NTPC Ltd (NTPC)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- NTPC Ltd is in a strategic expansion and transition phase, balancing its legacy coal-based generation with aggressive investments in renewables, nuclear, and green hydrogen to meet long-term capacity targets. Management is focused on scaling infrastructure while maintaining financial discipline, as evidenced by consistent shareholder approvals and capital-raising authorizations.
- Revenue grew 2.1% QoQ to ₹50,741 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Transmission constraints are delaying the commissioning of 7 GW of renewable projects, which could impact capacity addition timelines and return on in
📖 The Story
NTPC Ltd is in a strategic expansion and transition phase, balancing its legacy coal-based generation with aggressive investments in renewables, nuclear, and green hydrogen to meet long-term capacity targets. Management is focused on scaling infrastructure while maintaining financial discipline, as evidenced by consistent shareholder approvals and capital-raising authorizations.
📰 What's Happening
At the 50th AGM on 27 August 2026, shareholders approved audited financial statements for FY2025-26, declared final dividends, reappointed two directors retiring by rotation, and authorized fund-raising up to ₹12,000 crore via NCDs on a private placement basis. Dr. Som Nath Sachdeva was appointed as an Independent Director. The 22nd Annual Analysts Meet on 27 July 2026 highlighted INR 49,000 crore capex for FY26, with targets of 250 GW capacity by FY37, including 60 GW renewables by FY32 and 30 GW nuclear by FY47. Operational performance showed PAT of INR 27,546 crores (CAGR 12.89%), net worth over INR 2 lakh crores, and a proposed INR 9 per share dividend. ESG rating was upgraded to medium risk by Sustainalytics, reflecting improved sustainability metrics.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 47,065 | 44,786 | 45,846 | 49,686 | 50,741 |
| Operating Profit | 7,993 | 8,000 | 9,477 | 10,185 | 10,997 |
| OPM % | 17.0% | 17.9% | 20.7% | 20.5% | 21.7% |
| Net Profit | 6,108 | 5,225 | 5,597 | 10,615 | 6,896 |
| EPS | ₹6.19 | ₹5.23 | ₹5.66 | ₹10.81 | ₹6.93 |
Quarterly revenue trends show sequential growth from ₹44,786 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹50,741 crore (Jun 2026), with operating margins expanding from 17.9% to 21.7% over the same period. Net profit rose to ₹6,896 crore in Jun 2026 from ₹5,225 crore in Sep 2025, indicating improved profitability despite seasonal volatility. This upward trajectory aligns with management’s disclosed capex plans and operational expansions in coal, renewables, and nuclear, suggesting scaling efficiency and higher utilization rates across segments.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance or deadlines beyond the AGM outcomes and target milestones outlined in the Annual Report and Analyst Meet. However, it has consistently reaffirmed its 60 GW renewable energy target by FY32, 250 GW total capacity by FY37, and a nuclear capacity goal of 30 GW by FY47. The company also maintains a stable dividend payout ratio of 36-40% without reduction, signaling commitment to shareholder returns amid growth investments.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9,697 | 9,697 | 9,697 | 9,697 |
| Reserves | 1.59 L Cr | 1.74 L Cr | 1.82 L Cr | 1.93 L Cr |
| Borrowings | 2.42 L Cr | 2.48 L Cr | 2.55 L Cr | 2.71 L Cr |
| Total Liabilities | 4.92 L Cr | 5.24 L Cr | 5.39 L Cr | 5.59 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 2.59 L Cr | 2.72 L Cr | 2.94 L Cr | 3.18 L Cr |
| Investments | 16,500 | 19,704 | 20,162 | 24,180 |
| Total Assets | 4.92 L Cr | 5.24 L Cr | 5.39 L Cr | 5.59 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows a steady increase in total assets from ₹5.24 L Cr (Mar 2025) to ₹5.59 L Cr (Mar 2026), driven by rising equity and reserves alongside controlled borrowing growth. Borrowings increased marginally from ₹2.48 L Cr to ₹2.71 L Cr, indicating disciplined leverage expansion to fund capex without overleveraging. Equity remains stable at ₹9,697 crores, with reserves growing from ₹1.74 L Cr to ₹1.93 L Cr, reflecting retained earnings and capitalization of revaluation reserves, supporting a resilient capital structure ahead of planned fund-raising via NCDs.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +50,436 |
| Investing | -45,800 |
| Financing | -4,073 |
| Net Cash Flow | +563 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.1% | 51.1% | 51.1% | 51.1% | 51.1% | 51.1% | 51.1% | 51.1% |
| FII | 18.6% | 18.2% | 17.8% | 16.1% | 16.4% | 16.2% | 16.6% | 16.3% |
| DII | 26.5% | 26.8% | 27.2% | 28.9% | 28.9% | 29.2% | 29.1% | 29.4% |
| Public | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| # Shareholders | 35,74,828 | 43,65,786 | 41,43,175 | 39,65,860 | 37,29,617 | 35,43,434 | 33,00,179 | 32,01,112 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 51.1% over the last four quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. FII holding has slightly increased from 16.24% (Q3FY26) to 16.55% (Q4FY26), suggesting institutional confidence. DII holding rose from 28.93% to 29.45% in Q1FY27, reflecting growing interest from domestic institutional investors. The number of shareholders has grown from 33,00,179 to 32,01,112, indicating broadening retail participation and improved market liquidity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Power Generation & Distribution
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWER | 4.10 L Cr | 28.8 | 18.3% | 23.4% | 0.86 |
| NTPC | 3.21 L Cr | 11.6 | 10.1% | 15.4% | 1.34 |
| POWERGRID | 2.48 L Cr | 15.6 | 10.5% | 15.8% | 1.47 |
| ADANIGREEN | 2.16 L Cr | 125.3 | 7.3% | 9.3% | 5.21 |
| ADANIENSOL | 1.93 L Cr | 65.0 | 10.5% | 12.2% | 1.92 |
| ENRIN | 1.16 L Cr | 77.6 | 46.2% | 34.0% | 0.00 |
| TATAPOWER | 1.12 L Cr | 29.1 | 11.1% | 13.3% | 1.80 |
| JSWENERGY | 98,091 | 47.7 | 7.3% | 8.2% | 2.52 |
| NTPCGREEN | 76,511 | 127.9 | 3.7% | 3.2% | 1.54 |
| NHPC | 75,689 | 21.4 | 5.0% | 10.3% | 1.26 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Transmission constraints are delaying the commissioning of 7 GW of renewable projects, which could impact capacity addition timelines and return on investments. 2. Delays in coal tendering may affect fuel security and coal-based generation expansion plans. 3. High capital intensity in nuclear and green hydrogen projects poses execution and cost-overrun risks. 4. Regulatory and policy uncertainties in the power sector, including tariff determination mechanisms, could affect profitability margins despite long-term visibility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 voting results 27 August 2026At the 50th AGM on 27 August 2026, shareholders approved all resolutions including adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial statement...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026NTPC held its 50th AGM on 27 August 2026 via video conference, chaired by Chairman Gurdeep Singh. All board members and key committees attended, with ...
-
🔴 annual report 4 August 2026NTPC Limited's integrated annual report for FY 2025-26 details its sustainability initiatives, governance, and risk management across environmental, s...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 2 August 2026NTPC Limited held its 22nd Annual Analysts and Institutional Investors Meet on July 27, 2026, chaired by CMD Gurdeep Singh, highlighting robust growth...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026NTPC announced the retirement of Executive Director Ram Bhajan Malik effective July 31, 2026, as part of routine senior management succession planning...
-
🔴 annual report 27 July 2026NTPC Limited announced its 50th Annual General Meeting will be held on 27 August 2026 via video conference, and fixed 2 September 2026 as the record d...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 July 2026NTPC announced its 50th Annual General Meeting on 27 August 2026 and set 2 September 2026 as the record date for final dividend entitlement at Rs.3.50...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026NTPC presented its strategic vision at the 22nd Annual Analysts and Institutional Investors Meet on 27 July 2026, highlighting accelerated renewable c...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026NTPC held its 22nd Annual Analysts and Institutional Investors Meet on 27 July 2026, providing an audio recording of the session accessible via its in...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026NTPC announced that its subsidiary NTPC Green Energy Limited declared commercial operation date for 64.76 MW of the 225 MW GSECL RE Park solar project...
🧠 Analyst's Read
NTPC is executing a clear capital-intensive transition strategy with strong shareholder backing, but near-term execution risks around transmission and coal tendering could temper near-term growth momentum. Investors should monitor the timing of fund-raising via NCDs and progress on renewable project commissioning as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when NTPC files new disclosures
Track NTPC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track NTPC — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd