Shreyans Industries Ltd (SHREYANIND)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Shreyans Industries Ltd is a mature, cash flow positive paper manufacturer operating in the niche Writing and Printing Paper segment with no subsidiaries or joint ventures. The company exhibits declining profitability metrics, including negative ROE and ROCE, and has experienced a 44.
- Revenue declined 4.5% QoQ to ₹160 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent operating losses and negative margins across all recent quarters, with no indication of recovery in core paper business profitability.
📖 The Story
Shreyans Industries Ltd is a mature, cash flow positive paper manufacturer operating in the niche Writing and Printing Paper segment with no subsidiaries or joint ventures. The company exhibits declining profitability metrics, including negative ROE and ROCE, and has experienced a 44.9% year-on-year price decline, reflecting sustained operational and market headwinds. Despite stable promoter holding, investor sentiment remains weak amid persistent losses and shrinking margins.
📰 What's Happening
The company approved un-audited Q1 FY27 financial results during a board meeting on August 12, 2026, which showed revenue of ₹160 crore and an operating loss of ₹13 crore, continuing a multi-quarter trend of negative operating performance. At its 46th Annual General Meeting on August 12, 2026, shareholders approved the audited FY2026 financials, declared a final dividend of ₹1.50 per share, and reappointed key directors including Rajneesh Oswal and Vishal Oswal, while also appointing Kunal Oswal as Whole-time Director and Rajneesh Oswal as Director. The AGM, held on August 11, 2026, included resolutions on director remuneration and e-voting procedures, with voting open from August 8 to 11, 2026, and results expected within two working days.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 154 | 142 | 159 | 168 | 160 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 2 | -8 | -15 | -13 |
| OPM % | 7.8% | 1.2% | -4.9% | -8.8% | -7.8% |
| Net Profit | 17 | 2 | -3 | -10 | -3 |
| EPS | ₹12.49 | ₹1.62 | ₹-1.84 | ₹-7.58 | ₹-2.34 |
Financial performance has deteriorated significantly over the past year, with revenue declining from ₹154 crore in June 2025 to ₹160 crore in June 2026, while operating profit has swung from a ₹12 crore profit to a ₹13 crore loss. Operating margins have collapsed from 7.8% in June 2025 to -7.8% in June 2026, and net profit has dropped from ₹17 crore to a ₹3 crore loss over the same period. This trend of declining profitability is consistent across all recent quarters, with operating losses widening from ₹8 crore in December 2025 to ₹15 crore in March 2026, indicating no near-term operational recovery.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward-looking guidance in the reviewed filings, with no explicit commentary on future revenue expectations, margin improvement, or strategic initiatives beyond routine governance updates. The only forward-looking element mentioned is the scheduled 46th AGM on August 12, 2026, where shareholders will vote on dividend approval and director appointments, but no operational targets or growth projections were disclosed. The lack of strategic commentary suggests limited confidence in near-term recovery or visibility into performance drivers.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 385 | 413 | 425 | 413 |
| Borrowings | 44 | 45 | 57 | 59 |
| Total Liabilities | 577 | 615 | 641 | 634 |
| Fixed Assets | 237 | 236 | 235 | 228 |
| Investments | 209 | 240 | 255 | 214 |
| Total Assets | 577 | 615 | 641 | 634 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with minimal debt, as total borrowings remained flat at ₹57-59 crore from March 2025 to March 2026, while equity and reserves increased slightly from ₹413 crore to ₹425 crore. Total assets grew modestly from ₹615 crore to ₹641 crore, indicating no aggressive capital expenditure or deleveraging activity. The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14, but this stability reflects financial caution rather than growth-oriented investment, consistent with its mature, non-expansionary business model.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +14 |
| Investing | -19 |
| Financing | +5 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.5% | 50.5% | 50.5% | 50.3% |
| FII | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| DII | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Public | 26.4% | 26.2% | 26.1% | 26.1% |
| # Shareholders | 17,270 | 16,702 | 16,471 | 16,219 |
Promoter holding has remained stable at approximately 50.5% over the past four quarters, indicating no aggressive buying or selling by the Oswal family. In contrast, Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) ownership is negligible at 0.23-0.24%, and Domestic Institutional Investor (DII) holdings have slightly declined from 0.24% to 0.18%, suggesting limited institutional confidence. The number of public shareholders has gradually decreased from 17,270 to 16,219, reflecting retail investor attrition, while the company maintains a broad shareholder base with 16,219 holders as of Q1FY27.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Paper
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPER | 7,262 | 21.9 | 8.0% | 5.9% | 0.44 |
| WSTCSTPAPR | 4,320 | 18.8 | 9.5% | 6.6% | 0.09 |
| SESHAPAPER | 1,459 | 14.1 | 6.7% | 4.8% | 0.00 |
| ANDHRAPAP | 1,202 | 43.5 | 2.4% | 1.4% | 0.12 |
| TNPL | 1,033 | 4.0 | 7.0% | 12.5% | 0.76 |
| PDMJEPAPER | 877 | 9.6 | 18.3% | 13.6% | 0.03 |
| NRAIL | 847 | 13.6 | 10.0% | 7.6% | 0.97 |
| EMAMIPAP | 667 | 7.5 | 15.6% | 18.9% | 1.65 |
| KUANTUM | 627 | 17.4 | 4.9% | 2.9% | 0.70 |
| SATIA | 571 | — | 3.9% | -0.7% | 0.22 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent operating losses and negative margins across all recent quarters, with no indication of recovery in core paper business profitability. 2. Declining profitability metrics, including negative ROE (-3.3%) and ROCE (-2.8%), signal deteriorating returns on capital. 3. Share price has fallen 44.9% over the past year, reflecting sustained market skepticism about the company's viability. 4. Limited business diversification, operating exclusively in the Writing and Printing Paper segment with no subsidiaries or joint ventures, making it vulnerable to structural industry headwinds.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Shreyans Industries announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 12th August 2026, where the un-audited financial results for the quarter ended ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Shreyans Industries held its 46th Annual General Meeting on 12 August 2026 at 11:00 AM in Ludhiana, where shareholders approved the audited financial ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 18 July 2026Shreyans Industries announced its 46th Annual General Meeting on August 11, 2026, at its Ludhiana registered office, with the record date for dividend...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 July 2026Shreyans Industries Limited announced its 46th AGM on 12th August 2026 to adopt FY2025-26 financial statements, declare a final dividend of **₹1.50** ...
-
Announcement 13 July 2026Shreyans Industries Limited received a SEBI-mandated certificate confirming the dematerialization of physical share certificates for the quarter ended...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 June 2026Shreyans Industries announced the effective appointment of Amit Arora as Chief Financial Officer and Key Managerial Personnel, following board approva...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 May 2026Shreyans Industries announced the retirement of Chief Financial Officer Rakesh Kumar Mahajan effective May 30, 2026, following the board meeting outco...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 May 2026The Board of Shreyans Industries Limited approved audited financial results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026, recommending a final dividen...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 20 May 2026Shreyans Industries announced a final dividend of Rs 1.50 per share for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval, following a net loss of Rs 1,193....
-
Financial Results 24 March 2026Shreyans Industries Limited announced closure of its trading window effective April 1, 2026, until 48 hours after declaration of audited financial res...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Shreyans Industries remains a loss-making, mature business with no visible path to profitability improvement, operating in a structurally challenged paper segment. Investors should monitor future board commentary for any strategic shifts, but current filings suggest no transformative changes are imminent. The stability in promoter holding is offset by weak institutional interest and ongoing financial underperformance, making near-term recovery unlikely without significant market or operational tailwinds.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SHREYANIND files new disclosures
Track SHREYANIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SHREYANIND — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd