Shiv Aum Steels Ltd (SHIVAUM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Shiv Aum Steels Ltd is in a consolidation and compliance phase following its IPO, with management focused on operational stability, governance upgrades, and preparing for direct BSE listing. The company shows modest profitability but faces margin pressure, while maintaining a conservative capital structure.
- Revenue declined 10.9% QoQ to ₹146 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure from declining revenue trends despite stable profitability raises concerns about sustainable earnings quality.
📖 The Story
Shiv Aum Steels Ltd is in a consolidation and compliance phase following its IPO, with management focused on operational stability, governance upgrades, and preparing for direct BSE listing. The company shows modest profitability but faces margin pressure, while maintaining a conservative capital structure. It is transitioning from a private-to-public trajectory toward formal market integration.
📰 What's Happening
Management has prioritized governance and regulatory compliance, reappointing Agrawal Jain & Gupta as statutory auditor until 2028 and scheduling the 7th AGM for September 9, 2026, where shareholder votes will approve key appointments and the BSE listing. The board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing standalone revenue of ₹13,893.85 lakhs and consolidated revenue of ₹15,436.53 lakhs, with profit after tax at ₹368.09 lakhs standalone and ₹529 lakhs consolidated. The company also disclosed plans for direct listing on BSE to enhance liquidity, pending SEBI and exchange approvals. Additionally, trading window restrictions were imposed ahead of Q1 results, signaling routine insider compliance ahead of disclosures.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 114 | 182 | 163 | 146 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 3 | 6 | 7 |
| OPM % | 2.2% | 1.5% | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| Net Profit | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| EPS | ₹0.43 | ₹0.68 | ₹3.02 | ₹2.79 |
Revenue has declined sequentially from ₹182 lakhs in December 2025 to ₹146 lakhs in June 2026, indicating softening demand or pricing pressure in core operations. However, profitability remains stable with OPM improving slightly to 4.7% in Q1 FY26 from 3.7% in the prior quarter, suggesting cost management is offsetting volume declines. Net profit held flat at ₹4 lakhs despite lower revenue, supported by operational efficiency. EPS declined to ₹2.79 from ₹3.02, reflecting reduced scale. The trend suggests a shrinking but stabilized business, with management not signaling growth reinvestment but rather maintenance of current operations.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in operational performance and compliance, highlighting the reappointment of the auditor until 2028 and the progress toward direct BSE listing during the Q1 results board meeting on August 11, 2026. They emphasized adherence to SEBI regulations and transparency in financial reporting. While no explicit financial targets were provided, management indicated that the BSE listing is part of a broader strategy to improve market access and liquidity for shareholders. No forward guidance on revenue, margins, or capex was disclosed in the filing.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 102 | 105 | 107 |
| Borrowings | 94 | 75 | 97 |
| Total Liabilities | 217 | 194 | 224 |
| Fixed Assets | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Investments | 12 | 14 | 15 |
| Total Assets | 217 | 194 | 224 |
The balance sheet shows a stable but leveraged capital structure, with total borrowings at ₹97 lakhs as of March 2026, up from ₹75 lakhs in the prior year, while equity and reserves remain flat at ₹14 lakhs and ₹107 lakhs respectively. Total assets grew to ₹224 lakhs, driven by increased liabilities rather than asset expansion. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.81 suggests moderate leverage, but the company is not deleveraging aggressively. Capital allocation appears conservative, with no dividend announcements or buyback signals, indicating reinvestment needs or regulatory capital buffers are being prioritized.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -7 |
| Investing | +3 |
| Financing | +10 |
| Net Cash Flow | +6 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.5% | 73.5% | 73.5% | 73.5% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.5% |
| # Shareholders | 1,055 | 966 | 1,054 | 1,051 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 73.53% across all recent quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sales. Institutional ownership (FII/DII) is currently zero, suggesting limited foreign or domestic institutional interest. The shareholder base is highly concentrated, with 1,051 public shareholders as of Q1FY27, but trading liquidity appears low. No insider selling or pledging was disclosed, and no changes in promoter intent were reported. The lack of institutional participation may reflect early-stage market entry post-IPO.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | 3.21 L Cr | 12.9 | 20.9% | 28.0% | 0.95 |
| TATASTEEL | 2.30 L Cr | 20.8 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 0.83 |
| JINDALSTEL | 1.18 L Cr | 43.4 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 0.43 |
| SAIL | 81,289 | 19.0 | 8.8% | 7.3% | 0.51 |
| JSL | 57,977 | 17.8 | 18.0% | 16.4% | 0.37 |
| SHYAMMETL | 30,498 | 27.1 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 0.09 |
| SARDAEN | 17,566 | 15.6 | 19.2% | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| GPIL | 16,380 | 18.6 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| USHAMART | 15,201 | 30.0 | 20.6% | 15.4% | 0.04 |
| VISL | 14,414 | — | — | — | -1.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure from declining revenue trends despite stable profitability raises concerns about sustainable earnings quality. 2. High promoter concentration (73.53%) creates governance and exit risk if liquidity remains low. 3. Dependence on a single auditor firm for two consecutive terms may limit independent challenge if governance concerns emerge. 4. Regulatory scrutiny around insider trading and disclosure timing, as evidenced by trading window restrictions, suggests operational sensitivity to timing of results.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 11 August 2026Shiv Aum Steels Limited announced that its register of members and share transfer books will be closed from September 2 to September 8, 2026 for the 7...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Shiv Aum Steels announced the reappointment of Agrawal Jain & Gupta as statutory auditor for FY 2026-27 and 2027-28 following the Board's approval on ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Shiv Aum Steels announced board approval of unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026, reappointment of Agarwal Jain & ...
-
🔴 annual report 11 August 2026Shiv Aum Steels Limited announced its 7th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on September 9, 2026 via video conferencing, seeking shareholder app...
-
Financial Results 2 July 2026Shiv Aum Steels clarified that its March 31, 2026 financial results, approved by the board on May 23, 2026, were signed by Whole-time Director Sanjay ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 25 June 2026No summary available
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Shiv Aum Steels Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 for designated persons and their immediate relatives until 48 hour...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 June 2026Shiv Aum Steels announced the board approved appointing Hemant Maheshwari as an additional independent director effective June 23, 2026, subject to sh...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 June 2026Shiv Aum Steels announced the appointment of Hemant Maheshwari as an additional Non-Executive Independent Director effective June 23, 2026, pending sh...
-
🔴 Announcement 15 June 2026No summary available
🧠 Analyst's Read
Shiv Aum Steels is transitioning from a private entity to a publicly listed company with a focus on compliance and governance, but faces headwinds from declining operational scale. The reappointment of auditor and AGM agenda signal institutional maturation, while the BSE listing proposal could enhance visibility. Investors should monitor subscriber response to the AGM voting and market reception post-listing, as these will determine the success of the liquidity and governance improvements being pursued.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SHIVAUM files new disclosures
Track SHIVAUM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SHIVAUM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd