Borosil Renewables Ltd (BORORENEW)

Construction Materials · Glass & Glass Products · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹502.75 ↓ 12.46% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Borosil Renewables is transitioning from a high-growth phase to scaling its renewable glass and solar capacity expansion, with management targeting INR4,000+ crore revenue by FY30 from INR2,500 crore in FY27. The company operates in the glass and solar materials sector, benefiting from structural tailwinds in India's renewable energy infrastructure, though its 1-year return of -12.
  • Revenue declined 7.8% QoQ to ₹406 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in scaling new 600 TPD and potential 500-600 TPD capacity amid rising competition in solar glass manufacturing. 2) Dependence on gov
Market Cap
₹7,053
P/E Ratio
18.3
P/B Ratio
4.94
ROE
29.3%
ROCE
28.9%
Debt/Equity
0.11
Promoter
58.8%

📖 The Story

Borosil Renewables is transitioning from a high-growth phase to scaling its renewable glass and solar capacity expansion, with management targeting INR4,000+ crore revenue by FY30 from INR2,500 crore in FY27. The company operates in the glass and solar materials sector, benefiting from structural tailwinds in India's renewable energy infrastructure, though its 1-year return of -12.46% reflects near-term market skepticism. Management emphasizes capacity-led growth, with a 600 TPD furnace commissioning planned for Q4 FY27 and potential greenfield additions of 500-600 TPD. The business model is asset-light in renewables but capital-intensive in glass manufacturing, requiring disciplined capital allocation amid rising competition.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27 (July 2026), standalone revenue surged 53% YoY to ₹405.69 crores, driven by ₹160.30/mm² average selling price and full capacity utilization, with EBITDA at ₹142 crores (35% margin). Management highlighted government support via ALMM 2 and 3, customs duty extensions on solar glass, and commissioned 600 TPD capacity in Q4 FY27. Rooftop solar revenue is targeted at ₹36 crores for FY27. The 63rd AGM on August 27, 2026, approved all seven resolutions, including re-appointment of directors, ratification of auditor fees, and fund-raising authorization, with 99.9977% shareholder participation via e-voting. The FY2025-26 Annual Report and Business Responsibility Report were released, showcasing ESG progress including 29.23% renewable electricity share and 16.5 MW hybrid plant commissioning.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue379390440406
Operating Profit96101115106
OPM %25.4%25.8%26.1%26.0%
Net Profit6210016987
EPS₹1.98₹7.20₹12.07₹6.19

Revenue has shown strong sequential growth, rising from ₹379 crores in September 2025 to ₹440 crores in March 2026, then stabilizing at ₹406 crores in June 2026, indicating sustained demand and pricing power. Operating margins remain stable around 26%, supporting EBITDA expansion to ₹142 crores in Q1 FY27. Net profit peaked at ₹169 crores in March 2026 but declined to ₹87 crores in June 2026, likely due to timing of expenses or investments. The company maintains low leverage (D/E of 0.11), with borrowings declining to ₹162 crores by March 2026 from ₹252 crores in March 2025, reflecting prudent balance sheet management amid expansion plans.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management targets INR4,000+ crore revenue by FY30 from INR2,500 crore in FY27, underpinned by 600 TPD furnace commissioning in Q1 FY27, potential 500-600 TPD greenfield capacity, and rooftop integrated systems targeting ₹36 crores revenue this fiscal. No near-term equity raise is planned, though debt is considered viable for large projects. Long-term pricing stability is expected amid 45 GW annual demand and domestic supply covering only 25% of needs. Management cites government support via ALMM 2 and 3 and customs duty extensions as tailwinds for sustained growth in solar glass demand.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital13131314
Reserves8399848801,413
Borrowings557252203162
Total Liabilities1,6521,4541,2621,825
Fixed Assets864771658614
Investments1250136606
Total Assets1,6521,4541,2621,825

The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹14 crores with reserves of ₹1,413 crores as of March 2026, supporting capital-intensive expansion without aggressive leverage. Borrowings have declined to ₹162 crores from ₹252 crores year-on-year, indicating deleveraging momentum. Total assets grew to ₹1,825 crores, primarily driven by investments in capacity expansion. The company is well-capitalized to fund its 600 TPD furnace and potential greenfield projects, with a conservative capital structure that limits financial risk while enabling strategic growth.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+423
Investing-736
Financing+323
Net Cash Flow+10

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters58.8%58.8%58.8%
FII4.0%4.3%6.1%
DII2.6%2.3%2.6%
Public27.1%27.2%25.2%
# Shareholders2,41,5752,37,0502,25,375

Promoter holding remains stable at 58.77% across Q1FY27, Q4FY26, and Q3FY26, signaling confidence in long-term prospects. FII shareholding declined slightly to 4.27% in Q4FY26 from 6.14% in Q1FY27, while DII increased marginally to 2.62% from 2.57%. Public holding rose to 25.16% from 27.16% in Q4FY26, with the number of shareholders growing to 2,25,375. The modest FII reduction may reflect profit booking or sector rotation, but the stable promoter stake and rising retail participation suggest long-term alignment. No significant pledging or exit signals are evident.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Glass & Glass Products

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ASAHIINDIA 24,250 55.4 13.0% 11.2% 0.52
BORORENEW 7,053 18.3 28.9% 29.3% 0.11
BOROLTD 2,938 41.9 11.5% 8.7% 0.10
LAOPALA 1,926 20.7 15.2% 11.3% 0.01
BOROSCI 1,097 25.4 12.9% 10.7% 0.03
SEKURITIND 1,049 23.6 23.9% 18.3% 0.00
SEJALLTD 819 24.8 19.8% 23.8% 1.11
HALDYNGL 753 25.4 14.9% 13.8% 0.59
BANARBEADS 75 40.3 5.7% 3.3% 0.36
530765 7 107.8 5.6% 3.3% 1.43

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Execution risk in scaling new 600 TPD and potential 500-600 TPD capacity amid rising competition in solar glass manufacturing. 2) Dependence on government support via ALMM 2 and 3 and customs duty extensions, which are policy-driven and subject to change. 3) Rooftop solar revenue target of ₹36 crores for FY27 may face execution challenges given its nascent stage and market volatility. 4) Margin pressure could emerge if input costs rise or pricing power erodes amid expanding domestic supply, despite current 35% EBITDA margins.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Borosil Renewables is positioned as a structural beneficiary of India's renewable energy transition, with strong fundamentals and capacity expansion plans. Investors should monitor execution of rooftop targets, progress on greenfield capacity, and management's ability to maintain pricing power amid rising domestic supply. The company's low leverage and stable margins provide resilience, but near-term volatility may persist due to sector-specific policy and market dynamics.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when BORORENEW files new disclosures

Track BORORENEW filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track BORORENEW — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day