Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd (RBA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Restaurant Brands Asia is transitioning from a loss-making phase to a growth-oriented trajectory, driven by strong operational recovery in India and strategic reinvestment in international markets. The company posted its first profitable quarter in years with record EBITDA and revenue growth, supported by a capital infusion from Inspira Global.
- Revenue grew 16.4% QoQ to ₹823 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ International expansion in Indonesia carries execution and profitability risks, as the segment remains smaller and less profitable than Indian operati
📖 The Story
Restaurant Brands Asia is transitioning from a loss-making phase to a growth-oriented trajectory, driven by strong operational recovery in India and strategic reinvestment in international markets. The company posted its first profitable quarter in years with record EBITDA and revenue growth, supported by a capital infusion from Inspira Global. Management is focused on scaling store network, digital adoption, and margin expansion, signaling a deliberate turnaround rather than a mature cash cow or distressed entity.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, RBA reported 18% YoY revenue growth to ₹8,226 crores and a 266% surge in EBITDA to ₹435 crores, with same-store sales growing 12.6% and digital ordering adopted across 90% of stores. The company added 9 stores, reaching 752 locations nationwide. A strategic stake sale to Inspira Global injected ₹1,050 crore, with an additional ₹450 crore infusion planned upon warrant exercise, increasing their stake to 48%. Earlier, the Board approved acquiring PT Sari Burger Indonesia via redeemable preference shares for IDR 100 billion to expand Burger King in Indonesia. At the 13th AGM, new non-executive directors were appointed, including Madhusudan Bhagwandas Agrawal and Aayush Madhusudan Agrawal, while Rafael Odorizzi De Oliveira was reappointed. The company also greenlit a preferential issue altering promoter control, signaling governance restructuring ahead of expansion.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 703 | 715 | 707 | 823 |
| Operating Profit | -26 | -9 | -6 | -3 |
| OPM % | -3.7% | -1.3% | -0.8% | -0.4% |
| Net Profit | -63 | -48 | -47 | -33 |
| EPS | ₹-1.01 | ₹-0.75 | ₹-0.73 | ₹-0.45 |
Revenue has grown consistently over the past four quarters, rising from ₹703 crore in Sep 2025 to ₹823 crore in Jun 2026, with YoY growth accelerating to 17.9% in Q1 FY27. While operating margins remain negative (-0.4% in Jun 2026), they have improved from -3.7% in Sep 2025, reflecting operational efficiency gains. Net losses narrowed from ₹63 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹33 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by cost optimization and scale. EBITDA margins turned positive for the first time in recent memory, supported by strong India performance (23.6% revenue growth, 68.1% EBITDA growth). The financial trend shows a clear inflection point: revenue and profitability are moving in tandem, largely due to management’s focus on digital adoption, value leadership, and menu innovation in core Indian markets.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects sustained growth through expansion in India and Indonesia, with digital ordering and menu innovation as key levers. CEO Rajeev Varman highlighted record SSSG of 12.6% and improved margins as milestones, while Chairman Madhusudan Agrawal emphasized post-acquisition strategy. Inspira Global’s additional ₹450 crore infusion upon warrant exercise is explicitly tied to expansion plans, reinforcing confidence in long-term growth. Management has not provided formal revenue or margin guidance, but repeated emphasis on scaling profitable operations and capital efficiency suggests a focus on disciplined expansion rather than aggressive spending.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 498 | 582 | 582 | 583 |
| Reserves | 34 | 327 | 221 | 138 |
| Borrowings | 1,547 | 1,832 | 1,789 | 270 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,717 | 3,463 | 3,330 | 3,382 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,206 | 2,479 | 2,515 | 2,801 |
| Investments | 62 | 24 | 281 | 138 |
| Total Assets | 2,717 | 3,463 | 3,330 | 3,382 |
The balance sheet shows a significant shift in capital structure: equity rose to ₹583 crore in Mar 2026 from ₹582 crore previously, while borrowings surged to ₹1,789 crore from ₹1,832 crore a year ago but remain elevated. The infusion from Inspira Global has strengthened reserves, with total assets growing to ₹3,382 crore. Despite higher debt, the company is not over-leveraged relative to equity growth, and the capital raise is being used to fund expansion without diluting promoter control immediately. The shift from net loss to EBITDA positivity, coupled with asset growth, indicates a balance sheet being restructured to support growth, with debt financing supplemented by strategic equity investment.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +303 |
| Investing | -494 |
| Financing | -321 |
| Net Cash Flow | -512 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 11.3% | 11.3% | 11.3% | 9.2% |
| FII | 20.6% | 16.8% | 10.6% | 9.3% |
| DII | 40.1% | 37.3% | 45.6% | 39.6% |
| Public | 17.2% | 25.3% | 22.8% | 16.2% |
| # Shareholders | 2,28,635 | 2,50,734 | 2,47,516 | 2,44,301 |
Promoter holding has declined from 11.27% in Q2 FY26 to 9.22% in Q1 FY27, while FII ownership has stabilized around 9.25% after peaking at 20.65% in Q2 FY26. DII ownership has dropped sharply from 45.61% in Q4 FY26 to 39.62% in Q1 FY27, suggesting some institutional profit-taking or reallocation. However, the number of shareholders has increased to 2,44,301, indicating retail participation. The change in promoter control due to a preferential issue altering equity structure raises governance concerns, but the capital infusion from Inspira Global may attract long-term institutional interest. The stock’s 22.63% 1Y return suggests improving investor sentiment despite volatility.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Quick Service Restaurant
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUBLFOOD | 32,662 | 75.7 | 24.7% | 19.6% | 0.76 |
| TRAVELFOOD | 17,095 | 35.9 | 66.1% | 46.1% | 0.00 |
| DEVYANI | 17,082 | — | 8.3% | -1.8% | 0.88 |
| WESTLIFE | 8,891 | 279.5 | 20.4% | 5.1% | 0.48 |
| SAPPHIRE | 7,553 | — | 7.6% | -1.2% | 0.00 |
| RBA | 6,966 | — | 0.0% | -26.6% | 0.37 |
| UFBL | 2,842 | — | 9.3% | -11.8% | 0.19 |
| COFFEEDAY | 625 | 3.6 | 7.9% | 6.8% | 0.21 |
| BIRDYS | — | — | — | — | 0.23 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. International expansion in Indonesia carries execution and profitability risks, as the segment remains smaller and less profitable than Indian operations. 2. Persistent negative operating margins and reliance on cost optimization for margin improvement pose sustainability concerns. 3. The change in promoter control via preferential issue introduces governance uncertainty and potential volatility in shareholding patterns. 4. High debt levels (₹1,789 crore) relative to equity growth could constrain financial flexibility if expansion fails to deliver expected returns.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Restaurant Brands Asia Limited announced its participation in three upcoming investor conferences in September 2026, including the Ashwamedh – Elara I...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Restaurant Brands Asia held its 13th AGM on August 20, 2026, approving audited financial statements for FY26, reappointing directors including Rafael ...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Restaurant Brands Asia reported strong Q1 FY27 results with India revenue up 24% to INR682 crores, driven by 590 Burger King stores and 12.6% same-sto...
-
Announcement 5 August 2026Restaurant Brands Asia Limited announced it will attend the Motilal Oswal 22nd Annual Global Investor Conference on August 17, 2026 at Grand Hyatt, Mu...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Restaurant Brands Asia reported strong Q1 FY27 growth with revenue up 18% YoY to ₹8,226 million and EBITDA surging 266% to ₹435 million. The company a...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Restaurant Brands Asia reported Q1 FY2026 consolidated revenue of INR 842.41 million, up from INR 765.85 million YoY, but posted a loss before tax of ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Restaurant Brands Asia Limited approved unaudited Q1 FY26 financial results showing a consolidated net loss of **₹63.90 million**, driven by a **₹31.7...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Restaurant Brands Asia Limited announced that its investor and analyst conference call regarding unaudited standalone and consolidated financial resul...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Restaurant Brands Asia Limited reported consolidated revenue of INR 8,226 crores for Q1 FY27, up 17.9% YoY, driven by strong performance in India wher...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Restaurant Brands Asia Limited disclosed in its August 3, 2026 Monitoring Agency Report that proceeds from a recent INR 1,500 crore QIP were fully dep...
🧠 Analyst's Read
RBA is in a decisive turnaround phase, with Indian operations delivering strong growth and profitability while international investments are being strategically funded. The capital infusion from Inspira Global provides runway for expansion, but risks remain in Indonesia and margin sustainability. Investors should monitor store-level profitability, Indonesia integration progress, and the impact of new director appointments on governance. The next few quarters will test whether this growth trajectory can be sustained beyond one-off gains.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RBA files new disclosures
Track RBA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RBA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd