Sejal Glass Ltd (SEJALLTD)

Construction Materials · Glass & Glass Products · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹682.55 ↑ 24.95% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Sejal Glass Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth phase into a stable, cash-generating maturity with improving profitability and disciplined capital allocation. The company has demonstrated consistent operational performance and strong shareholder confidence, supported by governance compliance and promoter stability.
  • Revenue grew 3% QoQ to ₹118 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) High leverage (D/E of 1.11) increases financial risk, especially if operating cash flows weaken. 2) Heavy reliance on promoter group (69.96%) may l
Market Cap
₹778
P/E Ratio
23.5
P/B Ratio
5.80
ROE
23.8%
ROCE
19.8%
Debt/Equity
1.11
Promoter
70.0%

📖 The Story

Sejal Glass Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth phase into a stable, cash-generating maturity with improving profitability and disciplined capital allocation. The company has demonstrated consistent operational performance and strong shareholder confidence, supported by governance compliance and promoter stability. While not in distress, its growth trajectory has moderated, suggesting a shift toward cash return and incremental expansion rather than aggressive scaling.

📰 What's Happening

The company finalized unaudited Q1 FY2026 results (June 30, 2026), reporting consolidated revenue of ₹118 crore and net profit of ₹7 crore, reflecting sequential improvement in margins. The 28th Annual General Meeting on July 18, 2026, saw overwhelming shareholder approval of all seven resolutions, including financial statements and director reappointments, indicating strong governance endorsement. The board has also initiated shareholder communication by making the FY2025-26 Annual Report publicly accessible, reinforcing transparency. No new capital projects or strategic shifts were announced in recent filings, suggesting continuity in current operations and focus on operational efficiency.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue104101115118
Operating Profit13101412
OPM %12.3%10.3%12.0%10.1%
Net Profit85117
EPS₹7.95₹4.86₹9.94₹6.27

Revenue has grown steadily from ₹101 crore (Dec 2025) to ₹118 crore (Jun 2026), with operating margins stabilizing around 10-12% despite macro volatility. Net profit and EPS show a clear upward trend, rising from ₹5 crore (₹4.86 EPS) to ₹11 crore (₹9.94 EPS) over the past year, driven by margin expansion and volume growth. This improvement aligns with operational scaling and cost discipline, though absolute profitability remains modest. The trend reflects execution strength rather than cyclical recovery, supporting a stable earnings profile.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in recent filings, but the consistent approval of financial results and reaffirmation of governance practices suggest confidence in near-term stability. The absence of new strategic announcements indicates a focus on sustaining current performance rather than pursuing transformative growth. Investors should monitor upcoming investor presentations or earnings calls for any clarification on growth expectations or capital allocation priorities.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital10101011
Reserves232845123
Borrowings171183227149
Total Liabilities257285389470
Fixed Assets116113174193
Investments33532
Total Assets257285389470

The balance sheet shows a healthy but leveraged structure, with total assets growing from ₹285 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹470 crore (Mar 2026), driven by asset base expansion. Equity has remained relatively flat at ₹10-11 crore, while reserves have grown significantly, indicating retained earnings. Borrowings have increased from ₹183 crore to ₹227 crore, suggesting active capital deployment, likely for working capital or asset purchases. The rising D/E ratio (1.11) reflects higher leverage, but asset growth supports debt servicing capacity, indicating a growth-phase capital structure rather than financial stress.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+51
Investing-120
Financing+76
Net Cash Flow+7

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters75.0%70.0%70.0%70.0%
FII0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
DII0.5%0.4%4.4%4.5%
Public15.2%21.7%14.9%14.9%
# Shareholders5,1536,5536,4167,194

Promoter holding remains stable at 69.96% over the past year, signaling confidence and alignment with long-term interests. Institutional interest is emerging, with FII shareholding rising from 0.19% to 0.21% and DII from 0.41% to 4.54% over four quarters, suggesting growing institutional confidence. Public shareholding has declined slightly amid rising promoter proportion, but the increase in shareholder count (7,194) reflects broadening retail interest. No pledging or significant dilution has been reported, reinforcing governance stability.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Glass & Glass Products

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ASAHIINDIA 24,244 55.4 13.0% 11.2% 0.52
BORORENEW 6,992 18.2 28.9% 29.3% 0.11
BOROLTD 2,904 41.4 11.5% 8.7% 0.10
LAOPALA 1,923 20.6 15.2% 11.3% 0.01
BOROSCI 1,128 26.1 12.9% 10.7% 0.03
SEKURITIND 1,061 23.9 23.9% 18.3% 0.00
SEJALLTD 778 23.5 19.8% 23.8% 1.11
HALDYNGL 742 25.0 14.6% 12.7% 0.48
BANARBEADS 78 41.9 5.7% 3.3% 0.36
530765 7 107.8 5.6% 3.3% 1.43

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) High leverage (D/E of 1.11) increases financial risk, especially if operating cash flows weaken. 2) Heavy reliance on promoter group (69.96%) may limit market liquidity and introduce governance concentration risk. 3) Low institutional ownership (FII/DII combined under 5%) suggests limited analyst coverage and potential valuation inefficiencies. 4) Flat equity base amid asset growth raises concerns about capital efficiency and return on incremental investments.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Sejal Glass Ltd is emerging as a stable, cash-generative player in the glass packaging sector with improving margins and strong governance, but its growth has plateaued. Investors should watch for signs of reinvestment in capacity or new markets to reignite growth, as current returns are attractive but may reflect a mature phase. The key watchpoint is whether management articulates a clear strategy for capital deployment beyond maintenance.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SEJALLTD files new disclosures

Track SEJALLTD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SEJALLTD — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day