Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd (CHOLAFIN)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd is in a growth phase driven by robust disbursement expansion, AUM growth, and improving asset quality, supported by strategic capital raising. Management is actively deploying funds through NCD issuances to fuel portfolio expansion while maintaining tight credit cost control.
- Revenue grew 5.2% QoQ to ₹8,856 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Macro sensitivity: Repo rate hikes and monsoon variability could impact borrower repayment capacity and increase credit costs.
📖 The Story
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd is in a growth phase driven by robust disbursement expansion, AUM growth, and improving asset quality, supported by strategic capital raising. Management is actively deploying funds through NCD issuances to fuel portfolio expansion while maintaining tight credit cost control. The company demonstrates resilience in a rising rate environment but remains exposed to macro volatility, particularly monsoon and interest rate movements.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, disbursements grew 22% YoY to INR29,612 crores and AUM expanded 23% to INR2,54,392 crores, reflecting strong demand across retail and SME segments. Net credit cost declined to 1.5% from 1.8% YoY, and ROA improved to 3.7%, indicating enhanced operational efficiency. The company successfully allotted INR55,000 crores worth of NCDs in July 2026 to fund future growth, with INR430 crores in CCD conversions expected in October 2026. Employee stock option allocations of 43,050 and 9,910 shares were made in August 2026, reflecting ongoing incentive alignment. Board approval of Q1 FY27 results and fund-raising plans underscores confidence in sustained momentum.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,267 | 7,491 | 7,898 | 8,417 | 8,856 |
| Operating Profit | 1,445 | 1,443 | 1,625 | 1,995 | 2,122 |
| OPM % | 19.9% | 19.3% | 20.6% | 23.7% | 24.0% |
| Net Profit | 1,138 | 1,160 | 1,290 | 1,645 | 1,656 |
| EPS | ₹13.53 | ₹13.78 | ₹15.29 | ₹19.33 | ₹19.43 |
Revenue and profitability trends show consistent quarter-on-quarter improvement, with operating profit margin expanding from 19.3% in Sep 2025 to 24.0% in Jun 2026, and net profit rising from INR1,138 crores to INR1,656 crores over the same period. EPS growth from ₹13.53 to ₹19.43 reflects stronger bottom-line performance. This trajectory aligns with management’s disclosed focus on margin expansion through NIM improvement and favorable product mix, suggesting operational leverage is materializing. The upward trend in profitability supports the company’s growth narrative, though it must be weighed against rising balance sheet liabilities.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects 23% AUM growth and continued NIM improvement in FY27, underpinned by favorable product mix and cost efficiency. Net credit cost is expected to remain contained, with slippage targeted at 1.5%. CCD conversions of INR430 crores are anticipated in October 2026, which could enhance liquidity. However, no explicit forward guidance on earnings or ROE was provided in the latest filings. The company’s outlook remains constructive but contingent on macro stability, particularly regarding repo rate and monsoon conditions affecting borrower behavior and repayment patterns.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 168 | 168 | 168 | 170 |
| Reserves | 21,243 | 23,500 | 25,774 | 30,272 |
| Borrowings | 1.58 L Cr | 1.75 L Cr | 1.88 L Cr | 2.11 L Cr |
| Total Liabilities | 1.82 L Cr | 2.02 L Cr | 2.17 L Cr | 2.45 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 1,636 | 1,754 | 1,875 | 1,883 |
| Investments | 5,787 | 6,367 | 7,140 | 6,646 |
| Total Assets | 1.82 L Cr | 2.02 L Cr | 2.17 L Cr | 2.45 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows a steady increase in borrowings from INR1.75 L Cr in Mar 2025 to INR2.11 L Cr in Mar 2026, reflecting active capital deployment through NCD issuances totaling INR55,000 crores. Equity and reserves have grown modestly, indicating limited internal capital accumulation amid large-scale fundraising. While leverage ratios are manageable relative to asset growth, the rising debt profile necessitates close monitoring of interest coverage and cash flow sustainability. Fund utilization from NCD proceeds is confirmed as full, suggesting disciplined deployment aligned with growth objectives.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -30,021 |
| Investing | -2,554 |
| Financing | +35,610 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3,035 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.9% | 49.7% | 49.3% | 49.2% |
| FII | 26.9% | 26.6% | 24.9% | 24.4% |
| DII | 17.3% | 17.6% | 19.9% | 20.6% |
| Public | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 4.4% |
| # Shareholders | 1,65,068 | 1,70,050 | 1,60,428 | 1,51,219 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 49.2% over the past four quarters, indicating no aggressive dilution or stake sale. FII holding has declined slightly from 26.85% in Q2FY26 to 24.45% in Q1FY27, while DII increased from 17.56% to 20.61%, suggesting institutional accumulation. The growing number of retail investors (1,51,219 in Q1FY27) reflects expanding market participation. Overall, institutional confidence appears mixed, with foreign investors reducing exposure, but domestic institutional interest rising, potentially signaling shifting sentiment.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.63 L Cr | 32.6 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.23 L Cr | 31.7 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.57 L Cr | 19.3 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.59 L Cr | 27.6 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| JIOFIN | 1.58 L Cr | 74.2 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.5 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.52 L Cr | 30.4 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.27 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.20 L Cr | 10.6 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.18 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Macro sensitivity: Repo rate hikes and monsoon variability could impact borrower repayment capacity and increase credit costs. 2. Rising leverage: Borrowings have grown 21% YoY, and large-scale NCD issuances may strain future cash flows if growth slows. 3. Asset quality pressure: Despite current slippage at 0.7%, sustained disbursement growth in a high-rate environment could lead to deterioration if not managed prudently. 4. Interest rate exposure: A significant portion of funding is likely rate-sensitive, making net interest margins vulnerable to further tightening.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company announced that both NSE and BSE granted no-objection letters for the reclassification of promoter Algavis...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 21 August 2026Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company announced the allotment of 35,000 secured non-convertible debentures via private placement on NSE's WDM s...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 13 August 2026Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company announced the allotment of 43,050 equity shares of Rs.2 each to eligible employees under its stock option...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company reported strong Q1 FY27 growth with disbursements up 22% YoY to INR29,612 crores and AUM expanding 23% to...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited (CHOLAFIN) presented its investor update for Q1 FY27 ended 30 June 2026, highlighting robust grow...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026The Board of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter end...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company announced that the audio recording of its earnings call for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, held on 28 Ju...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 (ended June 3...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 20 July 2026The company allotted 9,910 equity shares of Rs.2 each to eligible employees upon exercise of stock options under its employee stock option scheme. The...
-
Announcement 17 July 2026Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company announced its quarterly earnings call for the June 2026 quarter on July 28, 2026 at 16:30 IST, organized ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company is executing a clear growth strategy with improving profitability and asset quality, supported by strategic capital raises. Investors should monitor the trajectory of NCD fund deployment, credit cost trends, and macro developments, particularly monsoon and rate movements, as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CHOLAFIN files new disclosures
Track CHOLAFIN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CHOLAFIN — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd