Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd (SHYAMMETL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from operational scale-up to capital deployment for expansion, supported by strong shareholder backing and improving profitability. Management is actively pursuing inorganic growth and capacity enhancement, with a clear focus on scaling revenue and margins through targeted investments and operational efficiency.
- Revenue grew 4.1% QoQ to ₹5,455 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in fund deployment: The ₹4,500 crore capital raise must be deployed efficiently into high-return projects to justify shareholder expect
📖 The Story
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from operational scale-up to capital deployment for expansion, supported by strong shareholder backing and improving profitability. Management is actively pursuing inorganic growth and capacity enhancement, with a clear focus on scaling revenue and margins through targeted investments and operational efficiency.
📰 What's Happening
The company successfully concluded its 24th AGM on August 25, 2026, where shareholders approved a ₹4,500 crore fund-raising plan and dividend payouts totaling ₹4.50 per share (interim ₹1.80 + final ₹2.70). Chairman Brij Bhushan Agarwal emphasized ambitions to scale revenue and EBITDA 1.5x, while CFO Deepak Agarwal detailed the fund-raising mechanism to be executed via QIP, preferential issue, or private placement within 365 days. The AGM also validated remote e-voting adoption, reflecting modernized governance. Shareholders demonstrated strong support for capital allocation plans, with over 99.9% approval across key resolutions.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,467 | 4,421 | 5,240 | 5,455 |
| Operating Profit | 328 | 269 | 478 | 500 |
| OPM % | 7.3% | 6.1% | 9.1% | 9.2% |
| Net Profit | 260 | 198 | 312 | 351 |
| EPS | ₹9.36 | ₹7.10 | ₹11.20 | ₹12.60 |
Revenue has grown steadily from ₹4,421 crore in Q3FY25 to ₹5,455 crore in Q1FY27, with operating profit margin expanding from 6.1% to 9.2%, indicating operational leverage and margin improvement. Net profit rose from ₹198 crore to ₹351 crore over the same period, driven by volume growth and cost optimization. Despite rising operating expenses, profitability has improved sequentially and year-on-year, aligning with management’s focus on scaling high-margin operations. The consistent EPS growth from ₹7.1 to ₹12.6 further underscores strengthening bottom-line performance.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly signaled confidence in future growth by authorizing fund-raising up to ₹4,500 crores within a year of AGM approval and targeting a 1.5x increase in revenue and EBITDA. The board plans to deploy capital toward capacity expansion and vertical integration to enhance margins and competitiveness. Dividend policy remains shareholder-friendly, with interim and final dividends declared at ₹1.80 and ₹2.70 per share respectively, reflecting commitment to returns amid growth investments.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 278 | 278 | 278 | 278 |
| Reserves | 9,919 | 10,275 | 10,735 | 11,245 |
| Borrowings | 1,086 | 789 | 1,117 | 981 |
| Total Liabilities | 15,983 | 16,316 | 17,912 | 20,061 |
| Fixed Assets | 4,012 | 6,268 | 6,080 | 8,134 |
| Investments | 2,476 | 2,118 | 2,009 | 1,582 |
| Total Assets | 15,983 | 16,316 | 17,912 | 20,061 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹278 crore with reserves growing from ₹10,275 crore to ₹11,245 crore, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested. Borrowings have increased modestly from ₹789 crore to ₹981 crore, but remain low relative to equity and asset base, suggesting conservative leverage. Total assets have risen from ₹16,316 crore to ₹20,061 crore, reflecting capital expenditure and asset base expansion. The capital structure remains healthy with minimal debt and strong equity buffers, supporting aggressive but prudent growth initiatives.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,024 |
| Investing | -1,939 |
| Financing | -50 |
| Net Cash Flow | +34 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.6% | 74.6% | 74.6% | 74.6% |
| FII | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.0% |
| DII | 8.7% | 8.9% | 9.2% | 13.8% |
| Public | 5.0% | 5.0% | 4.8% | 5.6% |
| # Shareholders | 1,08,523 | 1,05,184 | 1,01,423 | 1,00,443 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.59%, signaling continued confidence from the founding family. FII allocation has slightly declined from 3.65% to 2.97% over four quarters, while DII participation has dropped from 8.87% to 13.75% in Q1FY27, though recent trends show minor fluctuations. The number of shareholders has gradually increased, indicating retail broadening. No significant stake sales or pledges were disclosed, and the stable promoter stake combined with rising institutional interest in DIIs suggests growing confidence in long-term fundamentals.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | 3.25 L Cr | 13.1 | 20.9% | 28.0% | 0.95 |
| TATASTEEL | 2.32 L Cr | 21.0 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 0.83 |
| JINDALSTEL | 1.20 L Cr | 44.0 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 0.43 |
| SAIL | 82,466 | 19.3 | 8.8% | 7.3% | 0.51 |
| JSL | 58,126 | 17.9 | 18.0% | 16.4% | 0.37 |
| SHYAMMETL | 30,695 | 27.3 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 0.09 |
| SARDAEN | 17,910 | 15.9 | 19.2% | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| GPIL | 16,151 | 18.3 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| VISL | 15,086 | — | — | — | -1.07 |
| USHAMART | 15,015 | 29.6 | 20.6% | 15.4% | 0.04 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in fund deployment: The ₹4,500 crore capital raise must be deployed efficiently into high-return projects to justify shareholder expectations and avoid value-destructive investments. 2. Commodity and input cost volatility: Raw material and energy price swings could pressure margins despite current improvements, especially if pass-on mechanisms are delayed. 3. Market competition: Expanding capacity may attract new entrants, intensifying price competition in an already capital-intensive sector. 4. Regulatory and ESG compliance: Scaling operations may require significant capex to meet environmental norms, potentially impacting near-term profitability.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 voting results 27 August 2026Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd held its 24th AGM on August 25, 2026 via video conference, with shareholders voting electronically through NSDL. All resol...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 25 August 2026Shyam Metalics held its 24th AGM on August 25, 2026 via video conference, with Chairman Brij Bhushan Agarwal highlighting growth ambitions to scale re...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Shyam Metalics reported July 2026 sales growth across key segments, with volume and price increases driving performance. Stainless steel volumes rose ...
-
🔴 annual report 3 August 2026Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited announced its 24th Annual General Meeting on August 25, 2026, via video conferencing, with shareholders receiving th...
-
🔴 annual report 3 August 2026Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited announced that its FY2025-26 Annual Report is available on its website and via a provided link, and that the 24th AG...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited announced on July 29, 2026, that it has successfully commissioned a 1.5 MTPA beneficiation plant at Sambalpur, Odish...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026Shyam Metalics announced the commissioning of a new 1.5 MTPA beneficiation plant in Sambalpur, Odisha, representing a ₹150 Crore investment to upgrade...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Shyam Metalics announced that its subsidiary Shyam Sel and Power Limited commissioned an 8.90 MWp captive solar project at Jamuria, West Bengal, using...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Shyam Metalics reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR5,500 crores, up 23% YoY, with EBITDA at INR812 crores (28% growth) and PAT at INR351 crores (21% growth...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 July 2026Shyam Metalics declared an interim dividend of ₹1.80 per share for FY 2026-27, payable on or before August 19, 2026, after deducting TDS as per the In...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Shyam Metalics is transitioning into a capital deployment phase with clear growth ambitions, backed by strong governance and improving operational metrics. Investors should monitor the pace and returns of fund utilization, margin sustainability amid commodity cycles, and progress toward the 1.5x EBITDA target. The company’s ability to balance growth with capital efficiency will be critical in maintaining investor confidence.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SHYAMMETL files new disclosures
Track SHYAMMETL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SHYAMMETL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd