Asahi India Glass Ltd (ASAHIINDIA)

Construction Materials · Glass & Glass Products · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹951 ↑ 10.7% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Asahi India Glass Ltd is transitioning from a mature market player to a growth-oriented, sustainability-driven enterprise with strategic focus on high-value automotive glass (EV/ADAS), deep localisation, and renewable energy leadership. Management is actively reshaping its capital structure and operational footprint to capture structural tailwinds in India's automotive sector while aligning with global ESG expectations.
  • Revenue grew 4.4% QoQ to ₹1,413 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Overreliance on the automotive segment exposes the company to cyclical demand and competitive pressures in the EV transition. 2) Execution risks ar
Market Cap
₹24,244
P/E Ratio
55.4
P/B Ratio
6.17
ROE
11.2%
ROCE
13.0%
Debt/Equity
0.52
Promoter
51.6%

📖 The Story

Asahi India Glass Ltd is transitioning from a mature market player to a growth-oriented, sustainability-driven enterprise with strategic focus on high-value automotive glass (EV/ADAS), deep localisation, and renewable energy leadership. Management is actively reshaping its capital structure and operational footprint to capture structural tailwinds in India's automotive sector while aligning with global ESG expectations.

📰 What's Happening

In FY2025-26, the company reported 8.74% YoY revenue growth to ₹5,031.03 crores, driven by strong automotive segment performance and margin expansion to 19.25% EBITDA. It reduced net debt to ₹2,058.67 crores (D/E 0.52x), declared a final dividend of ₹2 per share, and executed a ₹1,000 crores QIP. Capital allocation includes ₹666.26 crores in FY26 capex targeting automotive glass expansion, green hydrogen plant, and EV/ADAS capacity. The Board approved material related party transactions with Maruti Suzuki (₹1,500 crores) and AGC Asia Pacific (₹750 crores) during FY26-27, all deemed arm's length. Management is advancing its sustainability agenda with a target of 70% renewable energy by 2030 and third-party assured ESG reporting.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,2291,1511,2561,3541,413
Operating Profit124119178212244
OPM %10.1%10.4%14.2%15.7%17.3%
Net Profit555899133149
EPS₹2.20₹2.22₹3.90₹5.20₹5.85

Quarterly revenue has grown steadily from ₹1,151 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹1,413 crores (Jun 2026), reflecting consistent top-line momentum. Operating margins have expanded from 10.1% (Jun 2025) to 17.3% (Jun 2026), indicating operational efficiency gains and product mix improvement. Net profit rose from ₹55 crores (Jun 2025) to ₹149 crores (Jun 2026), supported by margin expansion and scale. Despite increased capex, the company maintained positive operating cash flow of ₹502 crores in Mar 2026, underscoring underlying cash generation strength behind its growth investments.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management is focused on scaling high-value automotive glass products for EVs and ADAS, deepening localisation, and achieving 70% renewable energy usage by 2030. Capex remains targeted at ₹666.26 crores in FY26 to support automotive expansion and sustainability infrastructure. The company continues to balance growth investments with disciplined capital allocation, as evidenced by debt reduction and consistent dividend payouts. No formal forward guidance on revenue or margins was provided, but strategic priorities were clearly articulated in the FY25-26 integrated report and AGM agenda.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital24242525
Reserves2,4522,6453,6753,907
Borrowings2,3392,6962,8562,059
Total Liabilities6,0196,7907,9027,772
Fixed Assets2,4543,9363,8754,534
Investments87505278
Total Assets6,0196,7907,9027,772

The balance sheet shows a deliberate and successful deleveraging trend, with net debt declining from ₹2,856 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹2,059 crores (Mar 2026), while equity and reserves grew from ₹2,669 crores to ₹3,932 crores. This financial strengthening supports the company’s growth agenda without over-reliance on external financing. The reduction in borrowings, coupled with robust equity base expansion, reflects prudent capital management and improved financial flexibility ahead of planned capex cycles in high-growth segments.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026
Operating+720+502
Investing-1,191-665
Financing+458+245
Net Cash Flow-13+82

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters51.6%51.6%51.6%51.6%
FII4.9%4.9%4.8%4.9%
DII5.2%5.3%5.4%5.3%
Public18.8%18.6%19.2%19.3%
# Shareholders64,20966,69264,53964,157

Promoter holding remains stable at 51.57% across all recent quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional investor interest shows a slight upward trend, with FII holdings rising from 4.85% (Q4FY26) to 4.86% (Q1FY27), and DII increasing from 5.17% to 5.26% over the same period. The growing number of public shareholders (64,157 to 66,692) suggests expanding retail participation. No pledging or significant dilution events are evident, and the shareholder base remains diversified with no single dominant investor beyond the promoter.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Glass & Glass Products

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ASAHIINDIA 24,244 55.4 13.0% 11.2% 0.52
BORORENEW 6,992 18.2 28.9% 29.3% 0.11
BOROLTD 2,904 41.4 11.5% 8.7% 0.10
LAOPALA 1,923 20.6 15.2% 11.3% 0.01
BOROSCI 1,128 26.1 12.9% 10.7% 0.03
SEKURITIND 1,061 23.9 23.9% 18.3% 0.00
SEJALLTD 778 23.5 19.8% 23.8% 1.11
HALDYNGL 742 25.0 14.6% 12.7% 0.48
BANARBEADS 78 41.9 5.7% 3.3% 0.36
530765 7 107.8 5.6% 3.3% 1.43

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Overreliance on the automotive segment exposes the company to cyclical demand and competitive pressures in the EV transition. 2) Execution risks around large-scale capex projects, particularly in green hydrogen and EV/ADAS glass, could strain cash flows if timelines or returns lag. 3) Material related party transactions with Maruti Suzuki and AGC Asia Pacific, while deemed arm's length, require ongoing scrutiny for commercial fairness and governance implications. 4) Long-term sustainability targets, while strategically aligned, may entail significant capital outlays with uncertain ROI timelines.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Asahi India Glass is executing a clear strategic pivot toward high-growth, high-margin automotive glass segments and sustainability leadership, underpinned by solid margin expansion, debt reduction, and disciplined capital allocation. Investors should monitor the ramp-up of EV/ADAS capacity, progress toward renewable energy targets, and the commercial outcomes of key related party deals. The next catalyst will be the 41st AGM on 18 September 2026, where governance and financial approvals will be finalized.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ASAHIINDIA files new disclosures

Track ASAHIINDIA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ASAHIINDIA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day