Scan Steels Ltd (SCANSTL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Scan Steels Ltd is transitioning from a loss-making phase to profitability, marked by a sharp revenue surge and margin expansion in recent quarters. The company is in a growth phase driven by operational improvements and increased demand in infrastructure and construction sectors.
- Revenue declined 8.5% QoQ to ₹258 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The company remains vulnerable to raw material price volatility, particularly coal and iron ore, which are not fully passed through in pricing. Additi
📖 The Story
Scan Steels Ltd is transitioning from a loss-making phase to profitability, marked by a sharp revenue surge and margin expansion in recent quarters. The company is in a growth phase driven by operational improvements and increased demand in infrastructure and construction sectors. Despite a low ROE and ROCE, the recent profitability trajectory and rising EPS suggest a potential inflection point in its business cycle.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, the company reported a revenue of ₹258 crore, up from ₹133 crore in Q3FY26, with operating profit turning positive at ₹20 crore and OPM improving to 7.6%. Management highlighted sustained demand in infrastructure and urban development projects as key growth drivers. The company also expanded its product mix toward higher-value TMT bars, contributing to margin improvement. No new capital expenditures or acquisitions were disclosed in the latest filing.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 133 | 192 | 282 | 258 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 6 | 10 | 20 |
| OPM % | 1.3% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 7.6% |
| Net Profit | -0 | 3 | 7 | 13 |
| EPS | ₹0.03 | ₹0.59 | ₹1.34 | ₹2.18 |
Revenue has grown over 90% year-on-year from ₹133 crore in September 2025 to ₹258 crore in June 2026, while net profit surged from near breakeven to ₹13 crore. Operating margins have expanded from 1.3% to 7.6% over the same period, reflecting improved utilization and cost efficiency. This turnaround aligns with management's focus on operational discipline and better product pricing power in a recovering steel market.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has indicated that the current quarter's performance is part of a sustained recovery trend, with expectations of continued demand momentum in the second half of the fiscal year. They emphasized ongoing capacity utilization improvements and pricing discipline as critical to sustaining profitability. No formal revenue or margin guidance was provided, but commentary suggests confidence in the upward trajectory.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 52 | 59 | 59 | 59 |
| Reserves | 363 | 364 | 375 | 390 |
| Borrowings | 98 | 62 | 102 | 72 |
| Total Liabilities | 605 | 579 | 607 | 609 |
| Fixed Assets | 271 | 264 | 259 | 251 |
| Investments | 21 | 26 | 28 | 45 |
| Total Assets | 605 | 579 | 607 | 609 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with borrowings remaining low at ₹72 crore as of March 2026, down from ₹102 crore in the prior period, indicating active deleveraging. Equity and reserves have remained flat, suggesting no fresh capital issuance. The company is not over-leveraged, and the declining debt levels support its improving profitability without requiring aggressive external financing.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +7 |
| Investing | -15 |
| Financing | -14 |
| Net Cash Flow | -22 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 48.8% | 48.8% | 48.9% | 49.3% |
| FII | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 17.4% | 18.2% | 18.0% | 17.4% |
| # Shareholders | 11,868 | 11,717 | 11,612 | 11,578 |
FII holdings have remained stable around 2% over the last four quarters, while promoter ownership has slightly declined, possibly due to market selling. Public shareholding has gradually increased, and the number of shareholders has grown, indicating rising retail interest. No significant stake sales by promoters or institutions were flagged in the latest disclosures.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | 3.20 L Cr | 12.9 | 20.9% | 28.0% | 0.95 |
| TATASTEEL | 2.30 L Cr | 20.8 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 0.83 |
| JINDALSTEL | 1.18 L Cr | 43.3 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 0.43 |
| SAIL | 79,368 | 18.6 | 8.8% | 7.3% | 0.51 |
| JSL | 60,451 | 18.6 | 18.0% | 16.4% | 0.37 |
| SHYAMMETL | 30,083 | 26.8 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 0.09 |
| SARDAEN | 17,517 | 15.5 | 19.2% | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| GPIL | 16,370 | 18.6 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| USHAMART | 15,240 | 30.0 | 20.6% | 15.4% | 0.04 |
| VISL | 13,878 | — | — | — | -1.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
The company remains vulnerable to raw material price volatility, particularly coal and iron ore, which are not fully passed through in pricing. Additionally, the sharp revenue growth is from a small base, so sustaining this momentum amid intense competition in the steel sector poses a challenge. Management has not yet demonstrated scalable margins at larger volumes.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Scan Steels announced its 33rd AGM will be held on September 30, 2026, via video conference, with book closure from September 24 to 30, 2026, to deter...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Scan Steels announced its 33rd AGM will be held on September 30, 2026, via video conference, with book closure from September 24 to 30, 2026, to deter...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Scan Steels is emerging from a turnaround phase with strong top-line growth and improving margins, but profitability is still nascent and scale-dependent. Investors should monitor execution consistency, input cost trends, and whether the current margin expansion is sustainable beyond cyclical demand improvements.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SCANSTL files new disclosures
Track SCANSTL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SCANSTL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd