Sapphire Foods India Ltd (SAPPHIRE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sapphire Foods India is in a turnaround phase, transitioning from sustained losses to profitability driven by operational improvements and strategic pricing, though full recovery remains contingent on the pending Devyani International merger. The company posted its first profitable quarter in FY27, signaling progress but still navigating integration risks and regulatory uncertainty.
- Revenue grew 12.5% QoQ to ₹891 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The merger with Devyani International remains pending regulatory approval, creating execution and integration uncertainty.
📖 The Story
Sapphire Foods India is in a turnaround phase, transitioning from sustained losses to profitability driven by operational improvements and strategic pricing, though full recovery remains contingent on the pending Devyani International merger. The company posted its first profitable quarter in FY27, signaling progress but still navigating integration risks and regulatory uncertainty.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Sapphire Foods reported 15% YoY revenue growth to INR 888 crores and 32% YoY growth in adjusted EBITDA to INR 75 crores, with KFC contributing INR 75 crores at 8.4% margin. Management highlighted a two-pronged value strategy, 2% pricing actions for KFC and 1% for Pizza Hut, and expansion plans targeting 60-80 new stores annually, particularly in Tamil Nadu as an omnichannel pilot. The merger with Devyani International remains effective despite the termination of the secondary sale agreement, removing dilution risks and preserving the 177:100 share exchange ratio. The audio recording of the Q1 FY27 earnings call is publicly available, and the board has approved revised merger terms pending NSE and BSE observations.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 742 | 814 | 792 | 891 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 32 | 23 | 42 |
| OPM % | 0.7% | 4.0% | 3.0% | 4.8% |
| Net Profit | -13 | -5 | -13 | 14 |
| EPS | ₹-0.40 | ₹-0.15 | ₹-0.39 | ₹0.44 |
The company has shifted from consecutive quarterly losses to a profitable Q1 FY27, with net profit turning positive at INR 14 crores and operating margin expanding to 4.8% from negative levels in the prior three quarters. This improvement aligns with management’s focus on pricing discipline and margin enhancement, as evidenced by 32% YoY growth in adjusted EBITDA despite modest revenue growth. The turnaround is still early, but operational efficiency and cost control are beginning to offset macroeconomic pressures, supporting sustainable earnings momentum.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management emphasized that KFC will target 60-80 store additions annually, with Sri Lanka expected to deliver high single-digit growth (8-10%), while Pizza Hut growth remains modest at 1% SSSG. Pricing actions are calibrated to cover 50-60% of inflation, reflecting a cautious yet disciplined approach to margin protection. The merger with Devyani International is progressing without secondary sale conditions, and management expects the scheme to be effective post-regulatory approvals, which should enhance scale and operational synergy.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 |
| Reserves | 1,296 | 1,334 | 1,328 | 1,326 |
| Borrowings | 1,194 | 1,292 | 1,380 | 6 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,923 | 3,041 | 3,207 | 3,256 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,971 | 2,112 | 2,207 | 2,570 |
| Investments | 119 | 144 | 82 | 3 |
| Total Assets | 2,923 | 3,041 | 3,207 | 3,256 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity at INR 64 crores but rising reserves and a significant increase in borrowings to INR 1,380 crores as of March 2026, up from INR 1,292 crores a year ago, indicating active capital deployment. Total assets have grown steadily, supporting expansion plans, while the merger structure preserves shareholder rights without dilution. The capital structure remains conservative with no debt-to-equity ratio concerns, suggesting prudent financial management amid growth initiatives.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +507 |
| Investing | -233 |
| Financing | -260 |
| Net Cash Flow | +14 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 26.1% | 26.1% | 26.1% | 26.1% |
| FII | 31.3% | 29.2% | 29.0% | 25.3% |
| DII | 37.3% | 37.5% | 37.5% | 41.9% |
| Public | 3.8% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 3.9% |
| # Shareholders | 52,417 | 53,545 | 56,668 | 58,178 |
FII and DII holdings have declined slightly over the past year, with FII dropping from 31.31% in Q2FY26 to 25.25% in Q1FY27 and DII from 37.54% to 41.93% in Q1FY27, while promoter holding remains stable at 26.07%. The number of public shareholders has increased, suggesting retail interest. There are no signs of promoter pledging or significant exits, but the reduction in institutional confidence may reflect lingering concerns over the merger timeline or turnaround execution.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Quick Service Restaurant
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUBLFOOD | 32,662 | 75.7 | 24.7% | 19.6% | 0.76 |
| TRAVELFOOD | 17,095 | 35.9 | 66.1% | 46.1% | 0.00 |
| DEVYANI | 17,082 | — | 8.3% | -1.8% | 0.88 |
| WESTLIFE | 8,891 | 279.5 | 20.4% | 5.1% | 0.48 |
| SAPPHIRE | 7,553 | — | 7.6% | -1.2% | 0.00 |
| RBA | 6,966 | — | 0.0% | -26.6% | 0.37 |
| UFBL | 2,842 | — | 9.3% | -11.8% | 0.19 |
| COFFEEDAY | 625 | 3.6 | 7.9% | 6.8% | 0.21 |
| BIRDYS | — | — | — | — | 0.23 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. The merger with Devyani International remains pending regulatory approval, creating execution and integration uncertainty. 2. Despite margin improvement, the company is still recovering from multi-year losses, making sustained profitability unproven. 3. International exposure, particularly in Sri Lanka, introduces geopolitical and operational risks. 4. Institutional ownership is gradually declining, which may limit investor support if performance does not accelerate.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 26 August 2026Sapphire Foods announced that its merger scheme with Devyani International remains effective despite termination of the secondary sale agreement betwe...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026Sapphire Foods announced that its board approved a revised merger scheme with Devyani International after terminating the secondary share sale agreeme...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Sapphire Foods presented its Q1 FY27 investor deck highlighting 15.8% YoY growth in restaurant sales to ₹8,882 million, driven by KFC and Pizza Hut ex...
-
🔴 Financial Results 30 July 2026Sapphire Foods India reported 15% YoY revenue growth to INR 888 crores in Q1 FY27, driven by 32% growth in adjusted EBITDA and strong performance acro...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Sapphire Foods reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹8,882 Mn, up 15% YoY, with Adj. EBITDA at ₹749 Mn, up 37% YoY, driven by strong SSSG across KFC, Pizza Hut...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Sapphire Foods reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹8,882 Mn, up 15% YoY, driven by 37% growth in Adjusted EBITDA to ₹749 Mn and 23% increase in consolidated ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Sapphire Foods India Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings call, covering results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, is ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026{ "summary": { "summary": "Sapphire Foods India Limited announced the unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026,...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 22 July 2026Sapphire Foods India Limited held its 17th Annual General Meeting on 21 July 2026, approving audited standalone and consolidated financial statements ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 July 2026Sapphire Foods India held its 17th AGM on 21 July 2026 via video conference, adopting audited FY26 financial statements and approving key managerial a...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company is making measurable progress in reversing its financial decline, but the path to long-term value creation hinges on the successful closure of the Devyani merger and sustained margin expansion. Investors should monitor regulatory updates on the merger and quarterly margin trends to assess the durability of the turnaround.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SAPPHIRE files new disclosures
Track SAPPHIRE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SAPPHIRE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd