Jindal Stainless Ltd (JSL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Jindal Stainless Ltd is transitioning from a volume-driven steel producer to a value-added, sustainability-focused manufacturer with strategic investments in infrastructure-aligned production and green manufacturing. The company is leveraging rising domestic infrastructure demand and export diversification while advancing its long-term decarbonization roadmap, positioning itself as a structurally improving player in India's stainless steel sector.
- Revenue declined 0.5% QoQ to ₹11,279 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Volume pressure persists as finished goods sales declined 7.3% YoY in Q1FY27, raising concerns about demand softness or pricing challenges in key segm
📖 The Story
Jindal Stainless Ltd is transitioning from a volume-driven steel producer to a value-added, sustainability-focused manufacturer with strategic investments in infrastructure-aligned production and green manufacturing. The company is leveraging rising domestic infrastructure demand and export diversification while advancing its long-term decarbonization roadmap, positioning itself as a structurally improving player in India's stainless steel sector.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Jindal Stainless reported consolidated net revenue of ₹11,279 crores (up 10.5% YoY) and PAT of ₹769 crores (up 7.6% YoY), driven by a strategic shift toward value-added products despite a 7.3% YoY decline in finished goods volume. Export share rose to 11% of sales, reflecting targeted international demand. Management highlighted resilience amid geopolitical supply chain disruptions, supported by increased natural gas usage and R&D-led product innovation. The company commissioned a 1.2 MTPA melt shop in Indonesia and expanded renewable energy to 47% of electricity consumption, reinforcing its sustainability agenda. These moves align with its broader strategy to capture higher-margin segments in aerospace, mobility, and consumer applications while enhancing operational efficiency.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,893 | 10,518 | 11,337 | 11,279 |
| Operating Profit | 1,126 | 1,139 | 1,177 | 1,027 |
| OPM % | 10.3% | 10.8% | 10.4% | 9.1% |
| Net Profit | 808 | 828 | 834 | 769 |
| EPS | ₹9.80 | ₹10.06 | ₹10.24 | ₹9.34 |
Revenue has stabilized above ₹11,000 crores in the last three quarters, with operating margins holding firm near 10%, indicating effective cost management despite volume pressure. Net profit growth has moderated but remains positive, supported by operational resilience and a focus on higher-margin offerings. However, net debt rose to ₹2,950 crores in Q1FY27, and the company continues to invest capital, as seen in negative investing cash flows of ₹-3,506 crores, suggesting ongoing expansion. The improved net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15x (from FY26) reflects disciplined leverage management amid growth initiatives.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in long-term growth driven by infrastructure and manufacturing demand, citing sustained order visibility and a strategic focus on value-added products and customer partnerships. The company is advancing its sustainability roadmap, targeting a 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2035 and Net Zero by 2050, integrating renewable energy and low-carbon processes into operations. These initiatives are framed as competitive differentiators in a regulated, ESG-conscious global market.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 |
| Reserves | 15,297 | 16,523 | 17,915 | 19,553 |
| Borrowings | 6,473 | 6,402 | 6,862 | 7,342 |
| Total Liabilities | 34,113 | 36,158 | 39,078 | 40,704 |
| Fixed Assets | 12,831 | 13,106 | 13,032 | 18,222 |
| Investments | 1,273 | 1,646 | 1,383 | 1,558 |
| Total Assets | 34,113 | 36,158 | 39,078 | 40,704 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹165 crores with reserves growing to ₹19,553 crores, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested into the business. Borrowings have increased slightly to ₹7,342 crores, but the net debt-to-equity ratio remains low at 0.15x, reflecting conservative capital structure management. Total assets have grown steadily, supporting expansion in capacity and sustainability infrastructure, while the company maintains ample liquidity to fund its strategic roadmap without over-leveraging.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +3,395 |
| Investing | -3,506 |
| Financing | -112 |
| Net Cash Flow | -223 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.2% | 61.2% | 62.0% | 62.0% |
| FII | 21.4% | 21.5% | 20.9% | 20.4% |
| DII | 7.1% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 7.3% |
| Public | 7.7% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 7.5% |
| # Shareholders | 2,12,125 | 2,09,086 | 2,07,613 | 2,11,641 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 62.05%, signaling confidence in the company's long-term prospects. Institutional investor interest is mixed: FII shareholding declined slightly to 20.45% from 21.53% in Q3FY26, while DII increased marginally to 7.35%. The number of shareholders has grown to 2,11,641, suggesting retail participation is expanding. No significant sell-offs or accumulation patterns are evident, but the stable promoter stake and broadening shareholder base support governance continuity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | 3.25 L Cr | 13.1 | 20.9% | 28.0% | 0.95 |
| TATASTEEL | 2.32 L Cr | 21.0 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 0.83 |
| JINDALSTEL | 1.20 L Cr | 44.0 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 0.43 |
| SAIL | 82,466 | 19.3 | 8.8% | 7.3% | 0.51 |
| JSL | 58,126 | 17.9 | 18.0% | 16.4% | 0.37 |
| SHYAMMETL | 30,695 | 27.3 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 0.09 |
| SARDAEN | 17,910 | 15.9 | 19.2% | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| GPIL | 16,151 | 18.3 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| VISL | 15,086 | — | — | — | -1.07 |
| USHAMART | 15,015 | 29.6 | 20.6% | 15.4% | 0.04 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Volume pressure persists as finished goods sales declined 7.3% YoY in Q1FY27, raising concerns about demand softness or pricing challenges in key segments. 2. Rising net debt to ₹2,950 crores, though manageable, requires close monitoring amid capital-intensive expansion in Indonesia and sustainability projects. 3. Export growth is emerging but still modest (11% of sales), and global stainless steel demand remains vulnerable to macroeconomic slowdowns in key markets. 4. Regulatory and ESG compliance costs could increase as sustainability targets tighten, potentially impacting margins if transition timelines slip.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Jindal Stainless announced it won two People Matters Infini-T Awards 2026 for HR Operations and Digital Adoption & Change Leadership, recognizing its ...
-
🔴 annual report 13 August 2026Jindal Stainless reported FY26 revenue of ₹42,955 crore, EBITDA of ₹5,560 crore and PAT of ₹3,185 crore, with net debt-to-equity of 0.15x. The company...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Jindal Stainless Limited announced its participation in the Motilal Oswal 22nd Annual Global Investor Conference on August 18, 2026, in Mumbai, as par...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Jindal Stainless Limited reported Q1 FY27 results showing 10.5% YoY revenue growth and 7.7% PAT growth, driven by resilient sales volumes despite supp...
-
🔴 annual report 10 August 2026Jindal Stainless Limited announced that shareholders without registered email addresses will receive a letter with the web link and exact path to acce...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 8 August 2026Jindal Stainless Limited announced that August 21, 2026 will be the record date for final dividend eligibility of ₹3 per equity share with face value ...
-
🔴 annual report 8 August 2026The filing announces the 46th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Jindal Stainless Limited scheduled for September 2, 2026, at 12:00 IST via video confere...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Jindal Stainless Limited announced that an audio recording of its Q1FY27 earnings call held on August 4, 2026 is now available on its website for inve...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Jindal Stainless Limited announced it received a Security Cover Certificate from Lodha & Co LLP for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming book v...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Jindal Stainless reported consolidated net revenue of **₹11,279 crores**, up 10.5% YoY, with EBITDA at **₹1,329 crores** (+1.5% YoY) and PAT at **₹769...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Jindal Stainless is executing a clear strategic pivot toward value-added, sustainable manufacturing with solid financial discipline, but near-term volume headwinds and capital deployment risks warrant monitoring. The company's long-term growth narrative is underpinned by infrastructure demand and decarbonization efforts, but investor sentiment will depend on execution clarity around margin expansion and export traction in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when JSL files new disclosures
Track JSL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track JSL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd