Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd (TNPL)

Forest Materials · Paper · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹140.7 ↓ 13.47% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • TNPL is transitioning from a multi-year loss-making phase to operational profitability, marked by a return to net profit in Q1 FY2026 after a ₹7.41 crore loss the prior year.
  • Revenue declined 9.8% QoQ to ₹1,147 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ The company's return to profitability is recent and based on a single profitable quarter; sustainability of margins under pricing pressure remains unc
Market Cap
₹974
P/E Ratio
3.7
P/B Ratio
0.47
ROE
12.5%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt/Equity
0.76
Div Yield
2.84%
Promoter
35.3%

📖 The Story

TNPL is transitioning from a multi-year loss-making phase to operational profitability, marked by a return to net profit in Q1 FY2026 after a ₹7.41 crore loss the prior year. The company operates in the forest materials and paper sector with a low P/E of 3.7 and ROE of 12.5%, reflecting improving financial health. Management has strengthened governance with new board members and a Chief Risk Officer, signaling institutional stabilization. The stock has declined 13.47% over the past year, suggesting market skepticism despite recent improvements.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2026, TNPL reported revenue of ₹1,160.38 crores, up from ₹1,154.55 crores YoY, with profit after tax turning to ₹5.74 crores from a ₹7.41 crore loss. The Board approved the results and appointed Thiru Prince Tholkappian as Chief Risk Officer effective immediately. Earlier in the quarter, the company finalized board composition changes, including the appointment of Thim Kumar Jayant as Chairman and Managing Director effective 01-05-2026, and the retirement of Dr Sandeep Saxena. Shareholders approved the appointments of two new directors, Thiru R Kannan and Thiru N Venkatesh, via e-voting with over 99.95% support. These governance upgrades are part of ongoing compliance with SEBI LODR and Companies Act norms.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,1421,1101,1211,2721,147
Operating Profit2445376237
OPM %2.1%4.0%3.3%4.9%3.2%
Net Profit-7872406
EPS₹-1.07₹1.17₹0.98₹34.72₹0.83

TNPL's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: revenue has stabilized around ₹1,110–1,160 crores over the last five quarters, while profitability has improved sharply — from a ₹7 crore loss in Q2 FY2025 to ₹5.74 crore net profit in Q1 FY2026. Operating margins remain modest at 3.2–4.9%, but the shift from loss to profit aligns with management's operational restructuring and cost discipline. The consistent revenue base, despite macro headwinds, suggests stabilization in core paper and newsprint demand. The appointment of a CRO and board refresh further supports risk management maturity, enabling sustainable financial recovery.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or profitability in the reviewed filings. However, the Board-approved results and governance updates indicate confidence in sustaining profitability. The company emphasized compliance with SEBI and regulatory norms across all disclosures, suggesting a focus on transparency and governance continuity. No new business initiatives or expansion plans were disclosed in the latest filings. The focus appears to be on consolidating recent financial improvements and strengthening board oversight rather than aggressive growth.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital69696969
Reserves2,0422,0182,0002,247
Borrowings1,8081,5921,8711,613
Total Liabilities6,1215,8836,1166,210
Fixed Assets4,2114,0993,9873,890
Investments1611
Total Assets6,1215,8836,1166,210

The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹69 crores and reserves increasing from ₹2,018 crores to ₹2,247 crores between March 2025 and March 2026, indicating retained earnings from improved profitability. Borrowings rose slightly to ₹1,613 crores from ₹1,592 crores, but remain manageable relative to total assets of ₹6,210 crores. The modest increase in leverage suggests limited capital expenditure, with no major investments disclosed. The company maintains a conservative capital structure with assets growing in line with liabilities, reflecting prudent financial management and low financial risk.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+570
Investing-162
Financing-493
Net Cash Flow-86

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters35.3%35.3%35.3%35.3%
FII5.0%5.1%5.0%5.0%
DII11.4%11.3%10.5%9.5%
Public26.6%26.6%26.5%27.1%
# Shareholders51,27650,28149,20948,969

Institutional investor interest in TNPL has shown mixed trends: FII holdings declined slightly from 5.08% in Q3 FY26 to 5.01% in Q1 FY27, while DII holdings peaked at 11.25% in Q3 FY26 before easing to 9.53% in Q1 FY27. Promoter holding remains stable at 35.32% over all quarters. The growing number of shareholders — over 48,000 as of Q1 FY27 — suggests retail participation is expanding. There are no signs of promoter pledging or significant dilution. The steady institutional presence, albeit modest, indicates cautious confidence from larger investors.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Paper

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
JKPAPER 7,101 21.4 8.0% 5.9% 0.44
WSTCSTPAPR 4,029 17.5 9.5% 6.6% 0.09
SESHAPAPER 1,439 13.9 6.7% 4.8% 0.00
ANDHRAPAP 1,198 43.4 2.4% 1.4% 0.12
TNPL 974 3.7 7.0% 12.5% 0.76
PDMJEPAPER 898 9.9 18.3% 13.6% 0.03
NRAIL 850 13.7 10.0% 7.6% 0.97
EMAMIPAP 699 7.8 15.6% 18.9% 1.65
KUANTUM 643 17.8 4.9% 2.9% 0.70
SATIA 579 3.9% -0.7% 0.22

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. The company's return to profitability is recent and based on a single profitable quarter; sustainability of margins under pricing pressure remains uncertain. 2. High reliance on domestic paper demand makes TNPL vulnerable to economic slowdowns in key sectors like education and government printing. 3. Governance changes, including new leadership appointments, may introduce transition risks despite compliance assurances. 4. Low trading liquidity and a small float could amplify volatility if institutional sentiment shifts abruptly.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

TNPL is in the early stages of a turnaround, supported by improved profitability, governance upgrades, and stable revenue. While the financial trajectory is promising, the company operates in a capital-intensive, cyclical industry with limited growth visibility. Investors should monitor subsequent quarters for consistent profit delivery and management's ability to maintain margins. Governance enhancements are positive, but operational execution will be the key determinant of long-term value creation.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when TNPL files new disclosures

Track TNPL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track TNPL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day