into sustainable earnings will be critical in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when TATAPOWER files new disclosures
Track TATAPOWER filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track TATAPOWER — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd