SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd (SMSPHARMA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd is in a growth phase driven by margin expansion, strategic capex progress, and portfolio diversification in high-value APIs and ARV segments. Management is focused on sustaining EBITDA margins at 20% while scaling revenue through product launches and international regulatory filings, supported by a disciplined balance sheet and consistent profitability.
- Revenue declined 13% QoQ to ₹207 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Leadership continuity risk: Mr. Ramesh Potluri’s re-appointment is pending shareholder approval and he will retire by rotation, creating potential
📖 The Story
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd is in a growth phase driven by margin expansion, strategic capex progress, and portfolio diversification in high-value APIs and ARV segments. Management is focused on sustaining EBITDA margins at 20% while scaling revenue through product launches and international regulatory filings, supported by a disciplined balance sheet and consistent profitability.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, the company reported ₹207.0 crore revenue (+6% YoY) and ₹20.20 crore PAT (+8% YoY), with gross margin expanding 217 bps to 36% and EBITDA margin stable at 20%. Management advanced its ₹280 crore capex program with ₹120 crore spent and approved a ₹50 crore loan to its subsidiary SMS Pepdes Private Limited. Additionally, the board re-appointed Mr. Ramesh Potluri as CMD for five years pending shareholder approval and sanctioned up to ₹50 crores in loans to SMS Peptides Private Limited. The 38th AGM was rescheduled to 29 September 2026 via video conference, with record date moved to 22 September 2026 for dividend eligibility.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 242 | 210 | 238 | 207 |
| Operating Profit | 38 | 34 | 30 | 31 |
| OPM % | 15.8% | 16.0% | 12.5% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit | 25 | 23 | 21 | 20 |
| EPS | ₹2.84 | ₹2.59 | ₹3.58 | ₹2.23 |
Revenue has shown sequential stability with a slight YoY uptick in Q1FY27 to ₹207.0 crore, reversing earlier quarterly declines, while PAT growth outpaced revenue expansion. Gross margin improvement to 36% reflects operational efficiency, and EBITDA margin stability at 20% indicates effective cost management. Capex spending of ₹120 crore in Q1FY27 underscores commitment to capacity expansion, aligning with management’s guidance for sustained growth through FY27.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects EBITDA margin of 20% to be sustained and revenue growth to strengthen over the remaining FY27 quarters, driven by ARV portfolio expansion and high-value API demand. Capex completion of ₹160 crore is targeted by FY27, with ongoing investments in manufacturing infrastructure. The company also plans to advance regulatory filings (DMF/CEP) to support global market access and commercialization of key products.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 555 | 615 | 720 | 776 |
| Borrowings | 285 | 311 | 324 | 365 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,135 | 1,153 | 1,276 | 1,362 |
| Fixed Assets | 424 | 533 | 514 | 531 |
| Investments | 11 | 12 | 14 | 26 |
| Total Assets | 1,135 | 1,153 | 1,276 | 1,362 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity and reserves at ₹776 crore and borrowings at ₹365 crore as of March 2026, indicating moderate leverage (D/E 0.50). Capex spending is being funded through internal cash flows and controlled debt accumulation, while asset growth has slowed, suggesting efficient utilization of prior investments. The company maintains sufficient financial flexibility to support ongoing expansion without aggressive capital raising.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +82 |
| Investing | -123 |
| Financing | +47 |
| Net Cash Flow | +5 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.1% | 68.1% | 68.1% | 68.1% |
| FII | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| DII | 2.9% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 2.8% |
| Public | 24.0% | 24.1% | 23.2% | 24.0% |
| # Shareholders | 34,157 | 34,378 | 32,397 | 31,489 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 68.07% across all quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has fluctuated slightly but remains low (0.65% in Q1FY27), while DII participation has increased from 2.88% to 3.03% over the past year, suggesting growing institutional interest. The rising number of shareholders (31,489 in Q1FY27) reflects retail investor engagement, though foreign institutional inflows remain minimal.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.64 L Cr | 38.4 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.45 L Cr | 83.8 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.90 L Cr | 79.8 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.15 L Cr | 25.7 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.14 L Cr | 33.9 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.01 L Cr | 92.0 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 98,424 | 17.4 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| MANKIND | 98,293 | 48.1 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| DRREDDY | 96,906 | 30.0 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| AUROPHARMA | 95,300 | 25.9 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Leadership continuity risk: Mr. Ramesh Potluri’s re-appointment is pending shareholder approval and he will retire by rotation, creating potential governance uncertainty. 2) Loan exposure: Approval of up to ₹50 crores in loans to subsidiaries may pressure profitability if not deployed efficiently or if recovery is delayed. 3) Margin sustainability: Despite gross margin expansion, EBITDA margin has been flat; any input cost pressure or competitive pricing could erode profitability. 4) Low foreign institutional interest: Limited FII holding may reduce liquidity and institutional validation of growth prospects.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 2 September 2026SMS Pharmaceuticals announced that CARE Ratings reaffirmed its 'CARE A' stable rating for long-term bank facilities and 'CARE A1' for short-term facil...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026SMS Pharmaceuticals announced a revised schedule for its 38th AGM, moving the meeting to September 29, 2026 via video conference, adjusting the book c...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 August 2026SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd revised its 38th AGM date to 29 September 2026 via video conference, moved the record date for dividend eligibility to 22 Sept...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026SMS Pharmaceuticals announced a recommended final dividend of Rs.0.40 per share for FY2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM on September...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026SMS Pharmaceuticals Limited presented its Q1FY27 investor deck highlighting 6% YoY revenue growth to ₹207 crore, sustained 20% EBITDA margin, and 8% P...
-
🔴 Financial Results 1 August 2026SMS Pharmaceuticals reported Q1FY27 revenue of ₹207.0 crore, up 6% YoY, driven by broad-based growth across high-value APIs and strong ARV portfolio e...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026SMS Pharmaceuticals announced board approval of Q1 FY26 unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results showing net profit of [amount not veri...
-
Announcement 22 July 2026SMS Pharmaceuticals Limited announced on July 22, 2026 that it is sending reminder letters to shareholders who have not claimed dividends for seven or...
-
Announcement 1 July 2026SMS Pharmaceuticals clarified that the recent spike in trading volume is purely market-driven and not linked to any undisclosed material information, ...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026SMS Pharmaceuticals Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 and remain closed until 48 hours after the first-quarter resul...
🧠 Analyst's Read
SMS Pharmaceuticals is executing a disciplined growth strategy with improving margins and strategic capex, but investor sentiment hinges on leadership stability and effective deployment of subsidiary loans. The next catalyst will be the AGM outcome and progress on regulatory filings, which will determine confidence in sustained growth momentum through FY27.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SMSPHARMA files new disclosures
Track SMSPHARMA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SMSPHARMA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd