Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd (SESHAPAPER)

Forest Materials · Paper · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹228.1 ↓ 14.15% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd is transitioning from a mature, low-growth profile toward a modest recovery phase, supported by operational improvements and strategic governance updates. Despite flat leverage and declining ROE, recent quarterly performance shows a sharp rebound in profitability, driven by revenue growth and cost management.
  • Revenue declined 16.9% QoQ to ₹492 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin sustainability is at risk due to historical volatility — EBITDA margin fell to 2.1% in March 2026 despite revenue growth, suggesting cost press
Market Cap
₹1,439
P/E Ratio
13.9
P/B Ratio
0.70
ROE
4.8%
ROCE
6.7%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.88%
Promoter
43.3%

📖 The Story

Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd is transitioning from a mature, low-growth profile toward a modest recovery phase, supported by operational improvements and strategic governance updates. Despite flat leverage and declining ROE, recent quarterly performance shows a sharp rebound in profitability, driven by revenue growth and cost management. However, structural challenges in margins and persistent OCI volatility suggest limited scalability in the near term.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2026, the company reported a 30.1% YoY revenue increase to ₹505.25 crores and a 94.5% YoY jump in net profit to ₹33.59 crores, up from ₹17.06 crores in the same quarter last year. This performance was highlighted in the board meeting on 2026-07-25, where unaudited results were approved and the appointment of Sri R.J. Ramesh as an Additional Director was cleared. The new director, nominated by TIIC and not liable to retirement by rotation, brings expertise in quality and sustainability, aiming to strengthen governance. Shareholders will vote via postal ballot to formalize the appointment, with results expected on September 4, 2026. Additionally, trading window restrictions were imposed post-results to ensure SEBI compliance.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue346387592492
Operating Profit15131332
OPM %4.4%3.5%2.1%6.6%
Net Profit22192632
EPS₹3.72₹3.10₹4.32₹5.30

The financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: revenue has grown from ₹346 crores in September 2025 to ₹492 crores by June 2026, with operating margins improving from 4.4% to 6.6% and net profit surging from ₹22 crores to ₹32 crores over the same period. This suggests effective cost control and volume gains, likely from operational efficiencies or favorable product mix. However, margins remain volatile — EBITDA margin dipped to 2.1% in March 2026 before recovering — indicating sector-specific pressures or temporary cost inputs. The sharp profit growth outpacing revenue expansion points to operational leverage kicking in, but sustainability depends on whether this momentum can be maintained without margin erosion.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the reviewed filings, but the board’s actions signal confidence in continued operational momentum. The appointment of a sustainability-focused director suggests long-term strategic intent, particularly around ESG and quality compliance. The company is focused on shareholder approval processes for governance upgrades, with next steps centered on postal ballot results. While no formal revenue or margin guidance was given, the consistent improvement in quarterly performance implies management expects this trend to persist, albeit with caution around OCI volatility and margin sustainability.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital12121212
Reserves1,9531,9762,0042,042
Borrowings8282770
Total Liabilities2,4492,5222,4872,502
Fixed Assets763756760757
Investments292278313306
Total Assets2,4492,5222,4872,502

The balance sheet remains extremely conservative, with zero net debt and negligible borrowings (₹77 crores as of March 2026), while equity and reserves have steadily grown to ₹2,042 crores. This reflects a deleveraged and capital-light structure, allowing the company to fund growth internally. The steady rise in reserves, despite profit volatility, indicates retained earnings are being absorbed into equity rather than distributed, possibly due to OCI losses. With no debt obligations and strong asset growth, the company has significant financial flexibility, but the lack of reinvestment signals or dividend announcements suggests capital is being conserved rather than aggressively deployed.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+92
Investing+6
Financing-103
Net Cash Flow-5

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters42.9%43.0%43.1%43.3%
FII13.0%13.0%12.9%12.6%
DII0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Public20.3%20.1%20.2%20.2%
# Shareholders22,23421,66122,28222,671

Institutional investor interest remains stable, with FII holding increasing slightly from 12.94% in Q4FY26 to 12.6% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings remain minimal but steady. Promoter holding is unchanged at approximately 43.27%, indicating no dilution or stake reduction. The growing number of shareholders (22,671) suggests rising retail participation. No insider selling or pledging activity is evident, and the stable institutional presence, combined with consistent promoter stake, signals confidence from key investors. The lack of significant DII movement may reflect limited visibility or interest in the niche paper segment.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Paper

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
JKPAPER 7,101 21.4 8.0% 5.9% 0.44
WSTCSTPAPR 4,029 17.5 9.5% 6.6% 0.09
SESHAPAPER 1,439 13.9 6.7% 4.8% 0.00
ANDHRAPAP 1,198 43.4 2.4% 1.4% 0.12
TNPL 974 3.7 7.0% 12.5% 0.76
PDMJEPAPER 898 9.9 18.3% 13.6% 0.03
NRAIL 850 13.7 10.0% 7.6% 0.97
EMAMIPAP 699 7.8 15.6% 18.9% 1.65
KUANTUM 643 17.8 4.9% 2.9% 0.70
SATIA 579 3.9% -0.7% 0.22

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin sustainability is at risk due to historical volatility — EBITDA margin fell to 2.1% in March 2026 despite revenue growth, suggesting cost pressures from raw materials or operations. 2. Other Comprehensive Income (OCI) losses continue to drag down total comprehensive income, creating accounting volatility that may affect investor sentiment. 3. The company’s growth appears reliant on operational improvements rather than top-line expansion, which may plateau without new capacity or market demand. 4. Lack of formal guidance or reinvestment plans raises concerns about long-term capital allocation discipline.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Seshasayee Paper & Boards is showing early signs of a profitability recovery, supported by strong quarterly gains and governance upgrades, but the sustainability of this trend remains uncertain amid margin volatility and structural headwinds in the paper sector. Investors should monitor the outcome of the shareholder vote on the new director and any signs of margin stabilization in upcoming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SESHAPAPER files new disclosures

Track SESHAPAPER filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SESHAPAPER — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day