Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd (SAMBHV)

Metals & Mining · Steel · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹127.35 ↑ 5.64% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd is in a growth phase driven by strategic capacity expansion and vertical integration, supported by strong profitability and improving financial metrics. Management is actively advancing key projects, including a 30 MW captive power plant and ferro alloy unit, backed by environmental clearances and regulatory ratifications.
  • Revenue grew 6.8% QoQ to ₹732 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ The company faces execution risk in integrating its new captive power and ferro alloy projects, despite regulatory clearance, as capex execution chall
Market Cap
₹3,753
P/E Ratio
22.7
P/B Ratio
7.58
ROE
33.3%
ROCE
25.8%
Debt/Equity
1.02
Promoter
56.1%

📖 The Story

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd is in a growth phase driven by strategic capacity expansion and vertical integration, supported by strong profitability and improving financial metrics. Management is actively advancing key projects, including a 30 MW captive power plant and ferro alloy unit, backed by environmental clearances and regulatory ratifications. The company maintains a robust balance sheet with disciplined leverage and rising equity reserves, while institutional interest remains stable.

📰 What's Happening

In Q2FY26, Sambhv Steel Tubes secured fresh Environmental Clearance (EC) from MoEF&CC on August 11, 2026, for its 30 MW captive power plant and ferro alloy unit in Chhattisgarh, enabling the previously approved INR 1,500 million investment. This regulatory milestone, confirmed in the August 12 board meeting filing, removes execution risk and supports long-term operational resilience. Additionally, the company received a Crisil A+/Stable rating on August 17, 2026, for its ₹162 crore long-term bank facilities, reflecting confidence in its integrated operations and profitability from higher-value products despite sector cyclicality. The AGM scheduled for September 10, 2026, will ratify auditor remuneration and adopt FY2025-26 financials, with e-voting open from September 7-9.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue580589685732
Operating Profit48398083
OPM %8.3%6.6%11.7%11.3%
Net Profit31245357
EPS₹1.04₹0.83₹1.81₹1.92

Operating performance shows clear improvement, with revenue rising from ₹580 crore in September 2025 to ₹732 crore in June 2026, accompanied by expanding operating margins from 6.6% to 11.3%. This growth is underpinned by higher-value product mix and operational efficiency, as reflected in OPM expansion. Net profit and EPS have also risen steadily, from ₹24 crore to ₹57 crore and ₹0.83 to ₹1.92 respectively over the same period. The March 2026 quarter shows the strongest operating performance in the latest sequence, indicating accelerating momentum ahead of the upcoming AGM and project implementation.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margins in the latest filings, but the receipt of Environmental Clearance and Crisil's stable rating signal confidence in execution capabilities. The company is focused on advancing capital projects that enhance self-sufficiency in power and expand into ferro alloys, which align with its strategy to move up the value chain. The upcoming AGM will formalize financial adoption and shareholder engagement, but no new strategic announcements are expected beyond ongoing project execution.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital241295295
Reserves254683759
Borrowings504190373
Total Liabilities1,4051,5212,066
Fixed Assets750731731
Investments00100
Total Assets1,4051,5212,066

The balance sheet shows a healthy equity base of ₹295 crore with growing reserves (₹759 crore as of March 2026), indicating retained earnings and capital build-up. Borrowings have increased from ₹190 crore in March 2025 to ₹373 crore in March 2026, reflecting active project financing, but remain manageable relative to asset growth and equity. Total assets have expanded from ₹1,405 crore to ₹2,066 crore over two years, driven by capital investments. The company is clearly investing for growth while maintaining a stable capital structure without aggressive deleveraging.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+126
Investing-233
Financing+105
Net Cash Flow-2

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters56.1%56.1%56.1%56.1%
FII2.3%1.7%1.5%1.5%
DII3.0%2.7%3.1%3.2%
Public33.0%33.9%31.9%32.1%
# Shareholders78,05973,68671,30969,951

Promoter holding remains stable at approximately 56.15% over the last four quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sales. FII ownership has fluctuated slightly, peaking at 2.32% in Q2FY26 before declining to 1.52% in Q4FY26 and Q1FY27, suggesting mixed institutional interest. DII holdings have remained relatively steady around 3%, while the number of public shareholders has increased from 31.92% to 32.11%, reflecting broader retail participation. Overall, shareholder base is stable with no signs of significant exit or accumulation.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
JSWSTEEL 3.25 L Cr 13.1 20.9% 28.0% 0.95
TATASTEEL 2.32 L Cr 21.0 12.7% 11.0% 0.83
JINDALSTEL 1.20 L Cr 44.0 7.4% 5.3% 0.43
SAIL 82,466 19.3 8.8% 7.3% 0.51
JSL 58,126 17.9 18.0% 16.4% 0.37
SHYAMMETL 30,695 27.3 14.2% 9.7% 0.09
SARDAEN 17,910 15.9 19.2% 17.6% 0.45
GPIL 16,151 18.3 19.2% 14.2% 0.07
VISL 15,086 -1.07
USHAMART 15,015 29.6 20.6% 15.4% 0.04

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

The company faces execution risk in integrating its new captive power and ferro alloy projects, despite regulatory clearance, as capex execution challenges were noted in Crisil's rating rationale. Raw material and energy price volatility could pressure margins, especially given the sector's cyclical nature. While profitability is strong, the sustainability of OPM expansion depends on maintaining higher-value product mix amid competitive market conditions. Additionally, the modest but rising borrowings require monitoring as project scale increases.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Sambhv Steel Tubes is executing a clear growth strategy supported by regulatory approvals and improving operational metrics, with a stable financial foundation. Investors should monitor the progress of the captive power and ferro alloy projects, as successful implementation will be critical to sustaining margin expansion and long-term competitiveness.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SAMBHV files new disclosures

Track SAMBHV filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SAMBHV — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day