SRG Housing Finance Ltd (SRGHFL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- SRG Housing Finance Ltd is in a clear phase of controlled expansion within the rural housing finance segment, leveraging its niche focus on Tier 3/4 markets and self-employed borrowers to drive AUM growth while maintaining strong asset quality. The company has demonstrated consistent profitability and capital strength, with ROE near 13% and a high Capital Adequacy Ratio, supporting its strategy of scaling sustainably without overexposure.
- Revenue declined 5.7% QoQ to ₹54 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Concentration in rural and semi-urban markets may expose the company to localized economic or regulatory shifts, despite current asset quality support
📖 The Story
SRG Housing Finance Ltd is in a clear phase of controlled expansion within the rural housing finance segment, leveraging its niche focus on Tier 3/4 markets and self-employed borrowers to drive AUM growth while maintaining strong asset quality. The company has demonstrated consistent profitability and capital strength, with ROE near 13% and a high Capital Adequacy Ratio, supporting its strategy of scaling sustainably without overexposure.
📰 What's Happening
Over the past three quarters, SRG has delivered robust AUM growth, expanding from INR 1,042 crores in FY26 to INR 10,764 Mn in Q1-FY27, driven by 35% YoY growth in new assets. Management consistently highlighted rural penetration as a strategic advantage, with over 94% of loans in Tier 3/4 markets and 79% to self-employed borrowers. The company has also upgraded its NCD rating to A- Stable and is targeting INR 1,300-1,500 crores AUM by FY27, supported by disbursement growth of 45% YoY in FY26. Additionally, it executed a partial redemption of INR 75.76 lakhs in NCDs, reducing debt exposure, and maintained timely interest payments on its NCDs, reinforcing financial discipline.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42 | 48 | 50 | 57 | 54 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 10 |
| OPM % | 16.5% | 20.3% | 19.0% | 20.1% | 18.4% |
| Net Profit | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
| EPS | ₹4.33 | ₹5.26 | ₹5.23 | ₹5.89 | ₹5.39 |
Financial performance shows a clear upward trajectory in profitability and efficiency, with operating profit margin expanding from 16.5% in Jun 2025 to 20.1% in Mar 2026, despite modest revenue growth. Net profit rose from INR 7 crores in Jun 2025 to INR 8 crores in Q1-FY27, and EPS improved from ₹4.33 to ₹5.39 over the same period. This margin expansion aligns with management's focus on cost discipline and rural lending efficiency, even as funding costs declined and asset quality improved, with GNPA falling to 1.73% and NNPA held steady at 0.63%.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on future financial performance in the latest filings, but has reiterated confidence in its rural housing finance model, targeting INR 1,300-1,500 crores AUM by FY27 and INR 600 crores disbursements in FY27. The company emphasized sustainable growth in underserved markets, supported by a growing branch network of 96 branches across 6 states and 1 UT, and a focus on low-cost funding and improving NIM trends.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 188 | 248 | 264 | 281 |
| Borrowings | 542 | 584 | 685 | 857 |
| Total Liabilities | 762 | 869 | 983 | 1,175 |
| Fixed Assets | 25 | 24 | 21 | 20 |
| Investments | 50 | 36 | 53 | 73 |
| Total Assets | 762 | 869 | 983 | 1,175 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong capital structure with equity of INR 16 crores and reserves of INR 281 crores as of Mar 2026, while total assets have grown from INR 869 crores in Mar 2025 to INR 1,175 crores in Mar 2026, indicating active asset expansion. Borrowings have increased from INR 584 crores to INR 857 crores over the same period, but remain well below equity and reserves, suggesting disciplined leverage. The high Capital Adequacy Ratio of 7% as of June 2026 further underscores regulatory compliance and financial resilience.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -131 |
| Investing | -31 |
| Financing | +173 |
| Net Cash Flow | +10 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.1% | 59.1% | 59.0% | 59.0% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 27.6% | 27.7% | 27.6% | 27.0% |
| # Shareholders | 2,618 | 2,540 | 2,624 | 2,650 |
Promoter holding has remained stable at approximately 59.02-59.11% over the last five shareholding patterns, indicating no signs of dilution or stake reduction. Institutional ownership (FII/DII) remains negligible at 0%, while public shareholding has slightly increased from 27.59% to 27.68% over the past year, with the number of shareholders growing from 2,540 to 2,650. This suggests gradual retail interest and stability in ownership structure, with no active institutional trading activity observed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.58 L Cr | 32.4 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.19 L Cr | 31.3 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.46 L Cr | 18.5 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| JIOFIN | 1.56 L Cr | 73.6 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.55 L Cr | 26.8 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| TATACAP | 1.55 L Cr | 28.3 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.47 L Cr | 29.5 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.23 L Cr | 13.9 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.18 L Cr | 10.4 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.15 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Concentration in rural and semi-urban markets may expose the company to localized economic or regulatory shifts, despite current asset quality support. 2. Dependence on a niche borrower segment (self-employed, rural) could face credit pressure if macroeconomic conditions deteriorate, particularly in agriculture-linked income streams. 3. Rising competition in rural housing finance, including from larger banks and NBFCs expanding into these segments, may pressure pricing and margins over time.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 2 September 2026SRG Housing Finance Ltd's FY26 annual report shows robust growth with AUM rising 37% to ₹1,042 crores, PAT up 33% to ₹32.49 crores, and net interest i...
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026SRG Housing Finance Ltd's FY26 annual report shows robust growth with 37% AUM increase to ₹1,042 crores, 33% PAT growth to ₹32.49 crores, and 45% disb...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 August 2026SRG Housing Finance Limited reported timely interest payment on its listed non-convertible debentures (NCDs) on August 27, 2026, for INR 40,19,311.32,...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026SRG Housing Finance Limited reported Q1-FY27 AUM of INR 10,764 Mn, up 35% YoY, with PAT at INR 856 Mn, up 8.6% YoY. Gross Yield declined to 19.23% fro...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 July 2026SRG Housing Finance Limited reported a 79% YoY AUM increase to INR 1,042 crores for FY26, driven by strong rural penetration and self-employed borrowe...
-
Insider Trading 22 June 2026SRG Housing Finance Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1st July 2026 and remain shut until 48 hours after the unaudited financial...
-
regulation 31 19 June 2026SRG Housing Finance Limited disclosed on April 7, 2026, that its promoter and promoter group have not created any encumbrances on their shares during ...
-
Financial Results 18 June 2026SRG Housing Finance Limited confirmed its standalone financial results for Q4 FY2026 were finalized and submitted to BSE on May 21, 2026, after a one-...
-
🔴 Financial Results 16 May 2026SRG Housing Finance Limited reported a 33% YoY rise in Q4 FY'26 net interest income to INR 28 crores and 33% YoY growth in full-year profit after tax ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 May 2026SRG Housing Finance Limited announced the audio recording of its Q4 FY26 earnings conference call held on May 12, 2026, and provided a link to access ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
SRG Housing Finance is executing a focused, capital-efficient growth strategy in an underserved segment, supported by strong asset quality and improving profitability. The key watchpoints are sustained NIM stability, ability to scale disbursements to INR 1,300-1,500 crores AUM by FY27, and management's execution of its rural finance model without compromising credit standards.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SRGHFL files new disclosures
Track SRGHFL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SRGHFL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd