Jindal Steel Ltd (JINDALSTEL)

Metals & Mining · Steel · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,177 ↑ 24.47% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Jindal Steel Ltd is undergoing a strategic realignment amid modest revenue pressure, marked by leadership transitions and improved credit ratings, while maintaining stable promoter holding and shareholder support. The company has stabilized its governance structure with new appointments and an upgraded credit profile, but near-term financial performance shows sequential declines in revenue and profitability.
  • Revenue declined 4.5% QoQ to ₹15,482 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Persistent revenue pressure with sequential declines in gross revenue and profitability across quarters, with no clear demand recovery signal. 2) M
Market Cap
₹1.20 L Cr
P/E Ratio
44.0
P/B Ratio
2.36
ROE
5.3%
ROCE
7.4%
Debt/Equity
0.43
Div Yield
0.17%
Promoter
62.7%

📖 The Story

Jindal Steel Ltd is undergoing a strategic realignment amid modest revenue pressure, marked by leadership transitions and improved credit ratings, while maintaining stable promoter holding and shareholder support. The company has stabilized its governance structure with new appointments and an upgraded credit profile, but near-term financial performance shows sequential declines in revenue and profitability. It operates in a mature phase with signs of operational recalibration rather than growth or distress.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27, Jindal Steel appointed Vidya Rattan Sharma as Managing Director, Sandeep Modi as CFO, and Rajiv Kumar as COO, signaling leadership stabilization. The August 2026 AGM saw unanimous shareholder approval of all resolutions, including Sharma’s MD appointment and Naveen Jindal’s reappointment, reflecting strong governance confidence. The board also added independent directors Aabha Bakaya (media expertise) and V. Sehgal (global industrial experience), enhancing oversight capabilities. ICRA upgraded the company’s long-term and short-term credit ratings to AA+ and A1+ respectively, citing improved financial flexibility and debt management. These moves collectively signal a focus on governance continuity and financial resilience amid sectoral headwinds.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue11,68613,02716,21815,482
Operating Profit1,3327952,0771,734
OPM %11.4%6.1%12.8%11.2%
Net Profit6351891,041844
EPS₹6.28₹1.87₹10.27₹8.30

Jindal Steel’s financial performance shows a clear sequential downturn: gross revenue declined 8% QoQ in Q1FY27 to ₹17,834 Cr, with adjusted EBITDA down 10% and PAT falling 19% YoY. Operating margins compressed to 11.2% from 12.8% in the prior quarter, and net profit dropped to ₹844 Cr from ₹1,041 Cr in Q4FY26. This revenue pressure appears to be driving cost and efficiency initiatives, though profitability remains under strain. The company’s net debt rose to ₹15,927 Cr with a Debt/EBITDA ratio of 1.71x, indicating manageable leverage but limited headroom for aggressive investment. Despite the dip, the firm maintained positive cash flow from operations, supporting its capital structure without resorting to external financing.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management did not provide forward guidance in the latest financial results filing, leaving future expectations unclear. However, the appointment of new leadership and shareholder-endorsed governance changes suggest an ongoing strategic recalibration. The ICRA rating upgrade reinforces confidence in financial management’s ability to navigate challenges, but without explicit commentary on demand trends or margin improvement plans, the near-term outlook remains cautious. Investors should monitor subsequent quarters for signs of revenue stabilization or cost optimization initiatives.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital101101102102
Reserves47,24047,08449,51750,797
Borrowings17,26618,40619,15622,038
Total Liabilities82,77185,83991,73797,762
Fixed Assets45,83847,40254,64465,209
Investments8632,2011,7973,168
Total Assets82,77185,83991,73797,762

The balance sheet shows stable equity levels with growing reserves, while borrowings have increased modestly to ₹22,038 Cr as of March 2026, up from ₹18,406 Cr a year earlier. Despite higher debt, total assets have risen steadily, indicating capital investment or inventory buildup. The Debt/EBITDA ratio of 1.71x suggests a balanced capital structure with room for maneuver, though not excessive leverage. The company is not aggressively deleveraging nor over-investing, maintaining a conservative approach to financial management amid sector volatility.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+10,824
Investing-12,323
Financing+809
Net Cash Flow-689

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters62.4%62.7%62.7%62.7%
FII9.4%9.0%9.2%8.8%
DII18.7%19.1%19.1%19.5%
Public6.1%5.9%5.7%5.8%
# Shareholders2,90,3862,82,0862,71,3332,76,544

Promoter holding remains stable at 62.69% across reporting periods, indicating long-term commitment. FII ownership has slightly declined from 9.43% in Q2FY26 to 8.84% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings have increased from 18.74% to 19.52%, suggesting growing institutional confidence among non-promoter investors. The rising number of shareholders (2,76,544 in Q1FY27) reflects broadening retail and institutional interest. Overall, shareholding patterns show no signs of promoter selling or major institutional exit, supporting governance stability.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
JSWSTEEL 3.25 L Cr 13.1 20.9% 28.0% 0.95
TATASTEEL 2.32 L Cr 21.0 12.7% 11.0% 0.83
JINDALSTEL 1.20 L Cr 44.0 7.4% 5.3% 0.43
SAIL 82,466 19.3 8.8% 7.3% 0.51
JSL 58,126 17.9 18.0% 16.4% 0.37
SHYAMMETL 30,695 27.3 14.2% 9.7% 0.09
SARDAEN 17,910 15.9 19.2% 17.6% 0.45
GPIL 16,151 18.3 19.2% 14.2% 0.07
VISL 15,086 -1.07
USHAMART 15,015 29.6 20.6% 15.4% 0.04

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Persistent revenue pressure with sequential declines in gross revenue and profitability across quarters, with no clear demand recovery signal. 2) Margin compression in core operations, as OPM fell to 11.2% from 12.8%, indicating pricing or cost discipline challenges. 3) High promoter concentration (62.69%) creates governance sensitivity, though no pledging or selling activity is evident. 4) Lack of forward guidance from management leaves uncertainty around near-term growth drivers and capital allocation priorities.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Jindal Steel is navigating a transitional phase marked by leadership changes, improved credit ratings, and stable governance, but near-term financial performance reflects sectoral softness. Investors should watch for signs of revenue stabilization and margin recovery in upcoming quarters, as well as any clarification on strategic priorities from the new management team.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when JINDALSTEL files new disclosures

Track JINDALSTEL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track JINDALSTEL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day