Adani Power Ltd (ADANIPOWER)

Power · Power Generation & Distribution · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹212.5 ↑ 76.86% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Adani Power is transitioning from a pure-play power generator to a more diversified infrastructure platform, marked by strategic divestments of non-core assets and enhanced financial flexibility. The company has executed a sale of its subsidiary Chandenvalley Infra Park and strengthened its credit profile, signaling a shift toward capital recycling and balance sheet optimization.
  • Revenue grew 32.9% QoQ to ₹18,902 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) High leverage (D/E of 0.86) increases financial vulnerability in a capital-intensive sector, especially if cash flows weaken. 2) The sale of Chande
Market Cap
₹4.10 L Cr
P/E Ratio
28.8
P/B Ratio
6.60
ROE
23.4%
ROCE
18.3%
Debt/Equity
0.86
Promoter
75.0%

📖 The Story

Adani Power is transitioning from a pure-play power generator to a more diversified infrastructure platform, marked by strategic divestments of non-core assets and enhanced financial flexibility. The company has executed a sale of its subsidiary Chandenvalley Infra Park and strengthened its credit profile, signaling a shift toward capital recycling and balance sheet optimization. Despite operating in a capital-intensive sector, it maintains robust profitability metrics with improving margins and strong returns on capital.

📰 What's Happening

In August 2026, Adani Power completed the sale of its entire stake in Chandenvalley Infra Park Limited to AdaniConneX Private Limited for Rs. 535.69 crore, removing a non-core subsidiary from its portfolio. Concurrently, CARE Ratings upgraded its long-term bank facilities to ₹52,950 crores and upgraded NCD ratings to CARE AA+, reflecting improved creditworthiness. The board also approved four special resolutions at an EGM, including increased borrowing limits, asset mortgages, loan-to-equity conversion, and capital raising, indicating proactive capital structure management.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue13,45712,45114,22318,902
Operating Profit3,9573,1033,5856,781
OPM %29.4%24.9%25.2%35.9%
Net Profit2,9062,4884,2714,867
EPS₹1.53₹1.29₹2.08₹2.49

The company has demonstrated consistent top-line growth and margin expansion over the past four quarters, with revenue rising from ₹12,451 crore (Dec 2025) to ₹18,902 crore (Jun 2026) and operating profit margin improving from 24.9% to 35.9%. Net profit and EPS have grown steadily, supporting the narrative of operational improvement. This trajectory aligns with management's focus on scaling core power generation operations while divesting non-core holdings to fund growth and reduce leverage.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the reviewed filings, but actions suggest confidence in sustained growth and financial resilience. The credit rating upgrade and successful capital market maneuvers underscore their intent to maintain strong liquidity. The board's approval of capital-raising mechanisms indicates readiness to fund future expansion, likely through debt or equity, while preserving financial flexibility.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital3,8573,8573,8573,857
Reserves52,09752,49054,59458,218
Borrowings37,70539,49548,46453,556
Total Liabilities1.11 L Cr1.13 L Cr1.26 L Cr1.42 L Cr
Fixed Assets70,94369,07670,87869,309
Investments3211,097501,608
Total Assets1.11 L Cr1.13 L Cr1.26 L Cr1.42 L Cr

The balance sheet reflects a deliberate shift toward higher leverage paired with rising equity reserves, indicating active capital deployment. Borrowings increased from ₹39,495 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹53,556 crore (Mar 2026), while total assets grew to ₹1.42 lakh crore, supporting expansion in power generation capacity. The company is investing heavily in infrastructure, but the equity base remains stable, suggesting funding is being sourced through disciplined debt issuance rather than equity dilution.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+20,514
Investing-26,461
Financing+6,555
Net Cash Flow+608

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters75.0%75.0%75.0%75.0%
FII11.5%11.6%11.7%11.8%
DII2.7%3.4%3.7%4.1%
Public5.5%5.5%5.2%5.0%
# Shareholders20,12,64721,47,98120,87,01121,16,256

Promoter holding remains stable at 74.96% over the past year, indicating confidence from the Adani Group. FII allocation has slightly increased from 11.53% to 11.76%, while DII participation has grown from 2.7% to 4.08%, suggesting growing institutional interest. The rise in the number of public shareholders also points to broadening retail investor engagement, which may improve liquidity and market depth.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Power Generation & Distribution

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ADANIPOWER 4.10 L Cr 28.8 18.3% 23.4% 0.86
NTPC 3.21 L Cr 11.6 10.1% 15.4% 1.34
POWERGRID 2.48 L Cr 15.6 10.5% 15.8% 1.47
ADANIGREEN 2.16 L Cr 125.3 7.3% 9.3% 5.21
ADANIENSOL 1.93 L Cr 65.0 10.5% 12.2% 1.92
ENRIN 1.16 L Cr 77.6 46.2% 34.0% 0.00
TATAPOWER 1.12 L Cr 29.1 11.1% 13.3% 1.80
JSWENERGY 98,091 47.7 7.3% 8.2% 2.52
NTPCGREEN 76,511 127.9 3.7% 3.2% 1.54
NHPC 75,689 21.4 5.0% 10.3% 1.26

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) High leverage (D/E of 0.86) increases financial vulnerability in a capital-intensive sector, especially if cash flows weaken. 2) The sale of Chandenvalley Infra Park, while non-core, may signal a strategic narrowing of focus that could limit diversification benefits. 3) Rapid capacity expansion must be matched with execution capability and regulatory approvals, which pose execution and timeline risks. 4) Rising input costs or regulatory changes in the power sector could pressure margins if not passed on to consumers.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Adani Power is executing a clear capital reallocation strategy, prioritizing core power operations and balance sheet strength while unlocking value through asset sales. Investors should monitor execution of capital raise plans and margin trends in upcoming quarters, as sustained profitability will be critical to maintaining financial flexibility and credit momentum.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ADANIPOWER files new disclosures

Track ADANIPOWER filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ADANIPOWER — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day