Shilpa Medicare Ltd (SHILPAMED)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Shilpa Medicare Ltd is transitioning from a mature pharmaceutical manufacturer to a more diversified, innovation-driven healthcare group, marked by strategic investments in renewables and leadership appointments in its biotech arm. The company maintains strong profitability and low leverage, but growth is increasingly tied to capital allocation decisions rather than organic pharmaceutical expansion.
- Revenue grew 6.6% QoQ to ₹466 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Reliance on unverified revenue figures in the latest results raises transparency concerns about operational visibility.
📖 The Story
Shilpa Medicare Ltd is transitioning from a mature pharmaceutical manufacturer to a more diversified, innovation-driven healthcare group, marked by strategic investments in renewables and leadership appointments in its biotech arm. The company maintains strong profitability and low leverage, but growth is increasingly tied to capital allocation decisions rather than organic pharmaceutical expansion.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026, the company reported sharp year-on-year profit growth, though revenue figures remain unverified in the filing. Management proposed a Re 0.60 per share dividend and approved a 28% equity stake in Neo Green Power for captive renewable energy, signaling a strategic pivot toward sustainable infrastructure. The appointment of Dr. Uday N. Harle as CEO of Shilpa Biologicals in August 2026 strengthens its biopharmaceutical leadership pipeline. The 39th AGM on September 11, 2026 will focus on dividend approval, auditor remuneration, and executive compensation, with remote participation enabled via video conference.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 370 | 410 | 437 | 466 |
| Operating Profit | 78 | 84 | 89 | 101 |
| OPM % | 21.2% | 20.6% | 20.4% | 21.7% |
| Net Profit | 44 | 45 | 108 | 101 |
| EPS | ₹5.50 | ₹2.28 | ₹5.51 | ₹5.16 |
Operating margins have stabilized around 20-21% over the past four quarters, with profitability improving notably in Q1 FY2026 despite unverified revenue numbers, suggesting cost discipline or operational efficiencies. Net profit surged to ₹101 crore from ₹44 crore in the prior quarter, and EPS rose to ₹5.16, up from ₹2.28 in December 2025. However, cash flow from operations turned negative at ₹-4 crore in March 2025, indicating potential working capital pressures or capital expenditures, though this must be viewed alongside planned investments in renewables and subsidiary development.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward guidance on revenue or earnings growth in the available filings, but has emphasized strategic investments in captive renewable power and leadership strengthening at Shilpa Biologicals. The focus remains on capital allocation efficiency, with upcoming AGM resolutions expected to formalize next-phase investments. No earnings projections or growth targets were disclosed in the recent annual report or results filing.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| Reserves | 2,318 | 2,362 | 2,427 | 2,572 |
| Borrowings | 491 | 586 | 593 | 660 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,117 | 3,311 | 3,495 | 3,706 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,168 | 1,777 | 1,192 | 1,351 |
| Investments | 36 | 35 | 32 | 58 |
| Total Assets | 3,117 | 3,311 | 3,495 | 3,706 |
The balance sheet shows a steady increase in equity and reserves, rising from ₹2,362 crore to ₹2,572 crore between March 2025 and March 2026, while borrowings remain low and stable at ₹660 crore. Total assets grew to ₹3,706 crore, indicating asset base expansion likely tied to investments in Neo Green Power and subsidiary operations. The capital structure remains conservative, with equity financing dominating and minimal debt escalation despite new ventures.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +132 |
| Investing | -199 |
| Financing | +63 |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.2% | 40.1% | 40.1% | 40.1% |
| FII | 10.9% | 11.0% | 11.1% | 11.4% |
| DII | 7.7% | 8.3% | 8.6% | 8.1% |
| Public | 23.3% | 27.8% | 27.7% | 27.7% |
| # Shareholders | 52,065 | 53,799 | 53,410 | 60,926 |
Promoter holding has remained stable at 40.13% over the last four quarters, but FII ownership has slightly declined from 11.38% to 11.08%, while DII increased from 7.67% to 8.58%, suggesting growing institutional confidence among non-promoter investors. The number of shareholders has risen to 60,926, reflecting broader retail participation. No pledging or significant exits were disclosed, and the stable promoter stake combined with rising institutional inflows supports a positive but cautious sentiment.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.63 L Cr | 38.3 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.43 L Cr | 83.2 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.89 L Cr | 79.1 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.16 L Cr | 25.9 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.15 L Cr | 34.0 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.00 L Cr | 91.8 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 98,305 | 17.4 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| DRREDDY | 97,741 | 30.3 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| MANKIND | 97,467 | 47.7 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| AUROPHARMA | 96,836 | 26.3 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Reliance on unverified revenue figures in the latest results raises transparency concerns about operational visibility. 2. Negative cash flow from operations in March 2025 may signal short-term liquidity strain, especially as new investments in renewables and subsidiaries require capital outlays. 3. High TDS exposure for non-resident shareholders could deter foreign participation if compliance is not managed proactively. 4. Low leverage is a strength, but may limit near-term capacity for aggressive expansion without external funding.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 19 August 2026Shilpa Medicare Limited announced that its 39th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 11, 2026 via video conference, with remote e-voting o...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Shilpa Medicare Limited voluntarily recalled 27,923 vials of Pemetrexed Injection in the US due to discoloration, classified as a Class II FDA recall,...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 17 August 2026Shilpa Medicare announced a final dividend of Re 0.60 per share for FY 2025-26, with record date on 4 September 2026 and payment within 30 days after ...
-
🔴 annual report 13 August 2026Shilpa Medicare Limited announced its 39th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 11, 2026 via video conference, alongside submission of its A...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Shilpa Medicare reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹469 crores, up 43% YoY, driven by strong growth in high-margin Biologics and niche formulations, w...
-
🔴 Announcement 3 August 2026Shilpa Medicare announced the appointment of Dr. Uday N. Harle as CEO of its wholly owned subsidiary Shilpa Biologicals Private Limited, effective 03 ...
-
🔴 Announcement 16 July 2026Shilpa Medicare announced that its material subsidiary Shilpa Biologicals received an upgraded credit rating of IND A+ from India Ratings and Research...
-
🔴 Announcement 7 July 2026India Ratings upgraded Shilpa Medicare's bank loan facilities to IND AA- with a Positive outlook, while Shilpa Pharma's facilities were also upgraded ...
-
share transfer 6 July 2026Shilpa Medicare Limited received a SEBI-mandated share transfer agent certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming compliance with dema...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 July 2026Shilpa Medicare Limited reported FY2026 revenue of [amount not verified] and net profit of [amount not verified], up sharply from [amount not verified...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Shilpa Medicare is repositioning its portfolio with strategic moves in renewables and biotech leadership, but lacks transparent revenue reporting and forward-looking guidance. Investors should monitor the AGM outcomes, progress in Neo Green Power integration, and trends in cash flow sustainability as early indicators of execution capability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SHILPAMED files new disclosures
Track SHILPAMED filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SHILPAMED — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd