Godrej Industries Ltd (GODREJIND)

Chemicals · Chemicals · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,168.6 ↓ 4.86% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Godrej Industries Ltd is navigating a strategic transition phase marked by leadership succession and capital restructuring amid mixed financial performance. The company has seen stable promoter holding but declining profitability and margin pressure in recent quarters, with revenue growth failing to translate into earnings expansion.
  • Revenue declined 29.2% QoQ to ₹5,448 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Persistent margin pressure despite revenue growth, as seen in OPM decline from 13.3% to 8.1% over recent quarters, with management not providing clear
Market Cap
₹39,359
P/E Ratio
33.5
P/B Ratio
3.52
ROE
19.8%
ROCE
9.2%
Debt/Equity
4.57
Promoter
74.6%

📖 The Story

Godrej Industries Ltd is navigating a strategic transition phase marked by leadership succession and capital restructuring amid mixed financial performance. The company has seen stable promoter holding but declining profitability and margin pressure in recent quarters, with revenue growth failing to translate into earnings expansion. Management is actively engaging shareholders on capital allocation and governance matters.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Godrej Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹6,360 crores, up 11% YoY, but net profit declined 19% YoY to ₹284 crores due to margin pressure, despite strong volume growth in Chemicals and export segments. The Board approved unaudited financial results for Q1 FY27 on August 13, 2026, confirming compliance with SEBI norms and an unmodified limited review by KALYANIWALLA & MISTRY LLP. Shareholders approved the reappointment of Vishal Sharma as Whole Time Director and authorized a ₹1,500 crore unsecured NCD issuance, reflecting a strategic focus on capital raising and subsidiary investment. Pirojsha Godrej was re-designated as Executive Chairperson effective August 14, 2026, with a term until 2031, following shareholder approval via e-voting at the 38th AGM on August 13, 2026.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,4605,0325,0517,6945,448
Operating Profit283134181,026441
OPM %6.3%0.3%8.3%13.3%8.1%
Net Profit725493353841523
EPS₹10.37₹7.20₹6.07₹13.19₹8.44

The company's financial trajectory shows volatility in quarterly performance, with revenue peaking at ₹7,694 crores in Mar 2026 before declining to ₹5,448 crores in Jun 2026, while profitability remains inconsistent — OPM dropped from 13.3% to 8.1% over the same period. Despite year-on-year revenue growth in Q1 FY27, net profit fell sharply, indicating margin compression likely due to input costs or pricing pressures, even as operational performance improved in Chemicals and exports. The decline in operating cash flow to ₹-8,855 crores in Mar 2026 underscores liquidity strain, though financing activities helped offset it.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management did not provide formal forward guidance in the latest financial results filing, but indicated plans to raise up to ₹1,500 crore via unsecured NCDs and invest ₹1,000 crore in Godrej Investment Limited, signaling intent to leverage debt for growth in subsidiaries. The reappointment of Vishal Sharma and succession of Pirojsha Godrej as Executive Chairperson reflect a focus on leadership continuity and governance stability. The Board emphasized compliance with SEBI and regulatory requirements, reinforcing transparency in disclosures and shareholder engagement through e-voting mechanisms.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital34343434
Reserves8,45810,11810,36611,143
Borrowings35,18438,08846,56651,038
Total Liabilities71,54787,9441.10 L Cr1.26 L Cr
Fixed Assets5,6555,8116,1166,857
Investments9,50311,16512,65211,680
Total Assets71,54787,9441.10 L Cr1.26 L Cr

The balance sheet shows a significant rise in borrowings to ₹51,038 crores as of March 2026, up from ₹38,088 crores in March 2025, while equity and reserves increased modestly to ₹11,177 crores, indicating aggressive capital restructuring. Total assets grew to ₹1.26 lakh crores, suggesting expansion, but the rising debt-to-equity ratio of 4.57 raises concerns about financial leverage and interest burden amid soft profitability.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating-8,855
Investing+202
Financing+8,056
Net Cash Flow-597

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters71.3%74.6%74.6%74.6%
FII5.1%4.9%4.5%4.6%
DII2.8%3.3%3.5%3.5%
Public4.0%3.7%4.0%3.9%
# Shareholders82,21981,88984,01484,502

Promoter holding remains stable at 74.64% over recent quarters, suggesting confidence from the Godrej family. However, FII allocation declined slightly to 4.57% in Q1FY27 from 5.12% in Q2FY26, while DII increased marginally to 3.47%, indicating mixed institutional interest. The growing number of shareholders (84,502 in Q1FY27) reflects retail participation, but the lack of significant FII accumulation may signal cautious sentiment despite governance improvements.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
PIDILITIND 1.66 L Cr 62.6 33.4% 24.7% 0.01
SRF 76,916 35.6 15.6% 15.4% 0.36
LINDEINDIA 55,474 101.5 17.5% 12.8% 0.00
FLUOROCHEM 52,441 85.7 9.6% 7.7% 0.34
NAVINFLUOR 43,655 55.2 22.2% 19.9% 0.31
GODREJIND 39,359 33.5 9.2% 19.8% 4.57
HSCL 33,953 42.2 20.7% 17.1% 0.16
DEEPAKNTR 24,047 30.7 15.3% 13.4% 0.26
AETHER 22,519 95.5 13.8% 10.6% 0.08
AARTIIND 19,602 36.9 9.2% 9.5% 0.68

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Persistent margin pressure despite revenue growth, as seen in OPM decline from 13.3% to 8.1% over recent quarters, with management not providing clear mitigation plans. 2. Rising debt levels to fund NCD issuance and subsidiary investments could strain cash flows, especially with negative operating cash flow in recent periods. 3. Leadership transition involving Pirojsha Godrej’s re-designation is subject to shareholder approval, introducing governance uncertainty. 4. Agrovet segment performance remains mixed, with crop care declines offsetting dairy growth, posing execution risks in diversified operations.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Godrej Industries is in a pivotal phase of capital restructuring and leadership succession, with governance upgrades and shareholder-approved capital plans, but faces headwinds from margin compression and rising leverage. Investors should monitor the utilization of raised funds, trajectory of margin improvement, and clarity on growth drivers in Chemicals and subsidiary investments in the coming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when GODREJIND files new disclosures

Track GODREJIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track GODREJIND — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day