Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd (SUNFLAG)

Metals & Mining · Steel · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹339.7 ↑ 24.89% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Sunflag Iron & Steel is in a consolidation and governance-focused phase, with management emphasizing compliance, shareholder engagement, and disciplined capital allocation rather than aggressive expansion. The company maintains a low-debt profile and stable promoter holding, but financial performance shows volatility in profitability despite relatively stable revenue trends.
  • Revenue grew 7.8% QoQ to ₹1,079 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin pressure persists despite stable revenue, as operating profit margin declined to 8.3% in Q1 June 2026 from over 10% in prior quarters, with no
Market Cap
₹6,122
P/E Ratio
29.8
P/B Ratio
0.70
ROE
2.4%
ROCE
4.0%
Debt/Equity
0.07
Div Yield
0.29%
Promoter
51.2%

📖 The Story

Sunflag Iron & Steel is in a consolidation and governance-focused phase, with management emphasizing compliance, shareholder engagement, and disciplined capital allocation rather than aggressive expansion. The company maintains a low-debt profile and stable promoter holding, but financial performance shows volatility in profitability despite relatively stable revenue trends. It is transitioning from a growth-oriented past toward operational efficiency and investor confidence-building, as evidenced by upcoming shareholder meetings and dividend planning.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 June 2026, the Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results showing revenue of ₹3,93,938 lakhs and net profit of ₹3,95,575 lakhs after tax, with operating profit margin at 8.3%. The results included material comprehensive income from MTM gains on Lloyds Metal & Energy shares. The company scheduled its AGM for 25 September 2026 to seek shareholder approval for director reappointments, including Ramchandra Dalvi’s reappointment for three years and the appointment of Mukund Chaudhari as an additional independent director, along with ratification of G.R. Paliwal & Company as cost auditors. A final dividend of ₹1 per share (10% of face value) was recommended, with a record date of 1 September 2026 and book closure from 12 to 25 September 2026. Shareholders must vote electronically via NSDL/CDSL by 18 September to approve these resolutions and enable dividend payment.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue9739421,0011,079
Operating Profit741019689
OPM %7.6%10.7%9.6%8.3%
Net Profit46603466
EPS₹2.53₹3.33₹1.90₹3.66

Revenue has remained relatively flat over the past four quarters, ranging from ₹942 to ₹1,079 lakhs, but profitability has shown improvement, with net profit rising from ₹46 lakhs in September 2025 to ₹66 lakhs in June 2026 and EPS increasing from ₹2.53 to ₹3.66 over the same period. However, operating profit margin declined from a high of 10.7% in December 2025 to 8.3% in June 2026, indicating margin pressure despite revenue stability. This trend aligns with management’s focus on operational discipline rather than volume-driven growth, and the recent results were formally approved by the Board on 11 August 2026 with an unmodified limited audit review, reinforcing credibility in the reported figures.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin expectations in the latest filings, but the Board’s approval of Q1 results and recommendation of a final dividend signal confidence in near-term cash flow stability. The emphasis on SEBI compliance, shareholder voting mechanisms, and dividend continuity suggests a focus on governance and capital return rather than aggressive investment or expansion. The upcoming AGM on 25 September 2026 will be a key inflection point, where shareholder approval of director appointments and auditor ratification will determine governance continuity and enable dividend distribution.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital180180180180
Reserves6,7578,5868,3618,692
Borrowings603571580524
Total Liabilities8,96511,18710,87111,292
Fixed Assets1,4741,4851,4311,577
Investments5,7217,7797,4087,692
Total Assets8,96511,18710,87111,292

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity and reserves holding steady at ₹180 lakhs and ₹8,692 lakhs respectively as of March 2026, while total assets have slightly increased to ₹11,292 lakhs. Borrowings remain low at ₹524 lakhs, down from ₹580 lakhs in the prior quarter, indicating ongoing deleveraging or minimal new debt uptake. This conservative capital structure supports financial resilience, and the lack of significant capex or investment activity in recent filings suggests management is prioritizing financial stability and shareholder returns over expansion. The modest asset growth also reflects limited reinvestment, consistent with a mature, asset-light operational model.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+187
Investing-87
Financing-193
Net Cash Flow-93

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters51.2%51.2%51.2%51.2%
FII0.7%0.5%0.5%0.9%
DII0.2%0.2%0.0%0.2%
Public32.9%32.5%32.6%32.1%
# Shareholders64,00356,63156,09855,328

Promoter holding remains stable at 51.16% across all recent quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale activity. Institutional investor interest is minimal, with FII holding declining slightly from 0.86% in Q1FY27 to 0.54% in Q4FY26, while DII holdings remain negligible at 0.04% to 0.21%. The number of public shareholders has gradually decreased from 64,003 in Q2FY26 to 55,328 in Q1FY27, suggesting possible consolidation of retail holdings. No significant buying or selling trends are evident among institutions, and there are no indications of activist activity or major stake shifts. The shareholding pattern remains fragmented but stable, with no red flags in ownership dynamics.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
JSWSTEEL 3.20 L Cr 12.9 20.9% 28.0% 0.95
TATASTEEL 2.30 L Cr 20.8 12.7% 11.0% 0.83
JINDALSTEL 1.18 L Cr 43.3 7.4% 5.3% 0.43
SAIL 79,368 18.6 8.8% 7.3% 0.51
JSL 60,451 18.6 18.0% 16.4% 0.37
SHYAMMETL 30,083 26.8 14.2% 9.7% 0.09
SARDAEN 17,517 15.5 19.2% 17.6% 0.45
GPIL 16,370 18.6 19.2% 14.2% 0.07
USHAMART 15,240 30.0 20.6% 15.4% 0.04
VISL 13,878 -1.07

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin pressure persists despite stable revenue, as operating profit margin declined to 8.3% in Q1 June 2026 from over 10% in prior quarters, with no clear indication of recovery in management commentary. 2. Minimal institutional interest and low trading liquidity could lead to price volatility if market sentiment shifts, especially given the lack of analyst coverage. 3. The company’s reliance on a single operating segment (Iron & Steel Business) exposes it to sector-specific headwinds, including raw material price volatility and domestic demand slowdowns, which are not addressed in recent filings. 4. Governance-related risks remain if shareholder approvals at the upcoming AGM are not secured, potentially delaying dividend payments and leadership continuity.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Sunflag Iron & Steel is navigating a quiet but deliberate phase of governance stabilization and shareholder value return, marked by disciplined financial management and low leverage. Investors should monitor the outcome of the 25 September 2026 AGM, as approval of key appointments and auditor ratification is essential for dividend payment and operational continuity. The sustainability of profitability amid margin pressure and the trajectory of domestic steel demand will be critical catalysts to watch in the coming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SUNFLAG files new disclosures

Track SUNFLAG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SUNFLAG — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day