SML Mahindra Ltd (SMLMAH)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- SML Mahindra is in a strategic transformation phase, transitioning from a standalone commercial vehicle player to a consolidated entity under the Mahindra Group by acquiring the Mahindra Truck & Bus Division. This move aims to enhance scale, market coverage, and operational synergies within the commercial vehicle sector.
- Revenue grew 6.7% QoQ to ₹958 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The acquisition's completion is subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals, introducing execution risk if these consents are delayed or denied. I
📖 The Story
SML Mahindra is in a strategic transformation phase, transitioning from a standalone commercial vehicle player to a consolidated entity under the Mahindra Group by acquiring the Mahindra Truck & Bus Division. This move aims to enhance scale, market coverage, and operational synergies within the commercial vehicle sector. The company is executing a related party acquisition requiring shareholder approval, with completion targeted by January 31, 2027.
📰 What's Happening
The most significant development is the board-approved acquisition of Mahindra & Mahindra's truck and bus division for Rs. 525 crore cash, disclosed in filings dated July 29, 2026. Management highlighted that this transaction consolidates Mahindra Group's commercial vehicle operations under SML, creating a unified entity with broader product coverage across light, intermediate, and heavy trucks and buses. Completion is contingent on shareholder approval and regulatory clearances, with a targeted closing date of January 31, 2027. Additionally, August 2026 sales data showed a 40% YoY increase, driven by 53% growth in cargo vehicles and 31% in passenger vehicles, indicating strong underlying demand.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 555 | 539 | 898 | 958 |
| Operating Profit | 29 | 28 | 77 | 87 |
| OPM % | 5.2% | 5.2% | 8.6% | 9.1% |
| Net Profit | 21 | 18 | 54 | 64 |
| EPS | ₹14.55 | ₹12.11 | ₹37.46 | ₹43.96 |
Financial performance shows consistent revenue and margin expansion, with June 2026 revenue at ₹958 crore (up from ₹898 crore in March 2026 and ₹539 crore in December 2025), reflecting operational momentum. Operating profit rose to ₹87 crore with an OPM of 9.1%, up from 8.6% in the prior quarter, and net profit increased to ₹64 crore. This upward trajectory in revenue and margins aligns with management's narrative of growing demand, as evidenced by August sales growth of 40% YoY, supporting the rationale behind the acquisition to scale these favorable trends.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly stated that the acquisition of Mahindra Truck & Bus Division is expected to close by January 31, 2027, subject to shareholder approval and regulatory conditions. The transaction is positioned to create a unified commercial vehicle business under the Mahindra Group, enhancing scale, market coverage, and operational efficiency. This strategic move is framed as a means to consolidate the group's presence in a high-growth segment and leverage synergies for long-term value creation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 316 | 368 | 429 | 505 |
| Borrowings | 291 | 327 | 254 | 280 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,034 | 1,299 | 1,193 | 1,397 |
| Fixed Assets | 265 | 268 | 303 | 361 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,034 | 1,299 | 1,193 | 1,397 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity and reserves at ₹519 crore (₹14 + ₹505) as of March 2026, while total assets grew to ₹1,397 crore from ₹1,193 crore a year earlier. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹280 crore from ₹254 crore, indicating modest leverage expansion. This suggests management is maintaining a conservative but growth-capable financial position, with sufficient equity cushion to fund the ₹525 crore acquisition primarily through cash, while managing debt levels prudently.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +156 |
| Investing | -66 |
| Financing | -89 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.0% | 59.0% | 59.0% | 59.0% |
| FII | 1.8% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.2% |
| DII | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.6% | 2.4% |
| Public | 33.2% | 33.7% | 32.5% | 31.7% |
| # Shareholders | 37,373 | 36,718 | 39,068 | 41,457 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 58.97% across all recent quarters, indicating confidence from the Mahindra Group. FII allocation rose to 1.24% in Q1FY27 from 0.61% in Q3FY26, and DII increased to 2.43% from 0.64%, suggesting growing institutional interest. The number of public shareholders also rose to 31.74% from 33.74% in Q3FY26, reflecting broader retail participation. This accumulation by FIIs and DIIs, alongside stable promoter stake, signals strengthening investor confidence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Automobile
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI | 4.06 L Cr | 28.3 | 17.6% | 13.4% | 0.00 |
| M&M | 4.03 L Cr | 19.6 | 16.4% | 21.7% | 1.42 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO | 3.45 L Cr | 29.4 | 27.5% | 29.8% | 0.57 |
| EICHERMOT | 2.18 L Cr | 37.8 | 29.6% | 23.0% | 0.01 |
| TVSMOTOR | 2.00 L Cr | 58.3 | 18.6% | 37.5% | 3.30 |
| HYUNDAI | 1.76 L Cr | 35.6 | 31.9% | 24.7% | 0.05 |
| TMCV | 1.71 L Cr | 40.8 | 38.2% | 32.9% | 0.38 |
| TMPV | 1.14 L Cr | — | -0.5% | 70.9% | 0.62 |
| HEROMOTOCO | 1.11 L Cr | 20.4 | 33.1% | 25.4% | 0.02 |
| ASHOKLEY | 1.00 L Cr | 28.8 | 13.0% | 26.2% | 4.47 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
The acquisition's completion is subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals, introducing execution risk if these consents are delayed or denied. Integration of the acquired business may face operational or cultural challenges, potentially delaying anticipated synergies. Additionally, the company's high ROE and ROCE are currently driven by a small equity base, which could face pressure if the acquisition leads to temporary margin compression or increased capital intensity during integration.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026SML Mahindra reported August 2026 sales of 1,175 units, a 40% year-on-year increase, driven by strong cargo vehicle growth of 53% and a 31% rise in pa...
-
🟡 voting results 25 August 2026SML Mahindra Limited disclosed that its Business Valuation Report by BDO Valuation Advisory LLP and Fairness Opinion by Ernst & Young Merchant Banking...
-
Announcement 8 August 2026SML Mahindra reported July 2026 production of 1,311 commercial vehicles, sales of 1,380 units, and exports of 47 units, reflecting modest growth versu...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026SML Mahindra reported July 2026 sales of 1,603 trucks and buses, a 12% rise from the previous year, driven by a 21% jump in passenger vehicles and 19%...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026SML Mahindra announced an investor presentation scheduled for July 29, 2026, to discuss outcomes from its recent board meeting and share strategic gro...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026SML Mahindra's board approved acquiring Mahindra & Mahindra's truck and bus division for Rs. 525 crore cash, subject to shareholder approval and regul...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026SML Mahindra announced a scheduled analyst and press meeting on July 29, 2026, to discuss the outcomes of its recent board meeting and present strateg...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026SML Mahindra's board approved acquiring Mahindra & Mahindra's truck and bus division for Rs. 525 crore cash, subject to shareholder approval and regul...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 22 July 2026SML Mahindra held its 42nd Annual General Meeting on 21 July 2026 via video conference, with 41,269 shareholders present. Shareholders approved the au...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 July 2026SML Mahindra announced its Chairman's presentation from the 42nd Annual General Meeting held on 21st July 2026, highlighting strong financial performa...
🧠 Analyst's Read
SML Mahindra is executing a pivotal strategic shift to consolidate Mahindra Group's commercial vehicle operations, supported by strong sales momentum and improving financial trends. Investors should monitor progress toward the January 2027 acquisition closure and the pace of integration, as these will be critical to realizing the proposed synergies and long-term growth narrative.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SMLMAH files new disclosures
Track SMLMAH filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SMLMAH — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd