Laurus Labs Ltd (LAURUSLABS)

Healthcare · Pharmaceuticals · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,935.3 ↑ 125.99% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Laurus Labs is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic expansion in CDMO and affordable medicines, supported by strong margin expansion and significant reinvestment in future capacity. Management is executing a clear plan to scale specialized manufacturing across peptides, gene therapy, and ADCs, underpinned by ESG commitments and capital discipline.
  • Revenue grew 11.9% QoQ to ₹2,026 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Execution risk in large-scale CAPEX projects — delays or cost overruns in new capacity additions could pressure returns.
Market Cap
₹1.05 L Cr
P/E Ratio
95.5
P/B Ratio
19.73
ROE
20.6%
ROCE
20.8%
Debt/Equity
0.45
Div Yield
0.06%
Promoter
27.5%

📖 The Story

Laurus Labs is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic expansion in CDMO and affordable medicines, supported by strong margin expansion and significant reinvestment in future capacity. Management is executing a clear plan to scale specialized manufacturing across peptides, gene therapy, and ADCs, underpinned by ESG commitments and capital discipline.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Laurus Labs delivered 29% YoY revenue growth to ₹2,026 crores, with EBITDA up 66% and net profit surging 126%, reflecting improved operational leverage and margin expansion (gross margin at 62.7%, EBITDA margin at 31.8%). Management highlighted progress on ADC in-licensing, land acquisition, and CAPEX allocation of 85% to growth initiatives in peptides, gene therapy, and small molecules. A demerger of Laurus Synthesis is underway, with NCLT approval secured and next hearing scheduled for September 10, 2026. Additionally, 62,635 shares were allotted to employees via ESOP exercise on July 27, 2026, increasing paid-up capital. The board also approved unaudited Q1 FY27 results showing robust profitability and affirmed CAPEX at 19% of revenue to sustain growth investments.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,6531,7781,8122,026
Operating Profit283360390514
OPM %17.1%20.2%21.5%25.4%
Net Profit194253282362
EPS₹3.61₹4.67₹5.17₹6.81

The company is transitioning from early growth to scalable profitability, with revenue growing at a compounding pace (up 22% sequentially from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026) and margins expanding significantly — gross margin up 3.3 pts and EBITDA margin up 7 pts YoY. This improvement stems from scale in CDMO operations and better cost absorption, as highlighted in management commentary. CAPEX remains elevated at ₹394 crores in Q1 FY27 (19% of revenue), with 85% directed toward growth projects, indicating sustained investment in capacity ahead of demand. Profitability is accelerating, with net profit margin reaching 18% in Q1 FY27, up from 14.2% in the previous quarter, signaling successful execution of the business model.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects sustained growth through strategic investments in peptides, gene therapy, and ADCs, with CAPEX planned to increase over FY27 and FY28 to support pipeline expansion. They have set SBTi targets for 42% Scope 1+2 GHG reduction by FY31 and 51.6% intensity reduction, reflecting a long-term commitment to sustainability. The company is focused on scaling CDMO and affordable medicines segments, with no dividend declared to preserve capital for reinvestment. The pending demerger of Laurus Synthesis is viewed as a value-unlocking move, with next steps expected at the September 10, 2026 NCLT hearing.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital108108108108
Reserves4,0264,3654,6975,192
Borrowings2,7892,7642,2122,397
Total Liabilities8,7299,3369,41510,511
Fixed Assets3,5733,8583,9784,371
Investments127233261309
Total Assets8,7299,3369,41510,511

The balance sheet shows a healthy capital structure with equity of ₹108 crores and reserves growing to ₹5,192 crores as of March 2026, up from ₹4,365 crores a year ago. Borrowings have declined to ₹2,397 crores from ₹2,764 crores, indicating deleveraging momentum. Total assets have risen to ₹10,511 crores, reflecting successful capital deployment into growth initiatives. The company maintains a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.45, supporting financial flexibility amid aggressive CAPEX plans.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,624
Investing-1,089
Financing-525
Net Cash Flow+10

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters27.6%27.5%27.5%27.5%
FII26.2%26.5%25.8%28.0%
DII11.7%12.4%14.0%13.7%
Public23.3%22.6%21.2%20.5%
# Shareholders2,83,6782,80,7562,92,2812,91,653

Promoter holding remains stable at ~27.5%, but FII ownership has increased from 25.82% in Q4FY26 to 28% in Q1FY27, suggesting institutional confidence. DII holdings rose to 13.74% from 12.43% in Q3FY26, while public shareholding declined slightly to 20.49%. The number of shareholders has grown to 2,91,653, indicating broadening retail interest. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, with minor fluctuations reflecting passive trading rather than strategic exits.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SUNPHARMA 4.61 L Cr 38.1 18.7% 14.6% 0.05
DIVISLAB 2.46 L Cr 84.1 23.0% 17.4% 0.00
TORNTPHARM 1.92 L Cr 80.3 15.1% 25.7% 1.76
ZYDUSLIFE 1.18 L Cr 26.4 16.8% 16.6% 0.43
CIPLA 1.15 L Cr 34.0 13.2% 9.8% 0.01
LAURUSLABS 1.05 L Cr 95.5 20.8% 20.6% 0.45
LUPIN 99,448 17.6 27.9% 24.7% 0.26
MANKIND 98,599 48.2 13.9% 12.7% 0.38
DRREDDY 98,308 30.4 10.1% 8.4% 0.17
AUROPHARMA 94,937 25.8 12.8% 9.8% 0.20

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Execution risk in large-scale CAPEX projects — delays or cost overruns in new capacity additions could pressure returns. 2. Regulatory and approval risks tied to the pending demerger and ADC in-licensing strategy, which are critical for future growth. 3. Margin sustainability — while current expansion is strong, maintaining 30%+ EBITDA margins will depend on competitive dynamics in the CDMO space. 4. ESG compliance costs — while targets are set, transitioning to low-carbon manufacturing may require additional investment beyond current CAPEX plans.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Laurus Labs is transitioning into a scalable CDMO player with improving profitability and clear capital allocation discipline. The key near-term catalyst is the NCLT decision on the demerger, which could re-rate the company by unlocking value in separated businesses. Investors should monitor progress on CAPEX execution and margin trends in the peptides and gene therapy segments.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when LAURUSLABS files new disclosures

Track LAURUSLABS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track LAURUSLABS — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day